Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party

$1,287,138,708 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 10,497 sources; $441,512,731 as donations, $477,307,227 public funding. Includes an estimated $15.1m from Labor Holdings Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

External receipts
$1,287,138,708
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$441,512,731
34% of receipts
Public funding
$477,307,227
10,497 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party, 10 bodies. Combined receipts $1,343,600,139, of which $56,461,431 (4%) moved between these bodies and is excluded below to avoid double counting. Associated entities are not in the AEC group; they appear as sources.

Bodies in this group

BodyAll receipts
Australian Labor Party (ALP)$554,147,879
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)$261,265,389
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)$227,973,849
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)$167,690,732
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)$48,347,007
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)$38,710,106
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)$22,106,845
Country Labor Party$10,386,315
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch$7,273,456
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)$5,698,561

What the money is made of

Public funding$477,307,22737%
Donors - organisations$356,161,89128%
Transfers from related bodies$215,032,14317%
Government & tax$90,105,8587%
Donors - individuals$80,306,6766%
Business & financial income$63,180,7495%
Donations from banks/business$5,044,1640%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $477,305,477Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $7,813,138 (estimated)ABN Amro Morgans Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $2,662,423 (estimated)Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,912,353 (estimated)Carne Reidy Herd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $149,359 (estimated)Pradella Services Pty Ltd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $83,489 (estimated)Queensland Commercial Lawyers → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,562,556 (estimated)ABN Amro Morgans Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,176,997 (estimated)CRH Law → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,541,976 (estimated)Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,064,031 (estimated)McGees Property → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $566,966 (estimated)Credit Suisse → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $999,788 (estimated)Bentley Realty → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $554,448 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $428,402,830Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited: $9,662,043 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $573,607 (estimated)Henderson Charlton Jones → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $427,219 (estimated)John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $2,638,476 (estimated)Trust Company of Australia Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $719,327 (estimated)Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $380,100 (estimated)Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $35,418,416 (estimated)Business & financial income → John Curtin House Limited: $8,658,652 (estimated)Business & financial income → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $30,769 (estimated)Business & financial income → United Workers Union: $281,005 (estimated)Business & financial income → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $566,760 (estimated)Business & financial income → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $3,807,628 (estimated)ST GEORGE BANK → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $317,829 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $90,105,858Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $259,396 (estimated)Government & tax → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $42,761 (estimated)Government & tax → John Curtin House Limited: $1,909,503 (estimated)Government & tax → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $56,205 (estimated)Government & tax → United Workers Union: $313,355 (estimated)Government & tax → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $20,358 (estimated)Carne & Herd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $230,481 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $15,112,196 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $65,638,698Bentley Realty → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $140,621 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $6,448,971 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John Curtin House Limited: $11,677,392 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $567,804 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $7,949,548 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $1,524,639 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,423,010 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $641,716 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $55,080,794Telecasters NQ → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $131,061 (estimated)Australian Labor Party → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $3,123,557 (estimated)Australian Labor Party → United Workers Union: $22,868 (estimated)John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $36,616,270Other sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $841,236 (estimated)Other sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $4,369,924 (estimated)Other sources → John Curtin House Limited: $1,350,877 (estimated)Other sources → Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $38,561 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $5,786,846 (estimated)Other sources → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,275,964 (estimated)Other sources → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $1,967,106 (estimated)Labor Resources Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $15,680,000Punch Joseph → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $425,740 (estimated)United Voice Legal → United Workers Union: $773,409 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $13,599,297Corporate Registry Services → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $98,104 (estimated)G8 Education → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,550,797 (estimated)Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $11,198,640JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,373,659 (estimated)United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $8,702,122Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $719,286 (estimated)Pratt Holdings → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $8,427,276Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $8,399,000The Legislative Assembly of Queensland → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $7,539,585Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $7,255,8341973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $6,909,476Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $6,436,808Mining and Energy Union → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $5,637,056Australian Agency for International Development → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $5,500,000Progressive Business → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $5,018,472Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $4,692,630SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $3,921,820IKON Communications → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $3,844,247Progressive Business Association Inc → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $3,833,212Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $3,730,615Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $3,662,691Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: $7,255,834Australian Manufactu… $7,255,834John