Money flowing to the Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)

$221,180,156 flowed to the Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 1,362 sources; $38,754,611 as donations, $52,282,482 public funding. Includes an estimated $6.2m from J B Were & Son via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$221,180,156
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$38,754,611
18% of receipts
Public funding
$52,282,482
1,362 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$111,017,64950%
Public funding$52,282,48224%
Donors - organisations$26,196,66512%
Donors - individuals$12,123,4515%
Business & financial income$10,073,2885%
Government & tax$9,052,1264%
Donations from banks/business$434,4950%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $52,282,482J B Were & Son → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,187,529 (estimated)Berndale Securities Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $3,660,762 (estimated)Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $2,833,246 (estimated)Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $4,709,849 (estimated)Wesfarmers Limited → Liberal Party of Australia: $36,857 (estimated)Goldman Sachs JB Were → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $4,460,692 (estimated)Goldman Sachs JB Were → Vapold Pty Ltd: $237,498 (estimated)Goldman Sachs JB Were → Higgins 200 Club: $6,671 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $51,387,350Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $14,050,940 (estimated)Business & financial income → Vapold Pty Ltd: $1,144,802 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia: $156,130 (estimated)Business & financial income → The 500 Club (VIC): $5,500 (estimated)Business & financial income → Higgins 200 Club: $14,100 (estimated)Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $14,140,132 (estimated)Other sources → Vapold Pty Ltd: $2,400,825 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $3,910,839 (estimated)Other sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $510,707 (estimated)Other sources → The 500 Club Inc: $130,723 (estimated)Other sources → Kooyong 200 Club: $82,000 (estimated)Other sources → Higgins 200 Club: $400,307 (estimated)Other sources → Bayside Forum: $84,000 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $38,054,192Savills → Vapold Pty Ltd: $4,194,734 (estimated)Credit Suisse → Vapold Pty Ltd: $4,061,092 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Vapold Pty Ltd: $15,714,295 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $1,862,011 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $2,064,103 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The 500 Club Inc: $1,684,129 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Kooyong 200 Club: $1,044,659 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Higgins 200 Club: $511,927 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Bayside Forum: $863,700 (estimated)Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $27,790,108Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $12,448,139 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $20,196,279Government & tax → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $29,414 (estimated)Government & tax → Vapold Pty Ltd: $36,862 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $1,782,303 (estimated)Government & tax → Kooyong 200 Club: $38,300 (estimated)Government & tax → Higgins 200 Club: $64,995 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $10,104,788Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $9,052,126The 500 Club (VIC) → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $2,580,310The 500 Club Inc → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $1,814,852Kooyong 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $1,164,959Higgins 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $998,000Bayside Forum → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $947,700Gandel Group Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $932,800Village Roadshow Limited → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $848,941Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $808,000Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $588,737Australian Hotels Association → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $569,500Damien Mantach → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $535,086Menzies 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $523,946Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $51,387,350Cormack Foundation P… $51,387,350Australian Hotels Association: $569,500Australian Hotels As… $569,500Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $221,180,156Liberal Party of Australia (… $221,180,156Savills: $4,194,734Savills $4,194,734J B Were & Son: $6,187,529J B Were & Son $6,187,529Higgins 200 Club: $998,000Higgins 200 Club $998,000Other sources: $38,054,192Other sources $38,054,192Liberal Party of Australia: $20,196,279Liberal Party of Aus… $20,196,279Public funding: $12,448,139Public funding $12,448,139Business & financial income: $15,371,472Business & financial income $15,371,472Goldman Sachs JB Were: $4,704,861Goldman Sachs JB Were $4,704,861The 500 Club (VIC): $2,580,310The 500 Club (VIC) $2,580,310Pratt Holdings: $808,000Pratt Holdings $808,000Government & tax: $1,951,874Government & tax $1,951,874Other / unattributed sources: $23,744,824Other / unattributed sources $23,744,824Wesfarmers Limited: $4,746,706Wesfarmers Limited $4,746,706Public funding: $52,282,482Public funding $52,282,482Village Roadshow Limited: $848,941Village Roadshow Lim… $848,941Damien Mantach: $535,086Damien Mantach $535,086Menzies 200 Club: $523,946Menzies 200 Club $523,946Vapold Pty Ltd: $27,790,108Vapold Pty Ltd $27,790,108Business & financial income: $10,104,788Business & financial… $10,104,788Kooyong 200 Club: $1,164,959Kooyong 200 Club $1,164,959The 500 Club Inc: $1,814,852The 500 Club Inc $1,814,852Government & tax: $9,052,126Government & tax $9,052,126Credit Suisse: $4,061,092Credit Suisse $4,061,092Finclear Services Pty Ltd: $2,833,246Finclear Services Pty Ltd $2,833,246Bayside Forum: $947,700Bayside Forum $947,700Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $588,737Liberal Party of Aus… $588,737Other sources: $21,659,533Other sources $21,659,533Berndale Securities Limited: $3,660,762Berndale Securities Limited $3,660,762Gandel Group Pty Ltd: $932,800Gandel Group Pty Ltd $932,800Direct sourceRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$51,387,350$621,486$52,008,836Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$46,087,060–$46,087,060
Vapold Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$27,790,108$18,000$27,808,108Vapold Pty Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC) → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$20,196,279$180,871$20,377,150Liberal Party of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$6,195,422$12,556,500$18,751,922Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$8,866,321$5,701,933$14,568,254National Australia Bank → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$8,611,755$1,444,518$10,056,273Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$12,260$8,250,009$8,262,269Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
J B Were & SonDonors - organisations–$6,187,529$6,187,529J B Were & Son → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations–$4,847,359$4,847,359Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Goldman Sachs JB WereDonors - individuals$11,000$4,711,224$4,722,224Goldman Sachs JB Were → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
SavillsDonors - organisations–$4,194,734$4,194,734Savills → Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Credit SuisseDonors - individuals–$4,061,092$4,061,092Credit Suisse → Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Berndale Securities LimitedDonors - organisations–$3,660,762$3,660,762Berndale Securities Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Finclear Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$2,833,246$2,833,246Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
The 500 Club (VIC)Transfers from related bodies$2,580,310$74,641$2,654,951The 500 Club (VIC) → Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
BHP Group LimitedDonors - organisations$36,900$2,476,224$2,513,124BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Rio Tinto LimitedDonors - organisations–$2,072,728$2,072,728Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
The 500 Club IncTransfers from related bodies$1,814,852–$1,814,852
Pershing SecuritiesDonors - individuals–$1,683,420$1,683,420Pershing Securities → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
JB Were LimitedDonors - organisations–$1,584,593$1,584,593JB Were Limited → Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$153,500$1,411,930$1,565,430Westpac Banking Corporation → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdDonations from banks/business$25,000$1,421,307$1,446,307Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Kooyong 200 ClubTransfers from related bodies$1,164,959–$1,164,959
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations$808,000$211,318$1,019,318Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Higgins 200 ClubTransfers from related bodies$998,000–$998,000
Gandel Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$932,800$33,617$966,417Gandel Group Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Bayside ForumTransfers from related bodies$947,700–$947,700
Village Roadshow LimitedDonors - organisations$848,941$95,199$944,140Village Roadshow Limited → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Telstra Corporation LimitedDonors - organisations$6,495$831,615$838,110Telstra Corporation Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$588,737$220,135$808,872Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Transurban Holdings LimitedDonors - organisations–$763,698$763,698Transurban Holdings Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Fosters Group LimitedDonors - organisations$15,000$705,922$720,922Fosters Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Rolex Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$710,098$710,098Rolex Australia Pty Ltd → Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Pershing Securities Australia LimitedDonors - organisations–$589,783$589,783Pershing Securities Australia Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Australian Hotels AssociationDonors - organisations$569,500–$569,500
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations$25,000$512,322$537,322Woolworths Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)
Damien MantachDonors - individuals$535,086–$535,086
Menzies 200 ClubTransfers from related bodies$523,946–$523,946
Higgins 200 FoundationTransfers from related bodies$495,000–$495,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2024-25$11,656,176
Vapold Pty Ltdto its associated entity2000-01 to 2024-25$11,579,643
National Party of Australia - Victoria2022-23 to 2024-25$448,663
Parakeelia Pty Ltd2001-02 to 2024-25$333,500
Liberal National Party of Queensland2021-22$215,000
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc2015-16 to 2021-22$180,000
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division2013-14 to 2021-22$175,000
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)2006-07 to 2018-19$97,200
The Pinnacle Clubto its associated entity2019-20 to 2022-23$66,188
Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division2021-22$50,000
The 500 Club (VIC)to its associated entity2010-11$50,000
Higgins 200 Clubto its associated entity2004-05 to 2021-22$38,000
Country Liberal Party (NT)2021-22$25,000
Casey Business Briefing Clubto its associated entity2003-04$20,719
Enterprise Clubto its associated entity2018-19$17,909

