Money flowing to the Liberal Party

$1,069,849,700 flowed to the Liberal Party (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 8,493 sources; $372,823,825 as donations, $433,726,914 public funding. Includes an estimated $6.7m from Wesfarmers Limited via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

External receipts
$1,069,849,700
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$372,823,825
35% of receipts
Public funding
$433,726,914
8,493 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

AEC party group: Liberal, 10 bodies. 1 of them (The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd) is added by Political Gadgets because the AEC leaves its group blank. Combined receipts $1,197,145,584, of which $127,295,884 (11%) moved between these bodies and is excluded below to avoid double counting. Associated entities are not in the AEC group; they appear as sources.

Bodies in this group

BodyAll receipts
Liberal Party of Australia$436,700,618
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division$235,903,527
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)$221,180,156
Liberal National Party of Queensland$150,968,886
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc$63,861,380
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)$38,342,103
Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division$16,833,636
Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division$12,444,954
The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd$10,581,419
Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division$10,328,905

What the money is made of

Public funding$433,726,91441%
Donors - organisations$276,720,01826%
Transfers from related bodies$138,937,74213%
Donors - individuals$90,029,8828%
Government & tax$77,295,9527%
Business & financial income$47,065,2674%
Donations from banks/business$6,073,9251%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $433,403,646Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,655,881 (estimated)J B Were & Son → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,187,529 (estimated)Berndale Securities Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $3,660,762 (estimated)Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $3,455,846 (estimated)Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $2,833,246 (estimated)Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,814,205 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $326,031,066Pershing Securities → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,722,989 (estimated)Transurban Holdings Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,169,985 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $4,351,028 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → The 500 Club (VIC): $5,000 (estimated)Goldman Sachs JB Were → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $4,560,692 (estimated)Goldman Sachs JB Were → Vapold Pty Ltd: $237,498 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $77,619,220Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $18,833,001 (estimated)Business & financial income → Vapold Pty Ltd: $1,144,802 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $9,814 (estimated)Business & financial income → Bunori Pty Limited: $1,896,894 (estimated)Business & financial income → The 500 Club (VIC): $5,500 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $64,247,350JB Were Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $120,220 (estimated)JB Were Limited → Vapold Pty Ltd: $1,464,373 (estimated)Savills → Vapold Pty Ltd: $4,194,734 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $49,045,447Credit Suisse → Vapold Pty Ltd: $4,061,092 (estimated)Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $27,790,108Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $7,380,140 (estimated)Other sources → Vapold Pty Ltd: $936,452 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $7,296,608 (estimated)Other sources → Bunori Pty Limited: $76,192 (estimated)Other sources → 281 Sandgate Road Properties Pty Ltd: $47,905 (estimated)Other sources → The 500 Club Inc: $364,559 (estimated)Other sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $505,707 (estimated)Other sources → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $82,843 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $9,954,400Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $1,076,067 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $8,958,562Other / unattributed sources → Vapold Pty Ltd: $15,714,295 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $576,073 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Bunori Pty Limited: $2,744,676 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → 281 Sandgate Road Properties Pty Ltd: $4,652,095 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The 500 Club Inc: $3,175,293 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $2,106,103 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $1,969,404 (estimated)LGT Crestone Wealth Management Limited → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $8,857,209Government & tax → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $29,414 (estimated)Government & tax → Vapold Pty Ltd: $36,862 (estimated)Government & tax → Bunori Pty Limited: $31,019 (estimated)Government & tax → Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $211,729 (estimated)LNP Nominees → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $6,488,385Pam Wall → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $5,350,000LNP Nominees as Trustee for the 6 St Pauls Terrace Trust → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $5,196,173SUGOLENA PTY LTD → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $5,058,900Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $4,748,781281 Sandgate Road Properties Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $4,700,000Altum Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $4,393,8716 St Paul's Terrace Trust (Associated Entity) → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $3,783,325The 500 Club Inc → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $3,539,852Australian Agency for International Development → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $3,041,672LNP Nominees (Associated Entity) → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $2,861,338Village Roadshow Limited → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $2,729,358The 500 Club (VIC) → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $2,622,310Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $2,514,751ORYXIUM INVESTMENTS LIMITED → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $2,350,000The Greenfields Foundation → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $2,300,000Parakeelia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $2,263,976Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $64,247,350Cormack Foundation P… $64,247,350Parakeelia Pty Ltd: $2,263,976Parakeelia Pty Ltd $2,263,976The Greenfields Foundation: $2,300,000The Greenfields Foun… $2,300,000LNP Nominees: $6,488,385LNP Nominees $6,488,385LGT Crestone Wealth Management Limited: $8,857,209LGT Crestone Wealth … $8,857,209ORYXIUM INVESTMENTS LIMITED: $2,350,000ORYXIUM INVESTMENTS … $2,350,000BHP Group Limited: $4,356,028BHP Group Limited $4,356,028J B Were & Son: $6,187,529J B Were & Son $6,187,529Savills: $4,194,734Savills $4,194,734LNP Nominees (Associated Entity): $2,861,338LNP Nominees (Associ… $2,861,338Other sources: $326,031,066Other sources $326,031,066Other sources: $16,690,406Other sources $16,690,4066 St Paul's Terrace Trust (Associated Entity): $3,783,3256 