Money flowing to the Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division

$235,903,527 flowed to the Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 2,954 sources; $59,127,786 as donations, $107,444,998 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$235,903,527
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$59,127,786
25% of receipts
Public funding
$107,444,998
2,954 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$107,444,99846%
Donors - organisations$44,245,41819%
Transfers from related bodies$34,912,82215%
Business & financial income$25,483,32711%
Donors - individuals$14,341,9686%
Government & tax$8,934,5944%
Donations from banks/business$540,4000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $107,180,470Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $264,414 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $15,404,466 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $91,387 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $708,284 (estimated)Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $70,404 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $389,027 (estimated)Pershing Securities Australia Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $23,314 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia: $326,001 (estimated)Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $105,172 (estimated)SUGOLENA PTY LTD → Liberal Party of Australia: $286,889 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $104,870 (estimated)Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Liberal Party of Australia: $267,300 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $70,971 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $5,402 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia: $226,605 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $122,411 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $200,993 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $209,893 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $47,828 (estimated)The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP → Liberal Party of Australia: $155,177 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $5,017 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $5,191 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $2,579,237 (estimated)Government & tax → Bunori Pty Limited: $31,019 (estimated)Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $31,182 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $7,176 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $46,814 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $117,834 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $55,804,731Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $3,019,824 (estimated)Other sources → Bunori Pty Limited: $76,192 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $523,900 (estimated)Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $42,429 (estimated)Village Roadshow Limited → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $18,514 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $2,937,565 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Bunori Pty Limited: $2,688,042 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $90,533 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Properties Limited: $223,769 (estimated)Village Roadshow Limited → Liberal Party of Australia: $59,613 (estimated)Village Roadshow Limited → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $81,724 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia: $297,533 (estimated)Business & financial income → Bunori Pty Limited: $1,896,894 (estimated)Westfield Limited → Liberal Party of Australia: $11,294 (estimated)Westfield Limited → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $122,586 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $26,668,815Austral Brick Company Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $278,827 (estimated)GJ and MK Partners Pty Ltd → Liberal Properties Limited: $651,231 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $25,760,427Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $9,199,122Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $4,692,147The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $1,097,570Liberal Properties Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $875,000Australian Hotels Association (NSW) → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $823,119ORYXIUM INVESTMENTS LIMITED → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $800,000SUGOLENA PTY LTD → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $684,000LIBERAL ASSET MANAGEMENT → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $620,957Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW) → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $595,250500 Club of New South Wales Inc → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $551,919Waratah Group (Australia) Pty Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $550,000Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW): $595,250Deloitte Touche Tohm… $595,250Australian Hotels Association (NSW): $823,119Australian Hotels As… $823,119Business & financial income: $264,414Business & financial income $264,414Rio Tinto Limited: $70,404Rio Tinto Limited $70,404Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd: $42,429Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd $42,429LIBERAL ASSET MANAGEMENT: $620,957LIBERAL ASSET MANAGE… $620,957ORYXIUM INVESTMENTS LIMITED: $800,000ORYXIUM INVESTMENTS … $800,000Pratt Holdings: $326,001Pratt Holdings $326,001Government & tax: $10,208Government & tax $10,208Austral Brick Company Ltd: $278,827Austral Brick Compan… $278,827Other / unattributed sources: $581,125Other / unattributed sources $581,125Wesfarmers Limited: $105,172Wesfarmers Limited $105,172Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $235,903,527Liberal Party of Australia, … $235,903,527Waratah Group (Australia) Pty Limited: $550,000Waratah Group (Austr… $550,000Other sources: $55,804,731Other sources $55,804,731Liberal Party of Australia: $26,668,815Liberal Party of Aus… $26,668,815Other sources: $3,619,916Other sources $3,619,916Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $104,870Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $104,870Public funding: $15,404,466Public funding $15,404,466Village Roadshow Limited: $141,337Village Roadshow Lim… $141,337Business & financial income: $2,194,427Business & financial… $2,194,427GJ and MK Partners Pty Ltd: $651,231GJ and MK Partners P… $651,231Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $389,027Liberal Party of Aus… $389,027The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP: $155,177The Hon Malcolm Turn… $155,177Government & tax: $2,610,256Government & tax $2,610,256Other / unattributed sources: $5,939,909Other / unattributed… $5,939,909SUGOLENA PTY LTD: $286,889SUGOLENA PTY LTD $286,889Bunori Pty Limited: $4,692,147Bunori Pty Limited $4,692,147Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $267,300Liberal Party (W.A. … $267,300The Free Enterprise Foundation: $226,605The Free Enterprise … $226,605Public funding: $107,180,470Public funding $107,180,470500 Club of New South Wales Inc: $551,919500 Club of New Sout… $551,919Other sources: $203,006Other sources $203,006Liberal Properties Limited: $875,000Liberal Properties L… $875,000Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $708,284Cormack Foundation P… $708,284Business & financial income: $25,760,427Business & financial… $25,760,427Westfield Limited: $133,880Westfield Limited $133,880BHP Group Limited: $91,387BHP Group Limited $91,387Pershing Securities Australia Limited: $23,314Pershing Securities Australi… $23,314Government & tax: $9,199,122Government & tax $9,199,122SUGOLENA PTY LTD: $684,000SUGOLENA PTY LTD $684,000The Free Enterprise Foundation: $1,097,570The Free Enterprise … $1,097,570Public funding: $76,373Public funding $76,373Village Roadshow Limited: $18,514Village Roadshow Limited $18,514Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$90,356,427–$90,356,427
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$26,668,815$145,954$26,814,769Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Asset Management (Custodians) Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$23,065,272$1,934,934$25,000,206Westpac Banking Corporation → Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$7,683,253$15,524,706$23,207,959Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$8,265,056$1,768,547$10,033,603Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
State Electoral OfficePublic funding$4,765,380–$4,765,380
Bunori Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$4,692,147–$4,692,147
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding$2,173,801–$2,173,801
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$1,097,570$226,605$1,324,175The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding$1,182,914–$1,182,914
State Electoral Office (NSW)Public funding$1,018,695–$1,018,695
SUGOLENA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$684,000$286,889$970,889SUGOLENA PTY LTD → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Liberal Properties LimitedTransfers from related bodies$875,000$61,947$936,947Liberal Properties Limited → Bunori Pty Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
ORYXIUM INVESTMENTS LIMITEDDonors - organisations$800,000$111,613$911,613ORYXIUM INVESTMENTS LIMITED → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Australian Hotels Association (NSW)Donors - organisations$823,119$16,619$839,738Australian Hotels Association (NSW) → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$836,350$836,350Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Chubb Insurance Company of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$814,636–$814,636
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$680,683$680,683Department of Finance → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
GJ and MK Partners Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$651,231$651,231GJ and MK Partners Pty Ltd → Liberal Properties Limited → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
LIBERAL ASSET MANAGEMENTDonors - organisations$620,957–$620,957
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu (NSW)Donors - organisations$595,250–$595,250
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income$577,180$5,731$582,911Macquarie Bank → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$175,000$396,583$571,583Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
500 Club of New South Wales IncTransfers from related bodies$551,919–$551,919
Waratah Group (Australia) Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$550,000–$550,000
SIDDLE, MICHAELDonors - individuals$515,000–$515,000
Sixmilebridge Pty LtdDonors - organisations$502,000–$502,000
Jefferson Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$437,500$10,845$448,345Jefferson Investments Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Leighton Holdings LtdDonors - organisations$430,767$15,484$446,251Leighton Holdings Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Henroth Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$444,250–$444,250
Meriton Apartments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$372,217$40,862$413,079Meriton Apartments Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Multiplex Constructions Pty LtdDonors - organisations$408,500–$408,500
Stuka Pty LtdDonors - organisations$392,500–$392,500
Weebinn Pty LtdDonors - organisations$386,500–$386,500
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations$55,000$326,001$381,001Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Meriton Property ServicesDonors - organisations$310,000$65,987$375,987Meriton Property Services → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Memo Corporation Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$348,200–$348,200
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) IncTransfers from related bodies$77,000$267,300$344,300Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$18,000$316,784$334,784National Australia Bank → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division
Clubs NSWDonors - organisations$325,067–$325,067

