Money flowing to the Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division

$16,833,636 flowed to the Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division (1998-99 to 2007-08) from 1,097 sources; $8,391,455 as donations, $4,706,722 public funding. Includes an estimated $215k from Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$16,833,636
1998-99 to 2007-08
Donations
$8,391,455
50% of receipts
Public funding
$4,706,722
1,097 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$4,813,39129%
Public funding$4,706,72228%
Donors - individuals$3,492,28921%
Transfers from related bodies$2,998,22618%
Government & tax$517,0583%
Business & financial income$220,1751%
Donations from banks/business$85,7751%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $7,376,999Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $215,387 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $70,365 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $85,422 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $65,411 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $30,809 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia: $137,325 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $7,271 (estimated)Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Liberal Party of Australia: $49,988 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $49,068 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $54,289 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $64,643 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $19,179 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $55,623 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $5,311 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $47,457 (estimated)Lord Michael Ashcroft KCMG → Liberal Party of Australia: $45,481 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia: $31,659 (estimated)Laref Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $18,042 (estimated)Paul Everingham & Co → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $15,583 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $937,043 (estimated)Public funding → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $22,661 (estimated)Food Investments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $11,769 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $143,947 (estimated)Government & tax → Libco Pty Ltd: $116,833 (estimated)Philrene (West) Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $10,985 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia: $112,187 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $66,237 (estimated)Meriton Apartments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $10,024 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $3,765,056Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $493,561 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Libco Pty Ltd: $597,759 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $186,723 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $32,121 (estimated)Ramsay Health Care → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $8,941 (estimated)Bartercard → Libco Pty Ltd: $67,759 (estimated)Barter Card → Libco Pty Ltd: $56,900 (estimated)Bartercard Aust → Libco Pty Ltd: $47,055 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $2,363,120Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $147,474 (estimated)Other sources → Libco Pty Ltd: $42,456 (estimated)Other sources → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $198,847 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $9,621 (estimated)Z Cheihk Family Trust → Forward Brisbane Leadership: $42,144 (estimated)6 St Paul's Terrace Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $29,656 (estimated)Libco Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $928,762Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $517,058Forward Brisbane Leadership → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $493,951Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $295,950Collingwood Park Developments → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $216,231Brescia Investments → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $208,700Wilson HTM → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $186,500G James Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $100,250Mr Clive Palmer → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $100,000National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $94,059J.J. RICHARDS & SONS PTY LTD → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $93,500Brescia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $93,500Libco Pty Ltd: $928,762Libco Pty Ltd $928,762Food Investments Pty Ltd: $11,769Food Investments Pty Ltd $11,769Ramsay Health Care: $8,941Ramsay Health Care $8,941Government & tax: $7,271Government & tax $7,271Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $49,068Liberal Party of Aus… $49,068Other / unattributed sources: $193,734Other / unattributed sources $193,734Lord Michael Ashcroft KCMG: $45,481Lord Michael Ashcrof… $45,481Philrene (West) Pty Ltd: $10,985Philrene (West) Pty Ltd $10,985Meriton Apartments Pty Ltd: $10,024Meriton Apartments Pty Ltd $10,024Z Cheihk Family Trust: $42,144Z Cheihk Family Trust $42,144Other sources: $7,376,999Other sources $7,376,999Liberal Party of Australia: $2,363,120Liberal Party of Aus… $2,363,120J.J. RICHARDS & SONS PTY LTD: $93,500J.J. RICHARDS & SONS… $93,500Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $70,365Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $70,365Laref Pty Ltd: $18,042Laref Pty Ltd $18,042Public funding: $959,704Public funding $959,704Business & financial income: $31,659Business & financial… $31,6596 St Paul's