Money flowing to the Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)

$38,342,103 flowed to the Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 461 sources; $20,156,070 as donations, $9,924,025 public funding. Includes an estimated $238k from Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$38,342,103
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$20,156,070
53% of receipts
Public funding
$9,924,025
461 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - individuals$11,106,93729%
Public funding$9,924,02526%
Donors - organisations$8,922,63323%
Transfers from related bodies$7,266,73519%
Government & tax$703,4082%
Business & financial income$291,8651%
Donations from banks/business$126,5000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $10,597,272Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $20,442 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $77,381 (estimated)Australian Agency for International Development → Liberal Party of Australia: $47,180 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $7,056 (estimated)SUGOLENA PTY LTD → Liberal Party of Australia: $90,157 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $49,883 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $90,286 (estimated)Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $55,943 (estimated)Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Liberal Party of Australia: $70,469 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia: $62,443 (estimated)Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $21,999 (estimated)The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP → Liberal Party of Australia: $40,525 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $19,650 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $9,924,025Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $18,075 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $3,736,067 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $36,619 (estimated)Pershing Securities Australia Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,196 (estimated)Westpac Banking Corporation → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $5,685 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $200,494 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $17,340 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia: $39,778 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $7,472 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $523,036 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Club Ltd: $86,675 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $6,244,574Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $1,091,422 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Liberal Foundation Inc: $388,480 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $87,525 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Club Limited: $49,500 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $32,532 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia: $46,449 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Liberal Foundation Inc: $24,510 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $5,050 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $219,173 (estimated)Other sources → The Liberal Foundation Inc: $23,314 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $79,995 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Club Limited: $55,000 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $5,659 (estimated)Pam Wall → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $5,350,000Cavendish Administration Pty Ltd → The Liberal Foundation Inc: $40,490 (estimated)Aus Gold Mining Group Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $987,006Australian Hotels Association SA Branch → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $816,415Gerard Industries Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $730,377Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $703,408Mr Ian Wall AM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $683,000Mrs Pamela Wall OAM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $505,000Mrs Pam Wall OAM → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $484,500The Liberal Foundation Inc → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $476,794Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $376,365The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $174,992Liberal Club Limited → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $104,500Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $97,200Liberal Club Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $86,675Aus Gold Mining Group Pty Ltd: $987,006Aus Gold Mining Grou… $987,006Business & financial income: $55,943Business & financial income $55,943Rio Tinto Limited: $18,075Rio Tinto Limited $18,075Mrs Pamela Wall OAM: $505,000Mrs Pamela Wall OAM $505,000Australian Hotels Association SA Branch: $816,415Australian Hotels As… $816,415Pratt Holdings: $47,250Pratt Holdings $47,250Other / unattributed sources: $140,169Other / unattributed sources $140,169Mrs Pam Wall OAM: $484,500Mrs Pam Wall OAM $484,500Wesfarmers Limited: $21,999Wesfarmers Limited $21,999Westpac Banking Corporation: $5,685Westpac Banking Corporation $5,685Liberal Club Limited: $104,500Liberal Club Limited $104,500Other sources: $10,597,272Other sources $10,597,272Liberal Party of Australia: $6,244,574Liberal Party of Aus… $6,244,574Other sources: $383,141Other sources $383,141Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $20,442Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $20,442Public funding: $3,772,686Public funding $3,772,686Business & financial income: $76,009Business & financial… $76,009Australian Agency for International Development: $47,180Australian Agency fo… $47,180Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $77,381Liberal Party of Aus… $77,381The Liberal Foundation Inc: $476,794The Liberal Foundati… $476,794Government & tax: $609,711Government & tax $609,711The Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP: $40,525The Hon Malcolm Turn… $40,525Other / unattributed sources: $1,649,459Other / unattributed… $1,649,459SUGOLENA PTY LTD: $90,157SUGOLENA PTY LTD $90,157Gerard Industries Pty Ltd: $730,377Gerard Industries Pt… $730,377Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $70,469Liberal Party (W.A. … $70,469Cavendish Administration Pty Ltd: $40,490Cavendish Administra… $40,490The Free Enterprise Foundation: $62,443The Free Enterprise … $62,443Mr Ian Wall AM: $683,000Mr Ian Wall AM $683,000Public funding: $9,924,025Public funding $9,924,025Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $217,834Cormack Foundation P… $217,834Business & financial income: $376,365Business & financial… $376,365Pershing Securities Australia Limited: $6,196Pershing Securities Australi… $6,196Pam Wall: $5,350,000Pam Wall $5,350,000BHP Group Limited: $19,650BHP Group Limited $19,650Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $97,200Liberal Party of Aus… $97,200Government & tax: $703,408Government & tax $703,408Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division): $38,342,103Liberal Party of Australia (… $38,342,103Liberal Club Ltd: $86,675Liberal Club Ltd $86,675The Free Enterprise Foundation: $174,992The Free Enterprise … $174,992Public funding: $7,056Public funding $7,056Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$3,746,941$3,743,123$7,490,064Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$6,244,574$5,659$6,250,233Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding$6,155,934–$6,155,934
Pam WallDonors - individuals$5,350,000–$5,350,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$681,408$485,481$1,166,889Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
Aus Gold Mining Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$987,006–$987,006
Australian Hotels Association SA BranchDonors - organisations$816,415–$816,415
Gerard Industries Pty LtdDonors - organisations$730,377–$730,377
Mr Ian Wall AMDonors - individuals$683,000–$683,000
Mrs Pamela Wall OAMDonors - individuals$505,000–$505,000
Mrs Pam Wall OAMDonors - individuals$484,500–$484,500
The Liberal Foundation IncTransfers from related bodies$476,794–$476,794
Australian RomanceDonors - organisations$445,783–$445,783
Mr Ian Wall OAMDonors - individuals$394,500–$394,500
Gerard Corporation Pty LtdDonors - organisations$392,290–$392,290
Santos LimitedDonors - organisations$390,950–$390,950
Raytheon AustraliaDonors - organisations$351,500–$351,500
Australian Southern Bluefin Tuna Industry AssociationDonors - organisations$320,000–$320,000
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$238,276$238,276Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$174,992$62,443$237,435The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
Transcendent AustraliaDonors - organisations$214,677–$214,677
Adelaide BankBusiness & financial income$196,165$10,000$206,165Adelaide Bank → The Liberal Foundation Inc → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$97,200$77,381$174,581Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
Australian Hotels AssociationDonors - organisations$155,000–$155,000
Adelaide Brighton CementDonors - individuals$155,000–$155,000
Gerard Lighting Pty LtdDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
SUGOLENA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$50,000$90,157$140,157SUGOLENA PTY LTD → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (S.A. Division)
ETSA UtilitiesDonors - individuals$135,000–$135,000
Brett Beaumont WhitfordDonors - individuals$135,000–$135,000
Robert Gerard AODonors - individuals$133,400–$133,400
Cartwheel ResourcesDonors - individuals$126,000–$126,000
Hancock Prospecting Pty LtdDonors - organisations$122,000–$122,000
LandSADonors - organisations$120,000–$120,000
Land SADonors - individuals$120,000–$120,000
Saab Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$114,000–$114,000
Michael BaragwanathDonors - individuals$114,000–$114,000
AUS GOLD EXCHANGE PTY LTDDonors - organisations$106,188–$106,188
Liberal Club LimitedTransfers from related bodies$104,500–$104,500
John KainDonors - individuals$103,000–$103,000
Grant Lewis KelleyDonors - individuals$100,500–$100,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2024-25$2,883,350
Liberal Club Limitedto its associated entity2008-09 to 2024-25$1,266,355
Liberal Club Ltd1998-99 to 2000-01$67,200
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division2021-22 to 2024-25$35,000
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)1998-99$5,000
Parakeelia Pty Ltd2004-05$1,920