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Bunori Pty Limitedto its associated entity1998-99 to 2024-25$88,750,220
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2024-25$9,598,419
Liberal Asset Management (Custodians) Limitedto its associated entity2009-10 to 2024-25$3,564,056
Liberal Properties Limitedto its associated entity1998-99 to 2011-12$1,021,167
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)2000-01 to 2024-25$588,737
Parakeelia Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2024-25$341,625
National Party of Australia - N.S.W.1998-99 to 2009-10$261,101
Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division2006-07 to 2024-25$250,000
Country Liberal Party (NT)2021-22 to 2024-25$211,000
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc2004-05 to 2021-22$210,249
Liberal National Party of Queensland2021-22 to 2024-25$98,105
The Sydney Small Business Club (The Warringah Club)to its associated entity2010-11$83,443
Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)2006-07 to 2018-19$57,000
Higgins 200 Club2007-08$25,000
The Menzies Research Centre Limited1999-00 to 2008-09$18,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$4,747,228$4,520,588$4,532,506$156,994$13,957,316
2023-24$643,277$332,491$5,843,651$101,756$6,921,175
2022-23$245,557$3,646,401$11,913,299$3,209,954$19,015,211
2021-22$2,719,090$927,169$3,566,750$2,490,767$9,703,776
2020-21$509,955$354,857$3,518,200$80,706$4,463,718
2019-20$157,600$186,376$8,439,759$109,546$8,893,281
2018-19$2,955,058$3,441,008$13,666,362$5,736,267$25,798,695
2017-18$747,124$99,260$3,208,757$327,311$4,382,452
2016-17$627,900$3,146,698$7,339,360$502,827$11,616,785
2015-16$1,147,700$263,608$6,189,954$2,099,357$9,700,619
2014-15$672,651$122,371$5,332,135$8,956,091$15,083,248
2013-14$1,892,970$3,190,545$2,448,090$2,592,181$10,123,786
2012-13$1,137,398$93,570$2,298,892$156,097$3,685,957
2011-12$328,945$265,000$9,632,548$225,105$10,451,598
2010-11$2,834,787$4,688,446$51,182$4,220,213$11,794,628
2009-10$770,941$198,477$1,182,914$13,500$2,165,832
2008-09$1,420,076$0$702,766$137,914$2,260,756
2007-08$3,497,448$2,268,497$1,337,112$197,000$7,300,057
2006-07$3,148,745$710,153$665,286$298,771$4,822,955
2005-06$2,652,846$21,590$546,251$330,361$3,551,048
2004-05$4,998,845$2,322,300$491,344$546,173$8,358,662
2003-04$4,820,510$86,419$1,281,679$513,799$6,702,407
2002-03$5,476,195$366,667$2,459,537$332,045$8,634,444
2001-02$3,903,417$100,000$4,706,798$728,245$9,438,460
2000-01$1,995,497$100,000$417,315$78,300$2,591,112
1999-00$1,810,786$115,000$563,302$142,735$2,631,823
1998-99$3,265,240$3,345,331$5,109,249$133,906$11,853,726

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.