Money flowing to Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc

$63,861,380 flowed to Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 1,263 sources; $32,598,172 as donations, $12,290,847 public funding. Includes an estimated $550k from Offa Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$63,861,380
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$32,598,172
51% of receipts
Public funding
$12,290,847
1,263 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$23,294,80836%
Transfers from related bodies$14,451,09823%
Public funding$12,290,84719%
Donors - individuals$9,118,76914%
Government & tax$4,344,3787%
Donations from banks/business$184,5950%
Business & financial income$176,8850%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $26,813,027Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $843,705 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $26,173 (estimated)Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $32,484 (estimated)SUGOLENA PTY LTD → Liberal Party of Australia: $117,391 (estimated)Mist Consulting Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $10,395 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $106,257 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $5,494 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $31,302 (estimated)Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $7,402 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia: $99,771 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia: $80,043 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $74,590 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $25,590 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $94,761 (estimated)Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $112,149 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia: $76,092 (estimated)Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $42,005 (estimated)The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP → Liberal Party of Australia: $64,943 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $26,411 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $6,212,537 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $113,814 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $34,444 (estimated)Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $24,171 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $12,290,847Pershing Securities Australia Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $17,850 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $294,080 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $30,669 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $800,521 (estimated)Other sources → The 500 Club Inc: $132,581 (estimated)Other sources → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $73,266 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $36,475 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $22,662 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $1,284,005 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The 500 Club Inc: $1,491,164 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $93,901 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $59,960 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $92,225 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $10,059,189Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia: $79,844 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $91,714 (estimated)Terrace Properties & Investments Pty Ltd → The 500 Club Inc: $101,255 (estimated)Offa Pty Ltd → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $549,776 (estimated)M & J Twomey → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $123,762 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $4,344,378Furama Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $1,899,961The 500 Club (WA) → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $1,898,597The 500 Club Inc → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $1,725,000Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $1,070,633The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $932,419Ms Josephine C Armstrong → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $640,000Australian Gypsum Industries Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $627,000Jefferson Investments Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $503,000Furuma Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $500,000Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $210,249Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $180,000Business & financial income → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $167,080Business & financial income: $112,149Business & financial income $112,149Rio Tinto Limited: $24,171Rio Tinto Limited $24,171Australian Gypsum Industries Pty Ltd: $627,000Australian Gypsum In… $627,000Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd: $32,484Paul Ramsay Holdings Pty Ltd $32,484Pratt Holdings: $80,043Pratt Holdings $80,043Other / unattributed sources: $194,941Other / unattributed sources $194,941Wesfarmers Limited: $42,005Wesfarmers Limited $42,005Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $63,861,380Liberal Party (W.A. Division… $63,861,380Jefferson Investments Pty Ltd: $503,000Jefferson Investment… $503,000Other sources: $26,813,027Other sources $26,813,027Liberal Party of Australia: $10,059,189Liberal Party of Aus… $10,059,189Terrace Properties & Investments Pty Ltd: $101,255Terrace Properties &… $101,255Furama Pty Ltd: $1,899,961Furama Pty Ltd $1,899,961Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $26,173Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $26,173Public funding: $6,360,795Public funding $6,360,795Business & financial income: $171,558Business & financial… $171,558Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $106,257Liberal Party of Aus… $106,257The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP: $64,943The Hon Malcolm Turn… $64,943Government & tax: $843,705Government & tax $843,705The 500 Club (WA): $1,898,597The 500 Club (WA) $1,898,597Offa Pty Ltd: $549,776Offa Pty Ltd $549,776Other / unattributed sources: $3,021,255Other / unattributed… $3,021,255Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $76,092Liberal Party of Aus… $76,092SUGOLENA PTY LTD: $117,391SUGOLENA PTY LTD $117,391The Free Enterprise Foundation: $99,771The Free Enterprise … $99,771Public funding: $12,290,847Public funding $12,290,847Ms Josephine C Armstrong: $640,000Ms Josephine C Armst… $640,000Other sources: $44,198Other sources $44,198The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd: $932,419The Liberal Party of… $932,419Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $324,749Cormack Foundation P… $324,749Business & financial income: $167,080Business & financial… $167,080Furuma Pty Ltd: $500,000Furuma Pty Ltd $500,000Pershing Securities Australia Limited: $17,850Pershing Securities Australi… $17,850BHP Group Limited: $26,411BHP Group Limited $26,411The 500 Club Inc: $1,725,000The 500 Club Inc $1,725,000Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $180,000Liberal Party of Aus… $180,000Government & tax: $4,344,378Government & tax $4,344,378Mist Consulting Pty Ltd: $10,395Mist Consulting Pty Ltd $10,395M & J Twomey: $123,762M & J Twomey $123,762Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $210,249Liberal Party of Aus… $210,249Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $1,070,633Liberal Party (W.A. … $1,070,633Other sources: $1,065,505Other sources $1,065,505Original sourceDirect sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$10,059,189$10,670$10,069,859Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$3,053,904$6,219,106$9,273,010Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$9,236,943–$9,236,943
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$3,446,213$636,197$4,082,410Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
Furama Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,899,961–$1,899,961
The 500 Club (WA)Donors - organisations$1,898,597–$1,898,597
The 500 Club IncTransfers from related bodies$1,725,000–$1,725,000
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) IncTransfers from related bodies$1,070,633–$1,070,633
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax$837,131$169,907$1,007,038Department of Finance → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$932,419–$932,419
Ms Josephine C ArmstrongDonors - individuals$640,000–$640,000
Australian Gypsum Industries Pty LtdDonors - organisations$627,000–$627,000
Offa Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,960$549,776$625,736Offa Pty Ltd → The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
Jefferson Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$503,000–$503,000
Furuma Pty LtdDonors - organisations$500,000–$500,000
Coogee ChemicalsDonors - individuals$481,083–$481,083
Western Areas NLDonors - individuals$465,000–$465,000
Minara Resources LimitedDonors - organisations$440,000–$440,000
Burswood Nominees LtdDonors - organisations$434,000–$434,000
Straits Resources LimitedDonors - organisations$420,000–$420,000
Mineral Resources LimitedDonors - organisations$416,500–$416,500
Schaffer CorporationDonors - organisations$406,500–$406,500
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$350,922$350,922Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
Northern Star Resources LtdDonors - organisations$340,000–$340,000
Australian Capital Equity Pty LtdDonors - organisations$329,000$9,053$338,053Australian Capital Equity Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
Charles BassDonors - individuals$335,000–$335,000
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$278,550$47,572$326,122Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
Gabor Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$325,000–$325,000
Perth Airports Pty LtdDonors - organisations$298,750–$298,750
Mulloway Pty LtdDonors - organisations$293,600–$293,600
Austal LtdDonors - organisations$292,500–$292,500
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$210,249$76,092$286,341Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$180,000$106,257$286,257Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc
John HughesDonors - individuals$270,800–$270,800
Liberal PTY LTDDonors - organisations$261,387–$261,387
DFD Rhodes Pty LtdDonors - organisations$253,333–$253,333
TR JacksonDonors - individuals$250,000–$250,000
Scott EdwardesDonors - individuals$242,000–$242,000
Yuhu Group (Australia) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$230,000–$230,000
Satterley Property GroupDonors - organisations$228,000–$228,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2024-25$6,265,132
The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltdto its associated entity1998-99 to 2023-24$1,575,778
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc2003-04 to 2023-24$1,070,633
National Party of Australia2013-14 to 2017-18$77,500
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division2003-04 to 2016-17$77,000
Liberal National Party of Queensland2010-11 to 2015-16$60,000
Sir Charles Court Foundationto its associated entity2011-12 to 2012-13$50,000
Parakeelia Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2005-06$21,980
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)2001-02$3,700

