Money flowing to the Country Labor Party

$10,386,315 flowed to the Country Labor Party (2000-01 to 2020-21) from 35 sources; $337,987 as donations, $9,080,506 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$10,386,315
2000-01 to 2020-21
Donations
$337,987
3% of receipts
Public funding
$9,080,506
35 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$9,080,50687%
Transfers from related bodies$610,8596%
Government & tax$356,9633%
Donors - organisations$238,0992%
Donors - individuals$99,8881%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Country Labor Party: $9,080,506Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $366,085 (estimated)HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION- NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $8,856 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $7,238 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $173,829 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $11,056 (estimated)FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $35,610 (estimated)FIFE ASSET SERVICE → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $6,055 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Country Labor Party: $556,008Government & tax → Country Labor Party: $356,963HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION- NSW → Country Labor Party: $68,656Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Country Labor Party: $52,721Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Country Labor Party: $51,917Huang Changran → Country Labor Party: $50,000Australian Hotels Association (NSW) → Country Labor Party: $31,500Clayton Barr → Country Labor Party: $25,888AMAZON WEB SERVICES → Country Labor Party: $14,200ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSW → Country Labor Party: $14,179Other sources → Country Labor Party: $83,777Australian Hotels Association (NSW): $31,500Australian Hotels As… $31,500Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $556,008Australian Labor Par… $556,008Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $52,721Shop Distributive & … $52,721Clayton Barr: $25,888Clayton Barr $25,888Public funding: $9,080,506Public funding $9,080,506HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION- NSW: $8,856HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION-… $8,856Government & tax: $7,238Government & tax $7,238Country Labor Party: $10,386,315Country Labor Party $10,386,315Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $51,917Shop Distributive an… $51,917FIFE ASSET SERVICE: $6,055FIFE ASSET SERVICE $6,055Other sources: $83,777Other sources $83,777Government & tax: $356,963Government & tax $356,963ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSW: $14,179ETU - ELECTRICAL TRA… $14,179Public funding: $366,085Public funding $366,085FIFE Asset Services: $35,610FIFE Asset Services $35,610AMAZON WEB SERVICES: $14,200AMAZON WEB SERVICES $14,200Huang Changran: $50,000Huang Changran $50,000Other / unattributed sources: $184,885Other / unattributed sources $184,885HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION- NSW: $68,656HSU - HEALTH SERVICE… $68,656Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$8,620,389$360,684$8,981,073NSW Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Country Labor Party
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)Transfers from related bodies$556,008–$556,008
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding$460,117–$460,117
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$349,963$7,238$357,201Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Country Labor Party
HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION- NSWDonors - organisations$68,656$8,856$77,512HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION- NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Country Labor Party
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$52,721–$52,721
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$51,917–$51,917
Huang ChangranDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
FIFE Asset ServicesDonors - organisations–$35,610$35,610FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Country Labor Party
Australian Hotels Association (NSW)Donors - organisations$31,500–$31,500
Clayton BarrDonors - individuals$25,888–$25,888
AMAZON WEB SERVICESDonors - organisations$14,200–$14,200
ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSWDonors - organisations$14,179–$14,179
CEPUDonors - organisations$12,000–$12,000
Manildra Group of CompaniesDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000
Profile Management ConsultantsDonors - organisations$8,000–$8,000
Federated Municipal & Shire Council Emplyees Union (NSW)Government & tax$7,000–$7,000
FIFE ASSET SERVICEDonors - individuals–$6,055$6,055FIFE ASSET SERVICE → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Country Labor Party
State Electoral OfficePublic funding–$5,401$5,401State Electoral Office → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Country Labor Party
Bindaree Beef InverellDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
Randwick Labor Club LtdDonors - organisations$5,000–$5,000
KPMG AustraliaDonors - organisations$5,000–$5,000
Southern Meats Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,000–$5,000
Matt BrownDonors - individuals$4,000–$4,000
Blueberry FarmDonors - individuals$3,000–$3,000
John Aquilina MPDonors - individuals$3,000–$3,000
Quantim LtdDonors - organisations$3,000–$3,000
GF & KM MartinDonors - organisations$2,147–$2,147
EMILY's List AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$2,130–$2,130
Employee's Union of Australia (NSW Division)Donors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
Building Workers Club Ltd T/A Mt Druitt Workers ClubDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
John Davis MotorsDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
ICA Property GroupDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
Fair Go AllianceDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
Tim SullivanDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
Moses ObeidDonors - individuals$1,500–$1,500
J ButtaDonors - individuals$1,500–$1,500
FugenDonors - organisations$1,500–$1,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)2016-17 to 2021-22$7,793,742

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2020-21$0$0$719,450$17,321$736,771
2019-20$50,091$102,199$3,425,910$196,199$3,774,399
2018-19$14,200$489,410$1,793,420$136,443$2,433,473
2017-18$84,661$0$655,190$0$739,851
2016-17$0$0$632,115$0$632,115
2015-16$0$0$432,648$0$432,648
2014-15$50,000$0$871,477$0$921,477
2013-14$0$0$40,484$0$40,484
2012-13$0$0$49,695$0$49,695
2011-12$0$0$460,117$0$460,117
2010-11$25,888$0$0$0$25,888
2002-03$108,147$19,250$0$7,000$134,397
2000-01$5,000$0$0$0$5,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.