Curtin House Limited: $36,616,270John Curtin House Li… $36,616,270Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $4,692,630Shop Distributive & … $4,692,630Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd: $8,399,000Broadcast Operations… $8,399,000Punch Joseph: $425,740Punch Joseph $425,740Suncorp Metway: $1,064,031Suncorp Metway $1,064,031McGees Property: $566,966McGees Property $566,966ABN Amro Morgans Limited: $1,176,997ABN Amro Morgans Limited $1,176,997Other sources: $428,402,830Other sources $428,402,830Australian Labor Party: $3,146,425Australian Labor Party $3,146,425Henderson Charlton Jones: $427,219Henderson Charlton Jones $427,219Business & financial income: $48,763,230Business & financial… $48,763,230Pratt Holdings: $8,427,276Pratt Holdings $8,427,276Government & tax: $2,342,182Government & tax $2,342,182Progressive Business: $5,018,472Progressive Business $5,018,472Other / unattributed sources: $30,233,080Other / unattributed… $30,233,080ABN Amro Morgans Limited: $2,662,423ABN Amro Morgans Lim… $2,662,423Pradella Services Pty Ltd: $83,489Pradella Services Pty Ltd $83,489Business & financial income: $65,638,698Business & financial… $65,638,698Corporate Registry Services: $98,104Corporate Registry Services $98,104Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $15,680,000Labor Resources Pty … $15,680,000Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $3,662,691Shop Distributive & … $3,662,691Australian National Audit Office: $9,662,043Australian National … $9,662,043Government & tax: $90,105,858Government & tax $90,105,858Progressive Business Association Inc: $3,833,212Progressive Business… $3,833,212CRH Law: $1,541,976CRH Law $1,541,976ST GEORGE BANK: $317,829ST GEORGE BANK $317,829Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $15,112,196Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $15,112,196Other sources: $14,789,278Other sources $14,789,278United Workers Union: $8,702,122United Workers Union $8,702,1221973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,909,4761973 Foundation Pty … $6,909,476IKON Communications: $3,844,247IKON Communications $3,844,247SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $3,921,820SA Progressive Busin… $3,921,820Business & financial income: $7,813,138Business & financial income $7,813,138Bentley Realty: $554,448Bentley Realty $554,448The Legislative Assembly of Queensland: $7,539,585The Legislative Asse… $7,539,585John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd: $2,638,476John Curtin House Lt… $2,638,476Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $1,287,138,708Australian Labor Party (all … $1,287,138,708Other / unattributed sources: $573,607Other / unattributed sources $573,607Telecasters NQ: $131,061Telecasters NQ $131,061Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $13,599,297Shop Distributive an… $13,599,297Carne Reidy Herd: $149,359Carne Reidy Herd $149,359Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $55,080,794Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $55,080,794United Voice Legal: $773,409United Voice Legal $773,409Canberra Labor Club Limited: $6,436,808Canberra Labor Club … $6,436,808Trust Company of Australia Ltd: $719,327Trust Company of Aus… $719,327Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD): $259,396Credit Suisse First Boston (… $259,396Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $11,198,640Labor Services & Hol… $11,198,640Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $3,730,615Shop, Distributive &… $3,730,615G8 Education: $1,550,797G8 Education $1,550,797Suncorp Metway: $1,912,353Suncorp Metway $1,912,353Credit Suisse: $999,788Credit Suisse $999,788Queensland Commercial Lawyers: $1,562,556Queensland Commercia… $1,562,556Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW): $380,100Credit Suisse First Boston (… $380,100Public funding: $477,305,477Public funding $477,305,477Carne & Herd: $230,481Carne & Herd $230,481Other sources: $841,236Other sources $841,236Mining and Energy Union: $5,637,056Mining and Energy Un… $5,637,056Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds): $719,286Queens Rd Holdings P… $719,286Australian Agency for International Development: $5,500,000Australian Agency fo… $5,500,000JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds): $1,373,659JB Were (Investment … $1,373,659Bentley Realty: $140,621Bentley Realty $140,621Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$208,000,775–$208,000,775
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$82,150,826–$82,150,826
Labor Holdings Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$55,080,794$15,112,196$70,192,990Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$47,210,482$9,487,944$56,698,426Westpac Banking Corporation → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding$56,517,972–$56,517,972
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$51,865,934–$51,865,934
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$43,985,476$1,359,829$45,345,305Australian Taxation Office → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
John Curtin House LimitedTransfers from related bodies$36,616,270–$36,616,270
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$5,627,112$18,959,085$24,586,197Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
ELECTION FUNDING AUTHORITY NSW PUBLIC FUNDINGPublic funding$16,543,402–$16,543,402
Labor Resources Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$15,680,000–$15,680,000
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$15,188,146–$15,188,146
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax$14,604,245$413,925$15,018,170Department of Finance → The Chifley Research Centre Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$13,877,516–$13,877,516
Morgans Financial LimitedBusiness & financial income$868,596$12,960,182$13,828,778Morgans Financial Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$13,599,297$48,183$13,647,480Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding TrustTransfers from related bodies$11,198,640–$11,198,640
Australian National Audit OfficeDonors - organisations–$9,662,043$9,662,043Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
State Electoral Office (NSW)Public funding$9,105,263–$9,105,263
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies$8,702,122–$8,702,122
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations$8,427,276$37,181$8,464,457Pratt Holdings → The Brisbane's Future Committee → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Broadcast Operations Pty LtdDonors - organisations$8,399,000–$8,399,000
The Legislative Assembly of QueenslandDonors - organisations$7,539,585–$7,539,585
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$7,255,834–$7,255,834
1973 Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$6,909,476–$6,909,476
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding$6,479,659–$6,479,659
Canberra Labor Club LimitedTransfers from related bodies$6,436,808–$6,436,808
State Electoral OfficePublic funding$6,334,331–$6,334,331
Macquarie Private WealthBusiness & financial income–$6,067,330$6,067,330Macquarie Private Wealth → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies$5,637,056–$5,637,056
Parliament of NSWGovernment & tax$5,610,584–$5,610,584
Australian Agency for International DevelopmentDonors - organisations$5,500,000–$5,500,000
ACT Electoral CommissionPublic funding$5,488,932–$5,488,932
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$4,692,630$605,232$5,297,862Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Progressive BusinessDonors - individuals$5,018,472–$5,018,472
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding$4,954,848–$4,954,848
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies$3,662,691$485,297$4,147,988Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$3,730,615$389,240$4,119,855Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
RBS MorgansBusiness & financial income$53,250$4,064,295$4,117,545RBS Morgans → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
SA Progressive Business IncorporatedTransfers from related bodies$3,921,820–$3,921,820