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$1,867,372$1,440,651$3,170,969$1,004,855$7,483,847
2023-24$439,500$75,000$0$0$514,500
2022-23$165,000$1,265,002$38,000$31,214$1,499,216
2021-22$1,291,073$268,000$0$231,922$1,790,995
2020-21$764,000$50,000$1,114,026$390,480$2,318,506
2019-20$293,916$27,938$40,000$397,533$759,387
2018-19$570,000$1,824,037$15,902$429,052$2,838,991
2017-18$639,900$98,003$20,537$0$758,440
2016-17$1,119,665$1,811,071$1,498,353$275,848$4,704,937
2015-16$1,593,750$360,000$0$0$1,953,750
2014-15$958,200$57,500$16,364$0$1,032,064
2013-14$1,654,946$3,084,021$27,000$542,036$5,308,003
2012-13$1,788,731$425,000$2,001,324$271,096$4,486,151
2011-12$906,360$0$0$20,000$926,360
2010-11$2,409,964$1,315,636$12,500$146,803$3,884,903
2009-10$2,047,000$113,200$23,000$59,040$2,242,240
2008-09$1,699,156$30,834$1,351,232$107,587$3,188,809
2007-08$1,717,900$885,254$33,236$129,270$2,765,660
2006-07$974,250$12,119$0$0$986,369
2005-06$753,989$10,431$0$13,419$777,839
2004-05$3,218,554$246,242$0$38,000$3,502,796
2003-04$757,816$789,031$0$43,117$1,589,964
2002-03$402,519$246,698$0$75,085$724,302
2001-02$855,103$4,760$1,598,045$134,936$2,592,844
2000-01$2,502,880$1,670$22,000$169,086$2,695,636
1999-00$393,030$9,000$0$10,884$412,914
1998-99$813,598$0$1,308,359$0$2,121,957

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.