Money flowing to the Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division

$12,444,954 flowed to the Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 111 sources; $5,115,932 as donations, $4,467,527 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$12,444,954
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$5,115,932
41% of receipts
Public funding
$4,467,527
111 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$4,467,52736%
Donors - organisations$3,260,71026%
Donors - individuals$1,845,80215%
Transfers from related bodies$1,277,16210%
Business & financial income$1,215,49710%
Government & tax$368,8363%
Donations from banks/business$9,4200%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $4,467,527Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $528,684 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $66,167 (estimated)The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP → Liberal Party of Australia: $9,471 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia: $7,848 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia: $7,178 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $251,472 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → 250 Club Limited: $361,729 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $8,512 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $8,613 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $6,488 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $1,846,720Mr Renato Antonio Cervo → 250 Club Limited: $6,000 (estimated)Liangis Investments Pty Ltd → 250 Club Limited: $5,000 (estimated)Consolidated Builders Limited → 250 Club Limited: $5,000 (estimated)Woden Contractors Pty Ltd → 250 Club Limited: $5,000 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $1,222,497Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $879,433Stratsec → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $762,300CDM Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $684,405Sentia Real Estate → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $550,745LJ Hooker Commercial → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $410,662250 Club Limited → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $382,729De Waal and Pennell Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $370,000Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $368,836BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $254,100ADVISE → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $230,000Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $15,000ADVISE: $230,000ADVISE $230,000The Free Enterprise Foundation: $7,178The Free Enterprise Foundation $7,178Other / unattributed sources: $621,713Other / unattributed sources $621,713Public funding: $4,467,527Public funding $4,467,527BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Pty Ltd: $254,100BAE Systems Applied … $254,100Liangis Investments Pty Ltd: $5,000Liangis Investments Pty Ltd $5,000Government & tax: $66,167Government & tax $66,167Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $15,101Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $15,101Business & financial income: $1,222,497Business & financial… $1,222,497Stratsec: $762,300Stratsec $762,300Consolidated Builders Limited: $5,000Consolidated Builders Limited $5,000Other sources: $1,846,720Other sources $1,846,720Liberal Party of Australia: $879,433Liberal Party of Aus… $879,433LJ Hooker Commercial: $410,662LJ Hooker Commercial $410,662Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $15,000Liberal Party of Aus… $15,000Government & tax: $368,836Government & tax $368,836Public funding: $528,684Public funding $528,684Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division: $12,444,954Liberal Party of Australia -… $12,444,954Business & financial income: $7,848Business & financial income $7,848De Waal and Pennell Pty Ltd: $370,000De Waal and Pennell … $370,000Woden Contractors Pty Ltd: $5,000Woden Contractors Pty Ltd $5,000Mr Renato Antonio Cervo: $6,000Mr Renato Antonio Cervo $6,000Sentia Real Estate: $550,745Sentia Real Estate $550,745CDM Pty Ltd: $684,405CDM Pty Ltd $684,405The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP: $9,471The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP $9,471250 Club Limited: $382,729250 Club Limited $382,729Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
ACT Electoral CommissionPublic funding$4,023,663–$4,023,663
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$443,864$528,684$972,548Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$879,433–$879,433
StratsecDonors - organisations$762,300–$762,300
CDM Pty LtdDonors - organisations$684,405–$684,405
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$645,010$7,848$652,858National Australia Bank → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division
Sentia Real EstateDonors - individuals$550,745–$550,745
LJ Hooker CommercialDonors - individuals$410,662–$410,662
250 Club LimitedTransfers from related bodies$382,729–$382,729
De Waal and Pennell Pty LtdDonors - organisations$370,000–$370,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$251,775$60,682$312,457Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - ACT Division
BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Pty LtdDonors - organisations$254,100–$254,100
ADVISEDonors - organisations$230,000–$230,000
LJ HookerDonors - individuals$217,981–$217,981
CDM (Rent)Business & financial income$206,446–$206,446
Westpac Banking CorporationDonations from banks/business$154,500–$154,500
FrogtechDonors - organisations$150,236–$150,236
SRK (Rent)Business & financial income$121,371–$121,371
Price Waterhouse CoopersDonors - individuals$120,900–$120,900
SRKDonors - organisations$99,171–$99,171
Department of Justice and Community SafetyGovernment & tax$97,286–$97,286
Communications Design & Management Pty LtdDonors - organisations$91,695–$91,695
Dept of Agriculture Forestry & FisheriesDonors - organisations$88,000–$88,000
ROBERT GUNNINGDonors - individuals$81,770–$81,770
Craig EdwardsDonors - individuals$75,000–$75,000
Eva EdwardsDonors - individuals$70,000–$70,000
Triathlon Australia (RENT)Business & financial income$68,005–$68,005
CRS AustraliaDonors - organisations$63,150–$63,150
Australian Forensic ServicesDonors - organisations$60,500–$60,500
Mr Richard MulcahyDonors - individuals$55,627–$55,627
Triathlon AustraliaDonors - organisations$43,529–$43,529
TBH P/LDonors - organisations$39,684–$39,684
Price Waterhouse Coopers Consulting (Aust) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$34,100–$34,100
Paul Marks Investment TrustDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
Right to LifeDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
TBN (Rent)Business & financial income$27,165–$27,165
Coalition for ConservationDonors - individuals$26,883–$26,883
Mr David MallochDonors - individuals$26,216–$26,216
GRA Pty LtdDonors - organisations$22,338–$22,338
LH Hooker CommercialDonors - individuals$20,790–$20,790

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2021-22$345,816
Parakeelia Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2005-06$10,100

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$258,373$169,282$241,172$150,000$818,827
2022-23$249,563$0$218,563$0$468,126
2021-22$159,554$0$211,158$0$370,712
2020-21$206,295$0$1,022,205$427,157$1,655,657
2019-20$318,679$0$251,247$0$569,926
2018-19$150,901$0$246,726$0$397,627
2017-18$142,565$0$241,249$0$383,814
2016-17$178,298$190,901$917,438$89,923$1,376,560
2015-16$177,618$15,000$171,222$0$363,840
2014-15$254,100$30,270$167,694$92,510$544,574
2013-14$232,800$230,075$163,247$250,000$876,122
2012-13$217,800$0$0$0$217,800
2011-12$217,800$0$0$0$217,800
2010-11$168,900$120,459$0$0$289,359
2009-10$170,000$0$0$0$170,000
2008-09$26,216$0$98,759$0$124,975
2007-08$107,988$0$0$0$107,988
2006-07$160,138$0$0$0$160,138
2005-06$248,003$0$0$0$248,003
2004-05$350,056$376,094$0$131,981$858,131
2003-04$584,705$0$0$17,775$602,480
2002-03$256,838$0$0$2,000$258,838
2001-02$267,442$90,925$318,783$0$677,150
2000-01$2,000$0$0$171,013$173,013
1999-00$3,800$24,422$0$125,437$153,659
1998-99$5,500$29,734$198,064$126,537$359,835

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.