St Paul's Terrace … $3,783,325LNP Nominees as Trustee for the 6 St Pauls Terrace Trust: $5,196,173LNP Nominees as Trus… $5,196,173Business & financial income: $21,890,011Business & financial income $21,890,011Rio Tinto Limited: $3,455,846Rio Tinto Limited $3,455,846Goldman Sachs JB Were: $4,798,190Goldman Sachs JB Were $4,798,190Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd: $1,814,205Australia and New Zealand Ba… $1,814,205The 500 Club (VIC): $2,622,310The 500 Club (VIC) $2,622,310Altum Pty Ltd: $4,393,871Altum Pty Ltd $4,393,871Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,076,067Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd $1,076,067Pratt Holdings: $9,954,400Pratt Holdings $9,954,400Government & tax: $309,024Government & tax $309,024Pershing Securities: $1,722,989Pershing Securities $1,722,989Other / unattributed sources: $30,937,939Other / unattributed sources $30,937,939Wesfarmers Limited: $6,655,881Wesfarmers Limited $6,655,881Transurban Holdings Limited: $1,169,985Transurban Holdings Limited $1,169,985Bunori Pty Limited: $4,748,781Bunori Pty Limited $4,748,781JB Were Limited: $1,584,593JB Were Limited $1,584,593Public funding: $433,403,646Public funding $433,403,646Village Roadshow Limited: $2,729,358Village Roadshow Lim… $2,729,358Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd: $2,514,751Australia and New Ze… $2,514,751Vapold Pty Ltd: $27,790,108Vapold Pty Ltd $27,790,108Business & financial income: $49,045,447Business & financial… $49,045,447Australian Agency for International Development: $3,041,672Australian Agency fo… $3,041,672Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $1,069,849,700Liberal Party (all AEC-group… $1,069,849,700Pam Wall: $5,350,000Pam Wall $5,350,000The 500 Club Inc: $3,539,852The 500 Club Inc $3,539,852Government & tax: $77,619,220Government & tax $77,619,220Credit Suisse: $4,061,092Credit Suisse $4,061,092Finclear Services Pty Ltd: $2,833,246Finclear Services Pty Ltd $2,833,246SUGOLENA PTY LTD: $5,058,900SUGOLENA PTY LTD $5,058,900281 Sandgate Road Properties Pty Ltd: $4,700,000281 Sandgate Road Pr… $4,700,000The Free Enterprise Foundation: $8,958,562The Free Enterprise … $8,958,562Berndale Securities Limited: $3,660,762Berndale Securities Limited $3,660,762Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$216,124,606$184,131$216,308,737Australian Electoral Commission → Country Liberal Party (NT) → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$90,356,427$96,170$90,452,597NSW Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - N.S.W. → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$64,247,350$35,321$64,282,671Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$54,765,959$558,779$55,324,738Australian Taxation Office → Parakeelia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding$51,994,890$22,661$52,017,551Electoral Commission of Queensland → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$46,087,060–$46,087,060
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$24,849,572$3,734,457$28,584,029Westpac Banking Corporation → Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Vapold Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$27,790,108$18,000$27,808,108Vapold Pty Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC) → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$15,009,180$6,957,816$21,966,996National Australia Bank → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax$14,903,472$66,781$14,970,253Department of Finance → The Menzies Research Centre Limited → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$1,718,818$11,021,489$12,740,307Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations$9,954,400$187,800$10,142,200Pratt Holdings → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$9,236,943–$9,236,943
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$8,958,562$66,237$9,024,799The Free Enterprise Foundation → Forward Brisbane Leadership → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
LGT Crestone Wealth Management LimitedDonors - organisations$8,857,209–$8,857,209
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$1,519,110$6,697,570$8,216,680Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
LNP NomineesDonors - organisations$6,488,385–$6,488,385
J B Were & SonDonors - organisations$165,600$6,187,529$6,353,129J B Were & Son → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding$6,155,934–$6,155,934
Pam WallDonors - individuals$5,350,000–$5,350,000
LNP Nominees as Trustee for the 6 St Pauls Terrace TrustDonors - organisations$5,196,173–$5,196,173
SUGOLENA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$5,058,900–$5,058,900
Goldman Sachs JB WereDonors - individuals$237,000$4,812,897$5,049,897Goldman Sachs JB Were → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
State Electoral OfficePublic funding$4,765,380–$4,765,380
Bunori Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$4,748,781–$4,748,781
281 Sandgate Road Properties Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$4,700,000–$4,700,000
BHP Group LimitedDonors - organisations$125,304$4,424,240$4,549,544BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdDonations from banks/business$2,514,751$1,887,085$4,401,836Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Altum Pty LtdDonors - organisations$4,393,871–$4,393,871
SavillsDonors - organisations–$4,194,734$4,194,734Savills → Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Credit SuisseDonors - individuals–$4,061,092$4,061,092Credit Suisse → Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
ACT Electoral CommissionPublic funding$4,023,663–$4,023,663
6 St Paul's Terrace Trust (Associated Entity)Donors - organisations$3,783,325–$3,783,325
Berndale Securities LimitedDonors - organisations$20,000$3,660,762$3,680,762Berndale Securities Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
The 500 Club IncTransfers from related bodies$3,539,852–$3,539,852
Village Roadshow LimitedDonors - organisations$2,729,358$786,886$3,516,244Village Roadshow Limited → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Rio Tinto LimitedDonors - organisations$2,500$3,464,918$3,467,418Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Australian Agency for International DevelopmentDonors - organisations$3,041,672–$3,041,672
LNP Nominees (Associated Entity)Donors - organisations$2,861,338–$2,861,338
Finclear Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$2,833,246$2,833,246Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Bunori Pty Limitedto its associated entity1998-99 to 2024-25$88,750,220
Vapold Pty Ltdto its associated entity2000-01 to 2024-25$11,579,643
A.C.N. 009 936 010 Pty Ltdto its associated entity2009-10 to 2023-24$6,991,198
281 Sandgate Road Properties Pty Ltdto its associated entity2019-20 to 2024-25$6,118,020
Parakeelia Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2024-25$5,981,632
A.C.N. 010 507 614 Pty Ltdto its associated entity2008-09 to 2023-24$5,956,407
Liberal Asset Management (Custodians) Limitedto its associated entity2009-10 to 2024-25$3,646,361
The Greenfields Foundationto its associated entity1999-00 to 2023-24$1,725,000
National Party of Australia2005-06 to 2024-25$1,702,097
Liberal Club Limitedto its associated entity2008-09 to 2024-25$1,266,355
Liberal Properties Limitedto its associated entity1998-99 to 2011-12$1,021,167
Libco Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2005-06$805,815
The Menzies Research Centre Limitedto its associated entity1999-00 to 2023-24$753,266
Gatenby Investment Fundto its associated entity2012-13 to 2024-25$611,152
LNPQ Services Pty Ltdto its associated entity2022-23 to 2023-24$493,592

