Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)

$5,698,561 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 202 sources; $3,872,435 as donations, $52,400 public funding. Includes an estimated $108k from John Curtin House Limited via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$5,698,561
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$3,872,435
68% of receipts
Public funding
$52,400
202 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$2,865,68550%
Transfers from related bodies$1,554,26527%
Donors - individuals$991,25017%
Government & tax$211,4814%
Public funding$52,4001%
Donations from banks/business$15,5000%
Business & financial income$7,9800%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $2,447,799Pratt Holdings → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $10,718 (estimated)Westpac Banking Corporation → John Curtin House Limited: $33,897 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $359,226 (estimated)Trust Company of Australia Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $31,641 (estimated)Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited: $5,180 (estimated)John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $107,840 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John Curtin House Limited: $37,122 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $3,805 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $5,070 (estimated)Westpac Banking Corporation → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $57,530 (estimated)Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $14,858 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $43,860 (estimated)FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $5,013 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $18,663 (estimated)Mining and Energy Union → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $16,078 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $9,715 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $911,910Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $263,421 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $19,605 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU FFPD Division: $28,938 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $5,147 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $24,859 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $11,768 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $20,312 (estimated)Other sources → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $8,486 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $10,852 (estimated)Shadforths Limited → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $849,483Mazda Finance → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $44,937 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $80,448 (estimated)Business & financial income → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $12,915 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $10,083 (estimated)FIRST Superannuation Pty Ltd → CFMEU FFPD Division: $17,532 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $211,481Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $209,454Health & Community Services Union → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $205,104Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $160,557Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $152,180Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $146,425CFMEU Construction & General National Office → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $120,000Erin Bromfield → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $103,750Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $52,400Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $50,000CFMEU FFPD Division → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $46,470CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $26,548Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $5,000Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: $160,557Australian Manufactu… $160,557Business & financial income: $14,858Business & financial income $14,858Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $9,715Australian Labor Par… $9,715Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $10,852Shop, Distributive &… $10,852Erin Bromfield: $103,750Erin Bromfield $103,750Pratt Holdings: $10,718Pratt Holdings $10,718Other / unattributed sources: $45,997Other / unattributed sources $45,997CFMEU Construction & General National Office: $120,000CFMEU Construction &… $120,000Westpac Banking Corporation: $33,897Westpac Banking Corporation $33,897Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $209,454Shop Distributive an… $209,454Other sources: $2,447,799Other sources $2,447,799Public funding: $359,226Public funding $359,226Business & financial income: $93,363Business & financial… $93,363Mining and Energy Union: $16,078Mining and Energy Un… $16,078Australian National Audit Office: $5,180Australian National Audit Of… $5,180Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $146,425Construction, Forest… $146,425Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $50,000Shop, Distributive &… $50,000Health & Community Services Union: $205,104Health & Community S… $205,104Government & tax: $43,860Government & tax $43,860Other / unattributed sources: $317,111Other / unattributed… $317,111Australian Labor Party (ALP): $911,910Australian Labor Par… $911,910FIFE Asset Services: $5,013FIFE Asset Services $5,013CFMEU FFPD Division: $46,470CFMEU FFPD Division $46,470Westpac Banking Corporation: $57,530Westpac Banking Corp… $57,530Public funding: $52,400Public funding $52,400FIRST Superannuation Pty Ltd: $17,532FIRST Superannuation… $17,532John Curtin House Limited: $107,840John Curtin House Li… $107,840Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $152,180Shop Distributive & … $152,180Business & financial income: $5,000Business & financial… $5,000CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $26,548CFMMEU - Maritime Un… $26,548Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $10,083Shop Distributive & … $10,083Government & tax: $211,481Government & tax $211,481Shadforths Limited: $849,483Shadforths Limited $849,483Mazda Finance: $44,937Mazda Finance $44,937Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch): $5,698,561Australian Labor Party (Tasm… $5,698,561Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $18,663Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $18,663Other sources: $65,425Other sources $65,425Trust Company of Australia Ltd: $31,641Trust Company of Australia Ltd $31,641Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$911,910–$911,910
Shadforths LimitedDonors - organisations$849,483–$849,483
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$48,550$321,645$370,195Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$208,501$34,428$242,929Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$209,454–$209,454
Health & Community Services UnionDonors - organisations$205,104–$205,104
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$160,557–$160,557
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian BranchTransfers from related bodies$152,180–$152,180
Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees UnionTransfers from related bodies$146,425–$146,425
CFMEU Construction & General National OfficeDonors - organisations$120,000–$120,000
John Curtin House LimitedTransfers from related bodies–$107,840$107,840John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Erin BromfieldDonors - individuals$103,750–$103,750
Westpac Banking CorporationDonations from banks/business$5,000$91,427$96,427Westpac Banking Corporation → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Australian Labor PartyDonors - organisations$90,000–$90,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$85,514$85,514Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
LHMUDonors - organisations$66,534–$66,534
AMWU - HobartDonors - individuals$65,165–$65,165
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$50,000$10,852$60,852Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Gunns LtdDonors - organisations$58,250–$58,250
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies$41,000$16,078$57,078Mining and Energy Union → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
HACSU - Health and Community Services Union - TASDonors - organisations$55,019–$55,019
Health and Community Services Union TasmaniaDonors - organisations$54,556–$54,556
Mr Steven KonsDonors - individuals$51,852–$51,852
Federal Hotels & ResortsDonors - organisations$51,500–$51,500
CFMEU Victorian BranchDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Australian Workers Union - National OfficeTransfers from related bodies$50,000–$50,000
CFMEU FFPD DivisionTransfers from related bodies$46,470–$46,470
Bryan GreenDonors - individuals$45,200–$45,200
Jan CameronDonors - individuals$45,000–$45,000
Mazda FinanceDonors - organisations–$44,937$44,937Mazda Finance → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$3,850$37,581$41,431Australian Electoral Commission (ACT) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
Australian Workers Union - TAS BranchTransfers from related bodies$39,516–$39,516
Bass Federal CampaignDonors - individuals$38,400–$38,400
Bass CampaignDonors - individuals$34,150–$34,150
Brenton BestDonors - individuals$32,000–$32,000
Trust Company of Australia LtdDonors - organisations–$31,641$31,641Trust Company of Australia Ltd → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)
ALHMWU - TASDonors - individuals$31,547–$31,547
ASUDonors - organisations$31,443–$31,443
Plumbing and Pipe Trades Employees UnionDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
Health Services Union TAS No 1 Branch (HACSU)Donors - organisations$29,264–$29,264

