Money flowing to the Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd

$10,581,419 flowed to the Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 31 sources; $6,556,075 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $160k from Liberal Party of Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$10,581,419
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$6,556,075
62% of receipts
Public funding
$0
31 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$6,515,47962%
Business & financial income$2,100,45020%
Transfers from related bodies$1,677,82616%
Government & tax$247,0682%
Donors - individuals$40,5960%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $2,100,450Public funding → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $237,383 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $98,841 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $9,117 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $159,787 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $51,829 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The 500 Club Inc: $8,249 (estimated)Furama Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $72,505 (estimated)Terrace Properties & Investments Pty Ltd → The 500 Club Inc: $18,172 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $63,769 (estimated)The 500 Club (WA) → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $54,193 (estimated)Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $1,575,778Minara Resources Limited → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $37,410 (estimated)Hong Kong Kingson Investments → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $31,526 (estimated)Straits Resources Limited → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $29,446 (estimated)Western Areas NL → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $29,446 (estimated)Xelemar Pty Ltd → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $1,320,070The 500 Club Inc → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $26,421 (estimated)TR Jackson → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $22,714 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $603,850 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → LPPH Pty Ltd: $35,911 (estimated)Mermaid Marine Australia → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $1,100,653Other sources → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $207,328 (estimated)Other sources → LPPH Pty Ltd: $16,137 (estimated)Other sources → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $1,044,635Offa Pty Ltd → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $1,000,000Broker - Share Sale on Market Canaccord Genuity → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $901,621Harmony Property Investments Pty Ltd → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $475,837Broker - Share Sale on Market - Cannaccord genuity → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $400,816Woolworths Ltd → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $362,443Government & tax → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $247,068LPPH Pty Ltd → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $52,048Mermaid Marine Australia: $1,100,653Mermaid Marine Austr… $1,100,653Hong Kong Kingson Investments: $31,526Hong Kong Kingson In… $31,526Broker - Share Sale on Market - Cannaccord genuity: $400,816Broker - Share Sale … $400,816Government & tax: $9,117Government & tax $9,117The 500 Club (WA): $54,193The 500 Club (WA) $54,193The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $10,581,419The Liberal Party of Western… $10,581,419Other / unattributed sources: $60,078Other / unattributed sources $60,078Woolworths Ltd: $362,443Woolworths Ltd $362,443Straits Resources Limited: $29,446Straits Resources Li… $29,446Other sources: $1,044,635Other sources $1,044,635Other sources: $223,465Other sources $223,465LPPH Pty Ltd: $52,048LPPH Pty Ltd $52,048Western Areas NL: $29,446Western Areas NL $29,446Public funding: $237,383Public funding $237,383Harmony Property Investments Pty Ltd: $475,837Harmony Property Inv… $475,837Broker - Share Sale on Market Canaccord Genuity: $901,621Broker - Share Sale … $901,621Government & tax: $63,769Government & tax $63,769Other / unattributed sources: $639,761Other / unattributed… $639,761The 500 Club Inc: $26,421The 500 Club Inc $26,421Minara Resources Limited: $37,410Minara Resources Lim… $37,410Business & financial income: $2,100,450Business & financial… $2,100,450Public funding: $98,841Public funding $98,841Offa Pty Ltd: $1,000,000Offa Pty Ltd $1,000,000Government & tax: $247,068Government & tax $247,068Xelemar Pty Ltd: $1,320,070Xelemar Pty Ltd $1,320,070Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $1,575,778Liberal Party (W.A. … $1,575,778TR Jackson: $22,714TR Jackson $22,714Furama Pty Ltd: $72,505Furama Pty Ltd $72,505Liberal Party of Australia: $159,787Liberal Party of Aus… $159,787Terrace Properties & Investments Pty Ltd: $18,172Terrace Properties & Investm… $18,172Direct sourceVia associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) IncTransfers from related bodies$1,575,778–$1,575,778
Xelemar Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,320,070–$1,320,070
Mermaid Marine AustraliaDonors - organisations$1,100,653–$1,100,653
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$1,045,589–$1,045,589
Offa Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,000,000–$1,000,000
Broker - Share Sale on Market Canaccord GenuityDonors - organisations$901,621–$901,621
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$900,694–$900,694
Harmony Property Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$475,837–$475,837
Broker - Share Sale on Market - Cannaccord genuityDonors - organisations$400,816–$400,816
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations$362,443–$362,443
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$247,068$67,758$314,826Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
M & J TwomeyDonors - organisations$231,143–$231,143
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$206,421$206,421Western Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
D & K Anderson, K & L Brown, A & N ManningDonors - organisations$180,000–$180,000
Paterson Ord Minnett LtdDonors - organisations$160,274–$160,274
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$159,787$159,787Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Bank WestBusiness & financial income$154,167–$154,167
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$129,803$129,803Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Liberal party Forrest DivisionDonors - organisations$108,260–$108,260
Furama Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$72,505$72,505Furama Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Wades First NationalDonors - organisations$63,119–$63,119
Brown James and AssociatesDonors - organisations$60,829–$60,829
The 500 Club (WA)Donors - organisations–$54,193$54,193The 500 Club (WA) → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
LPPH Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$52,048–$52,048
Sir Charles Court FoundationTransfers from related bodies$50,000–$50,000
Minara Resources LimitedDonors - organisations–$37,410$37,410Minara Resources Limited → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Santos LimitedDonors - organisations$36,693–$36,693
Hong Kong Kingson InvestmentsDonors - organisations–$31,526$31,526Hong Kong Kingson Investments → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$29,560–$29,560
Straits Resources LimitedDonors - organisations–$29,446$29,446Straits Resources Limited → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Western Areas NLDonors - individuals–$29,446$29,446Western Areas NL → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Regents CommercialDonors - individuals$27,696–$27,696
The 500 Club IncTransfers from related bodies–$26,421$26,421The 500 Club Inc → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
TR JacksonDonors - individuals–$22,714$22,714TR Jackson → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
TelstraDonors - organisations$21,132–$21,132
Telstra Corp LtdDonors - organisations$19,800–$19,800
Furuma Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$18,404$18,404Furuma Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Terrace Properties & Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$18,172$18,172Terrace Properties & Investments Pty Ltd → The 500 Club Inc → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
Independence Group NLDonors - organisations–$18,172$18,172Independence Group NL → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd
BHP Group LimitedDonors - organisations$16,704–$16,704