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$5,879,500$0$1,108,760$31,234$7,019,494
2023-24$242,076$70,000$145,634$0$457,710
2022-23$154,410$898,139$175,811$25,000$1,253,360
2021-22$1,486,447$150,000$2,690,765$25,000$4,352,212
2020-21$663,472$0$130,677$155,000$949,149
2019-20$619,755$0$128,279$0$748,034
2018-19$835,917$1,211,796$125,994$0$2,173,707
2017-18$1,282,630$60,000$2,517,354$173,994$4,033,978
2016-17$765,903$831,815$23,000$33,667$1,654,385
2015-16$1,033,390$30,000$0$0$1,063,390
2014-15$136,950$77,000$0$61,777$275,727
2013-14$1,102,550$801,711$0$22,000$1,926,261
2012-13$134,500$130,000$0$16,500$281,000
2011-12$99,000$25,000$0$16,500$140,500
2010-11$559,000$792,803$0$24,064$1,375,867
2009-10$309,000$151,524$22,950$164,807$648,281
2008-09$220,000$73,818$0$0$293,818
2007-08$362,559$742,583$0$0$1,105,142
2006-07$180,000$69,200$0$0$249,200
2005-06$505,472$136,675$21,150$38,722$702,019
2004-05$634,875$811,090$6,650$26,000$1,478,615
2003-04$345,827$13,589$0$12,000$371,416
2002-03$309,960$44,000$0$31,255$385,215
2001-02$1,140,394$76,992$1,566,087$122,803$2,906,276
2000-01$274,751$13,000$0$13,500$301,251
1999-00$303,752$35,000$0$0$338,752
1998-99$573,980$21,000$1,260,914$1,450$1,857,344

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.