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trustto its associated entity2012-13 to 2024-25$59,713,634
John Curtin House Limited1998-99 to 2024-25$23,169,096
Labor Holdings Pty Ltdto its associated entity1998-99 to 2024-25$15,687,167
Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltdto its associated entity1998-99 to 2005-06$3,541,500
ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trustto its associated entity2006-07 to 2024-25$1,966,178
WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltdto its associated entity2021-22 to 2023-24$1,956,250
1973 Foundation Pty Ltdto its associated entity2016-17 to 2024-25$1,940,000
Perth Trades Hall Incto its associated entity1998-99 to 2023-24$1,391,220
Transport Workers Union of New South Walesto its associated entity2011-12 to 2012-13$1,161,167
Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branchto its associated entity2012-13 to 2013-14$532,214
United Workers Unionto its associated entity2010-11 to 2021-22$426,920
Labor Resources Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2000-01$350,000
Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branchto its associated entity2006-07 to 2007-08$167,582
Canberra Labor Club Limitedto its associated entity2001-02 to 2008-09$165,591
The Chifley Research Centre Ltdto its associated entity2004-05 to 2015-16$93,199

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$32,387,001$17,110,374$55,649,960$13,245,650$118,392,985
2023-24$17,556,307$5,790,024$13,701,544$3,774,091$40,821,966
2022-23$18,133,995$8,461,621$28,680,129$5,507,177$60,782,922
2021-22$25,204,237$11,381,659$38,457,587$9,762,147$84,805,630
2020-21$13,605,154$7,049,359$20,438,504$4,799,052$45,892,069
2019-20$9,603,199$5,287,732$17,298,202$5,128,870$37,318,003
2018-19$24,744,592$9,420,055$49,227,174$8,918,870$92,310,691
2017-18$13,723,452$6,989,535$11,782,252$5,671,702$38,166,941
2016-17$11,411,683$3,916,604$31,326,733$5,093,298$51,748,318
2015-16$14,338,126$8,644,731$8,683,870$5,136,984$36,803,711
2014-15$11,354,166$5,911,038$21,001,996$7,530,481$45,797,681
2013-14$17,106,369$7,186,659$25,722,356$3,909,191$53,924,575
2012-13$17,393,230$3,634,627$7,867,929$4,604,308$33,500,094
2011-12$9,806,812$8,840,111$15,295,773$2,708,370$36,651,066
2010-11$22,790,776$7,612,472$27,039,618$6,093,635$63,536,501
2009-10$13,304,326$4,620,253$842,473$3,213,957$21,981,009
2008-09$8,004,448$11,204,856$3,937,749$3,638,826$26,785,879
2007-08$17,425,297$22,758,304$25,344,193$14,851,405$80,379,199
2006-07$15,306,357$11,083,005$8,102,533$6,451,480$40,943,375
2005-06$13,473,537$3,633,349$1,024,908$2,012,237$20,144,031
2004-05$20,599,142$7,139,907$17,690,137$10,729,035$56,158,221
2003-04$17,332,905$8,734,614$3,540,450$6,026,145$35,634,114
2002-03$13,646,837$3,941,598$7,613,508$3,906,909$29,108,852
2001-02$17,035,555$6,619,994$15,843,740$4,433,348$43,932,637
2000-01$10,885,397$6,106,951$1,343,151$2,640,314$20,975,813
1999-00$11,672,571$6,113,432$921,693$2,005,273$20,712,969
1998-99$23,667,260$5,839,279$18,929,065$1,493,852$49,929,456

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.