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Incto its party1999-00 to 2008-09$932,419
LPPH Pty Ltdto a sibling entity2005-06$348,453

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$0$0$37,682$37,682
2023-24$0$44,483$0$36,095$80,578
2022-23$0$0$0$54,532$54,532
2021-22$353,448$0$0$50,380$403,828
2020-21$102,925$0$0$20,744$123,669
2019-20$893,577$55,000$0$66,546$1,015,123
2018-19$32,937$42,193$0$69,598$144,728
2017-18$15,131$32,446$0$69,436$117,013
2016-17$0$175,466$0$67,984$243,450
2015-16$20,247$38,486$0$98,917$157,650
2014-15$1,837,972$180,110$0$215,028$2,233,110
2013-14$56,489$0$0$44,309$100,798
2012-13$51,401$0$0$69,592$120,993
2011-12$37,525$0$0$63,956$101,481
2010-11$36,011$352,974$0$34,938$423,923
2009-10$32,986$165,065$0$27,187$225,238
2008-09$29,050$406,618$0$30,772$466,440
2007-08$1,125,770$0$0$1,030,309$2,156,079
2006-07$10,591$0$0$27,417$38,008
2005-06$127,135$39,769$0$0$166,904
2004-05$43,483$0$0$0$43,483
2003-04$1,044,797$20,000$0$172,070$1,236,867
2002-03$341,452$50,000$0$5,581$397,033
2001-02$35,188$0$0$27,306$62,494
2000-01$33,904$0$0$27,139$61,043
1999-00$93,687$25,000$0$0$118,687
1998-99$200,369$50,216$0$0$250,585

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.