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$1,910,500$11,617,684$3,852,158$874,761$18,255,103
2023-24$412,161$6,080,394$4,154,319$306,476$10,953,350
2022-23$689,005$7,759,138$6,432,254$2,406,354$17,286,751
2021-22$3,806,732$3,651,371$3,306,650$275,347$11,040,100
2020-21$706,547$2,490,713$3,311,300$410,327$6,918,887
2019-20$1,087,512$4,392,493$3,332,167$650,754$9,462,926
2018-19$3,557,040$7,440,008$9,093,923$3,800,859$23,891,830
2017-18$1,450,600$2,355,000$0$1,912,309$5,717,909
2016-17$880,295$3,815,861$49,000$1,070,289$5,815,445
2015-16$2,077,752$3,951,350$55,518$90,979$6,175,599
2014-15$2,384,906$5,157,144$3,796,050$1,316,505$12,654,605
2013-14$1,992,869$7,645,030$53,975$775,774$10,467,648
2012-13$1,217,267$4,228,319$0$197,132$5,642,718
2011-12$856,101$2,609,693$0$152,947$3,618,741
2010-11$1,095,518$6,656,176$3,596,364$1,224,419$12,572,477
2009-10$355,500$2,605,663$20,021$181,545$3,162,729
2008-09$164,000$3,046,331$36,916$291,163$3,538,410
2007-08$883,757$5,797,023$20,500$279,081$6,980,361
2006-07$957,543$2,958,972$2,727,923$649,198$7,293,636
2005-06$517,700$1,562,380$0$233,744$2,313,824
2004-05$1,158,575$2,829,832$2,044,981$196,290$6,229,678
2003-04$1,383,799$1,623,143$0$118,932$3,125,874
2002-03$2,411,550$2,394,208$2,555,163$858,589$8,219,510
2001-02$1,573,974$3,675,478$3,799,550$205,306$9,254,308
2000-01$1,047,310$1,386,810$0$297,906$2,732,026
1999-00$2,834,943$1,695,935$43,750$281,382$4,856,010
1998-99$1,341,155$1,591,500$0$67,046$2,999,701

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.