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$44,258,457$12,222,716$50,910,820$7,625,540$115,017,533
2023-24$7,581,582$7,080,144$12,787,186$2,558,013$30,006,925
2022-23$5,867,651$8,138,593$47,804,773$11,858,368$73,669,385
2021-22$20,857,972$7,747,371$10,977,341$5,778,270$45,360,954
2020-21$15,212,799$2,563,889$15,472,614$4,585,693$37,834,995
2019-20$10,356,241$4,997,931$14,313,415$6,296,397$35,963,984
2018-19$18,989,956$8,516,690$51,158,818$11,899,938$90,565,402
2017-18$9,810,167$2,442,500$11,941,804$4,982,381$29,176,852
2016-17$10,387,664$2,325,133$35,689,234$7,439,163$55,841,194
2015-16$15,743,086$5,370,676$8,151,355$4,473,222$33,738,339
2014-15$13,155,498$5,921,569$14,924,901$12,720,819$46,722,787
2013-14$18,587,489$8,872,673$27,868,064$7,859,380$63,187,606
2012-13$11,433,864$6,781,889$11,946,951$1,415,727$31,578,431
2011-12$12,855,904$4,328,005$11,726,398$804,921$29,715,228
2010-11$18,944,911$7,707,456$25,777,906$9,195,773$61,626,046
2009-10$11,727,810$3,624,443$1,420,302$1,042,580$17,815,135
2008-09$8,317,586$3,810,495$2,293,696$1,515,736$15,937,513
2007-08$12,350,610$5,004,667$19,524,493$6,085,671$42,965,441
2006-07$9,056,002$3,658,755$4,040,073$2,944,883$19,699,713
2005-06$8,503,269$2,433,802$598,067$1,343,885$12,879,023
2004-05$19,141,453$3,996,167$20,510,151$3,648,253$47,296,024
2003-04$13,737,366$2,592,905$1,820,965$1,404,589$19,555,825
2002-03$12,584,735$2,831,975$5,073,440$1,869,976$22,360,126
2001-02$13,213,055$6,115,081$15,136,969$2,948,579$37,413,684
2000-01$9,233,853$1,943,493$860,727$862,035$12,900,108
1999-00$8,693,421$2,286,332$612,427$835,488$12,427,668
1998-99$12,221,424$5,622,392$10,384,024$365,939$28,593,779

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.