Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)

$48,347,007 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 808 sources; $21,062,466 as donations, $14,024,766 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.1m from CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$48,347,007
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$21,062,466
44% of receipts
Public funding
$14,024,766
808 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$14,386,25030%
Public funding$14,024,76629%
Transfers from related bodies$9,391,38619%
Donors - individuals$6,566,21614%
Government & tax$3,673,1968%
Business & financial income$195,1930%
Donations from banks/business$110,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $16,230,651CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $1,109,208 (estimated)EBONY & IVORY → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $310,592 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $143,779 (estimated)GIO → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $123,575 (estimated)Matfield Holdings Pty Ltd → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $399,514 (estimated)Government & tax → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $130,290 (estimated)Government & tax → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $84,857 (estimated)Government & tax → United Workers Union: $40,553 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $47,167 (estimated)Government & tax → John Curtin House Limited: $6,830 (estimated)Other sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $601,916 (estimated)Other sources → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $934,648 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $863,458 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $70,424 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $206,278 (estimated)Other sources → John Curtin House Limited: $74,967 (estimated)Other sources → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $102,118 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $96,483 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $14,024,766Business & financial income → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $521,425 (estimated)Business & financial income → United Workers Union: $34,943 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $111,740 (estimated)Business & financial income → John Curtin House Limited: $83,643 (estimated)Business & financial income → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $33,785 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $67,822 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $473,564 (estimated)John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $147,859 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $229,001 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Perth Trades Hall Inc: $181,651 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $260,799 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $327,523 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $230,527 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John Curtin House Limited: $25,039 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $41,415 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $7,461 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $3,673,196Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited: $192,121 (estimated)The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $3,169,786Perth Trades Hall Inc → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $1,600,670United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $1,199,753Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $1,178,277Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $1,064,696United Voice → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $1,025,149Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $895,207Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $791,232CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISION → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $783,254United Voice WA Branch → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $734,352AWU WA Branch → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $648,336Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $436,805John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $382,600CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $177,318Transport Workers Union (WA Branch) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $171,766Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $159,193United Workers Union: $1,199,753United Workers Union $1,199,753The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $3,169,786The Shop, Distributi… $3,169,786Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable: $895,207Perth Trades Hall In… $895,207Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: $791,232Australian Manufactu… $791,232John Curtin House Limited: $382,600John Curtin House Li… $382,600CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $177,318CFMEU - Construction… $177,318EBONY & IVORY: $310,592EBONY & IVORY $310,592CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU: $1,109,208CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU $1,109,208GIO: $123,575GIO $123,575CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISION: $783,254CFMEU CONSTRUCTION &… $783,254Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $143,779Shop, Distributive & Allied … $143,779Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $1,064,696Shop Distributive an… $1,064,696Matfield Holdings Pty Ltd: $399,514Matfield Holdings Pty Ltd $399,514Perth Trades Hall Inc: $1,600,670Perth Trades Hall Inc $1,600,670Other sources: $16,230,651Other sources $16,230,651Public funding: $473,564Public funding $473,564Business & financial income: $853,358Business & financial income $853,358Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $436,805Shop, Distributive &… $436,805Government & tax: $309,697Government & tax $309,697Other / unattributed sources: $1,303,416Other / unattributed sources $1,303,416Australian Labor Party (ALP): $1,178,277Australian Labor Par… $1,178,277Public funding: $14,024,766Public funding $14,024,766Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $48,347,007Australian Labor Party (West… $48,347,007John Curtin House Limited: $147,859John Curtin House Limited $147,859Business & financial income: $159,193Business & financial… $159,193Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $171,766Transport Workers Un… $171,766Australian National Audit Office: $192,121Australian National Audit Of… $192,121AWU WA Branch: $648,336AWU WA Branch $648,336Government & tax: $3,673,196Government & tax $3,673,196United Voice: $1,025,149United Voice $1,025,149United Voice WA Branch: $734,352United Voice WA Branch $734,352Other sources: $2,950,292Other sources $2,950,292Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$13,877,516–$13,877,516
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$3,169,786$22,486$3,192,272The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$2,240,276$280,801$2,521,077Australian Taxation Office → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Perth Trades Hall IncTransfers from related bodies$1,600,670–$1,600,670
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$1,178,277$90,134$1,268,411Australian Labor Party (ALP) → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Department of Treasury & FinanceGovernment & tax$1,250,508$7,352$1,257,860Department of Treasury & Finance → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies$1,199,753–$1,199,753
CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAUDonors - individuals–$1,115,291$1,115,291CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$1,064,696$7,046$1,071,742Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
United VoiceDonors - individuals$1,025,149–$1,025,149
Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business RoundtableDonors - organisations$895,207–$895,207
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$791,232–$791,232
CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISIONDonors - organisations$783,254–$783,254
United Voice WA BranchDonors - organisations$734,352–$734,352
AWU WA BranchDonors - organisations$648,336–$648,336
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$147,250$457,696$604,946Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$436,805$143,779$580,584Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Transport Workers Union of AustraliaDonors - organisations$548,393–$548,393
John Curtin House LimitedTransfers from related bodies$382,600$147,859$530,459John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$117,343$343,566$460,909Commonwealth Bank of Australia → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Matfield Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$399,514$399,514Matfield Holdings Pty Ltd → Perth Trades Hall Inc → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Transport Workers Union of Australia (WA)Donors - organisations$391,173–$391,173
ALHMUDonors - organisations$389,942–$389,942
Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union - WA BranchDonors - organisations$342,141–$342,141
CEPU - ETUDonors - individuals$323,120–$323,120
AMWU - WADonors - individuals$316,688–$316,688
EBONY & IVORYDonors - organisations–$310,592$310,592EBONY & IVORY → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Mineral Resources LimitedDonors - organisations$285,536–$285,536
Crown PerthDonors - individuals$242,755–$242,755
Australian National Audit OfficeDonors - organisations–$239,947$239,947Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$230,600–$230,600
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$23,400$204,772$228,172Westpac Banking Corporation → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
LHMUDonors - organisations$218,146–$218,146
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$213,859$213,859National Australia Bank → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)
SDAEA of WADonors - individuals$208,494–$208,494
Australian Capital Equity Pty LtdDonors - organisations$200,000–$200,000
Transport Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies$188,736–$188,736
ALHMWU - WADonors - individuals$181,386–$181,386
CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch)Transfers from related bodies$177,318–$177,318
Transport Workers Union (WA Branch)Transfers from related bodies$171,766–$171,766

