Money flowing to the Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division

$10,328,905 flowed to the Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 275 sources; $6,008,704 as donations, $845,001 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Liberal Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$10,328,905
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$6,008,704
58% of receipts
Public funding
$845,001
275 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$3,568,45135%
Transfers from related bodies$2,535,44725%
Donors - individuals$2,423,95323%
Government & tax$916,5119%
Public funding$845,0018%
Business & financial income$23,2420%
Donations from banks/business$16,3000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $3,797,743Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $129,189 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $27,857 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $18,282 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $19,629 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia: $15,537 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $762,877 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $69,321 (estimated)Public funding → Country Liberal Party (NT): $11,526 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $14,976 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $47,693 (estimated)Other sources → Gatenby Investment Fund: $6,872 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $5,803 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $22,421 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $7,190 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $406,369 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Gatenby Investment Fund: $328,128 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $109,565 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $110,991 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Country Liberal Party (NT): $27,346 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $27,834 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $1,379,947Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $47,486 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $17,825 (estimated)Business & financial income → Country Liberal Party (NT): $11,128 (estimated)Federal Secretariat → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $919,832Croissy Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $24,624 (estimated)Commercial Trade Australia Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $16,416 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $916,511Village Roadshow Limited → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $11,048 (estimated)Minglecliff Pty Ltd → Kooyong 200 Club: $29,333 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $845,001Arnold Bloch Leibler → Kooyong 200 Club: $10,667 (estimated)Tasmanian Hospitality Association → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $420,000Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmania Division as trustee for Gatenby Investment Fund → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $340,000Gatenby Investment Fund → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $335,000Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $250,000MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $220,000TFR Lawyers Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $207,349Australian Pathology → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $200,000The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $185,500Pharmacy Guild of Australia (Tasmanian Branch) → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $142,480Country Liberal Party (NT) → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $50,000Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $50,000Kooyong 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $40,000Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $29,542TFR Lawyers Pty Ltd: $207,349TFR Lawyers Pty Ltd $207,349Other / unattributed sources: $19,629Other / unattributed sources $19,629Croissy Pty Ltd: $24,624Croissy Pty Ltd $24,624Australian Pathology: $200,000Australian Pathology $200,000Other sources: $3,797,743Other sources $3,797,743Liberal Party of Australia: $1,379,947Liberal Party of Aus… $1,379,947Other sources: $89,979Other sources $89,979Federal Secretariat: $919,832Federal Secretariat $919,832Public funding: $858,700Public funding $858,700Village Roadshow Limited: $11,048Village Roadshow Lim… $11,048Business & financial income: $28,953Business & financial… $28,953Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $18,282Liberal Party of Aus… $18,282Government & tax: $129,189Government & tax $129,189Other / unattributed sources: $1,010,233Other / unattributed… $1,010,233Country Liberal Party (NT): $50,000Country Liberal Part… $50,000MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $220,000MINERALOGY PTY LTD $220,000Public funding: $845,001Public funding $845,001Arnold Bloch Leibler: $10,667Arnold Bloch Leibler $10,667Commercial Trade Australia Pty Ltd: $16,416Commercial Trade Aus… $16,416Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $15,537Cormack Foundation P… $15,537Business & financial income: $29,542Business & financial… $29,542Kooyong 200 Club: $40,000Kooyong 200 Club $40,000Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division: $10,328,905Liberal Party of Australia -… $10,328,905Minglecliff Pty Ltd: $29,333Minglecliff Pty Ltd $29,333Public funding: $27,857Public funding $27,857Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $50,000Liberal Party of Aus… $50,000Government & tax: $916,511Government & tax $916,511Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmania Division as trustee for Gatenby Investment Fund: $340,000Liberal Party of Aus… $340,000Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $250,000Liberal Party of Aus… $250,000Gatenby Investment Fund: $335,000Gatenby Investment F… $335,000Pharmacy Guild of Australia (Tasmanian Branch): $142,480Pharmacy Guild of Au… $142,480Tasmanian Hospitality Association: $420,000Tasmanian Hospitalit… $420,000The Free Enterprise Foundation: $185,500The Free Enterprise … $185,500Liberal Party of Australia: $47,486Liberal Party of Aus… $47,486Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$845,001$802,260$1,647,261Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$1,379,947$47,486$1,427,433Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division
Federal SecretariatDonors - individuals$919,832–$919,832
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$686,511$94,890$781,401Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division
Tasmanian Hospitality AssociationDonors - organisations$420,000–$420,000
Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmania Division as trustee for Gatenby Investment FundDonors - organisations$340,000–$340,000
Gatenby Investment FundTransfers from related bodies$335,000–$335,000
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$250,000$10,636$260,636Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$220,000–$220,000
TFR Lawyers Pty LtdDonors - organisations$207,349–$207,349
Australian PathologyDonors - organisations$200,000–$200,000
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$185,500$6,678$192,178The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division
Financial Services CouncilGovernment & tax$145,500–$145,500
Pharmacy Guild of Australia (Tasmanian Branch)Donors - organisations$142,480–$142,480
Federal GroupDonors - organisations$140,000–$140,000
ZestDonors - organisations$137,808–$137,808
Adam BrooksDonors - individuals$127,884–$127,884
Mr Richard SmithDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations$90,000$5,697$95,697Pratt Holdings → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division
Google Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$88,000–$88,000
Gunns LtdDonors - organisations$80,000–$80,000
Goodstone GroupDonors - organisations$80,000–$80,000
Midgeon Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
Kalis HospitalityDonors - individuals$70,000–$70,000
Caravan Industry Association of AustraliaDonors - organisations$69,900–$69,900
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$69,321$69,321NSW Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$50,000$18,282$68,282Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division
Vanessa Goodwin Estate c/o TFR Lawyers Pty LtdDonors - organisations$60,959–$60,959
Insurance Council of AustraliaGovernment & tax$60,000–$60,000
Mr Doug DickinsonDonors - individuals$55,000–$55,000
Australian Association of Pathology PracticesDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
SUGOLENA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Radiata Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Country Liberal Party (NT)Transfers from related bodies$50,000–$50,000
Dale ElphinstoneDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Tasmanian Seafoods Pty LtdDonors - organisations$45,000–$45,000
EBC LeisureDonors - individuals$44,000–$44,000
Damien MantachDonors - individuals$42,375–$42,375
Michael Ferguson Bass Campaign FundraisingDonors - organisations$42,344–$42,344
Kooyong 200 ClubTransfers from related bodies$40,000–$40,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2022-23$692,737
Gatenby Investment Fundto its associated entity2012-13 to 2024-25$611,152
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division2013-14 to 2022-23$93,400
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)2020-21$32,684
Country Liberal Party (NT)2004-05$15,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$378,900$484,450$0$0$863,350
2023-24$42,000$50,000$0$81,933$173,933
2022-23$42,000$395,894$16,000$139,933$593,827
2021-22$281,916$250,000$0$97,252$629,168
2020-21$205,500$38,000$0$16,500$260,000
2019-20$122,459$0$16,000$16,500$154,959
2018-19$746,576$0$0$46,500$793,076
2017-18$908,659$0$0$190,172$1,098,831
2016-17$442,961$0$17,000$38,280$498,241
2015-16$316,500$40,000$0$0$356,500
2014-15$130,000$0$0$15,000$145,000
2013-14$502,058$30,000$13,000$15,000$560,058
2012-13$45,000$0$0$0$45,000
2011-12$60,000$0$0$0$60,000
2010-11$83,017$176,478$0$81,106$340,601
2009-10$255,433$100,000$0$0$355,433
2008-09$0$50,000$0$0$50,000
2007-08$124,278$254,783$0$69,922$448,983
2006-07$35,200$35,000$0$56,884$127,084
2005-06$239,188$15,000$0$9,242$263,430
2004-05$286,515$324,663$0$2,000$613,178
2003-04$62,238$24,622$0$0$86,860
2002-03$187,489$55,000$0$2,031$244,520
2001-02$97,807$38,557$418,921$48,998$604,283
2000-01$23,945$0$0$2,500$26,445
1999-00$27,500$0$0$10,000$37,500
1998-99$361,565$173,000$364,080$0$898,645

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.