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ALP)1998-99 to 2024-25$676,976
John Curtin House Limited1998-99 to 2016-17$222,135
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)1998-99 to 2001-02$4,765
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)2002-03$3,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$75,000$544,984$0$0$619,984
2023-24$155,078$17,400$0$0$172,478
2022-23$16,315$0$22,000$0$38,315
2021-22$46,927$0$0$66,131$113,058
2020-21$201,160$0$0$0$201,160
2019-20$51,339$0$0$0$51,339
2018-19$49,764$0$22,000$0$71,764
2017-18$82,906$162,422$0$0$245,328
2016-17$45,537$0$0$0$45,537
2015-16$80,000$25,000$0$0$105,000
2014-15$29,264$16,533$0$0$45,797
2013-14$197,692$35,000$0$17,384$250,076
2012-13$80,019$14,968$0$0$94,987
2011-12$14,176$0$0$0$14,176
2010-11$14,176$24,000$0$31,059$69,235
2009-10$574,582$53,579$0$0$628,161
2008-09$47,340$13,236$0$0$60,576
2007-08$154,000$252,375$0$16,878$423,253
2006-07$32,000$0$0$0$32,000
2005-06$602,035$77,954$0$23,551$703,540
2004-05$306,399$36,215$4,550$16,202$363,366
2003-04$72,866$13,483$0$0$86,349
2002-03$272,972$71,637$0$26,481$371,090
2001-02$285,354$93,846$3,850$14,010$397,060
2000-01$57,704$12,320$0$0$70,024
1999-00$57,501$25,272$0$7,765$90,538
1998-99$270,329$64,041$0$0$334,370

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.