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ALP)1998-99 to 2024-25$2,883,107
WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltdto its associated entity2021-22 to 2023-24$1,956,250
Perth Trades Hall Incto its associated entity1998-99 to 2023-24$1,391,220
John Curtin House Limited1998-99 to 2005-06$264,220
United Workers Unionto its associated entity2010-11 to 2019-20$57,940
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)1998-99 to 2004-05$27,109
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)2021-22$15,000
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)2000-01$4,150
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch2003-04$3,800

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$1,305,328$753,520$5,606,722$744,371$8,409,941
2023-24$1,060,306$378,470$24,386$0$1,463,162
2022-23$670,071$371,612$38,000$107,219$1,186,902
2021-22$1,058,127$803,826$0$0$1,861,953
2020-21$1,592,605$829,509$3,395,634$434,770$6,252,518
2019-20$680,114$185,960$44,000$0$910,074
2018-19$1,139,321$911,930$14,751$0$2,066,002
2017-18$807,904$106,500$0$0$914,404
2016-17$1,779,876$551,906$2,114,532$386,266$4,832,580
2015-16$1,071,770$469,193$0$0$1,540,963
2014-15$436,230$154,663$0$0$590,893
2013-14$483,934$497,941$23,000$115,200$1,120,075
2012-13$396,758$185,869$1,394,062$153,798$2,130,487
2011-12$180,312$173,592$0$0$353,904
2010-11$229,082$80,808$0$0$309,890
2009-10$303,064$51,884$26,653$0$381,601
2008-09$529,184$283,812$1,270,082$132,394$2,215,472
2007-08$428,943$571,442$0$127,057$1,127,442
2006-07$305,454$85,000$15,694$0$406,148
2005-06$357,980$34,330$0$354,878$747,188
2004-05$2,144,354$395,395$26,700$527,367$3,093,816
2003-04$612,540$40,180$0$325,092$977,812
2002-03$544,139$28,302$0$281,398$853,839
2001-02$823,554$117,954$8,050$8,500$958,058
2000-01$1,007,745$817,869$22,500$43,079$1,891,193
1999-00$396,791$269,653$0$127,000$793,444
1998-99$716,980$240,266$0$0$957,246

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.