Terrace Trust: $29,6566 St Paul's Terrace … $29,656Bartercard: $67,759Bartercard $67,759Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $215,387Liberal Party of Aus… $215,387Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division: $16,833,636Liberal Party of Australia -… $16,833,636Government & tax: $260,780Government & tax $260,780Other / unattributed sources: $1,310,164Other / unattributed… $1,310,164Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $137,325Liberal Party of Aus… $137,325Collingwood Park Developments: $216,231Collingwood Park Dev… $216,231G James Australia Pty Ltd: $100,250G James Australia Pt… $100,250Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $49,988Liberal Party (W.A. … $49,988The Free Enterprise Foundation: $178,424The Free Enterprise … $178,424National Party of Australia (Queensland): $94,059National Party of Au… $94,059Public funding: $3,765,056Public funding $3,765,056Paul Everingham & Co: $15,583Paul Everingham & Co $15,583Other sources: $52,768Other sources $52,768Brescia Investments: $208,700Brescia Investments $208,700Business & financial income: $295,950Business & financial… $295,950Brescia: $93,500Brescia $93,500Mr Clive Palmer: $100,000Mr Clive Palmer $100,000Barter Card: $56,900Barter Card $56,900Government & tax: $517,058Government & tax $517,058Forward Brisbane Leadership: $493,951Forward Brisbane Lea… $493,951Wilson HTM: $186,500Wilson HTM $186,500Bartercard Aust: $47,055Bartercard Aust $47,055Other sources: $398,398Other sources $398,398Public funding: $181,642Public funding $181,642Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$2,106,328$1,147,555$3,253,883Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$2,363,120–$2,363,120
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding$1,601,223$22,661$1,623,884Electoral Commission of Queensland → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
Libco Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$928,762–$928,762
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$458,018$151,218$609,236Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
Forward Brisbane LeadershipTransfers from related bodies$493,951–$493,951
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$10,000$215,387$225,387Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
Collingwood Park DevelopmentsDonors - individuals$216,231–$216,231
Brescia InvestmentsDonors - organisations$208,700–$208,700
Wilson HTMDonors - individuals$186,500–$186,500
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies–$178,424$178,424The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
ABN Amro Morgans LimitedBusiness & financial income$161,500–$161,500
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies–$137,325$137,325Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
Brisbane City CouncilGovernment & tax$11,500$116,833$128,333Brisbane City Council → Libco Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
G James Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,250–$100,250
Mr Clive PalmerDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
National Party of Australia (Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$94,059–$94,059
BresciaDonors - organisations$93,500–$93,500
J.J. RICHARDS & SONS PTY LTDDonors - organisations$93,500–$93,500
AustereoDonors - organisations$85,600–$85,600
Broadlands FarmDonors - individuals$80,500–$80,500
Farallon Capital Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,650–$75,650
BDS Pty LtdDonors - organisations$71,150–$71,150
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$70,365$70,365Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
BartercardDonors - organisations–$67,759$67,759Bartercard → Libco Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$33,708$31,659$65,367National Australia Bank → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income$59,800–$59,800
Livesay Road DevelopmentsDonors - individuals$57,833–$57,833
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$57,505–$57,505
Barter CardDonors - individuals–$56,900$56,900Barter Card → Libco Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
McMahon Clarke LegalDonors - individuals$56,318–$56,318
FKP LimitedDonors - organisations$56,000–$56,000
CRA InternationalDonors - individuals$51,500–$51,500
Qld Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Brown Consulting (QLD) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Asia Pacific Space CentreDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$50,000–$50,000
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) IncTransfers from related bodies–$49,988$49,988Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)Transfers from related bodies–$49,068$49,068Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Queensland Division
Springfield Land CorporationDonors - organisations$48,700–$48,700

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2007-08$1,265,374
Libco Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2005-06$805,815
Forward Brisbane Leadership2003-04 to 2007-08$111,064
Parakeelia Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2005-06$21,473
National Party of Australia (Queensland)2000-01$3,989

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2007-08$309,500$50,000$0$0$359,500
2006-07$930,035$40,473$646,864$285,936$1,903,308
2005-06$1,228,909$515,014$30,666$43,064$1,817,653
2004-05$1,484,436$1,348,776$10,850$60,396$2,904,458
2003-04$1,635,580$661,816$539,286$156,327$2,993,009
2002-03$482,415$73,951$0$47,974$604,340
2001-02$714,504$158,221$1,113,589$61,206$2,047,520
2000-01$767,559$149,975$421,412$38,580$1,377,526
1999-00$338,609$0$5,375$43,750$387,734
1998-99$499,908$0$1,938,680$0$2,438,588

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.