Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)

$38,710,106 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 510 sources; $16,911,851 as donations, $6,630,679 public funding. Includes an estimated $317k from Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$38,710,106
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$16,911,851
44% of receipts
Public funding
$6,630,679
510 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$12,430,06632%
Donors - organisations$11,161,06329%
Public funding$6,630,67917%
Donors - individuals$5,556,57814%
Government & tax$2,524,5977%
Business & financial income$212,9131%
Donations from banks/business$194,2101%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $11,259,011Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $50,165 (estimated)Norman Waterhouse → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $145,239 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $45,427 (estimated)Australian Hotels Association SA Branch → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $192,954 (estimated)Holistic Care → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $41,819 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $3,120,907 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $814,553 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,052,361 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $167,605 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd: $168,068 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $171,790 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $76,443 (estimated)Nims Global Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $38,535 (estimated)Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $29,458 (estimated)Yumbah Acquaculture Limited → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $20,624 (estimated)Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $390,421 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $6,630,679Johnston Withers Lawyers → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $7,314 (estimated)Attorney General's Dept → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $114,977 (estimated)Coles Team Cover → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $6,826 (estimated)Government & tax → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $43,361 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $121,811 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $39,924 (estimated)Government & tax → United Workers Union: $5,882 (estimated)Business & financial income → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $20,017 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $259,060 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd: $914,684 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $20,503 (estimated)SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $3,912,860Other sources → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $390,382 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $757,274 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd: $10,955 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $175,110 (estimated)Other sources → Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd: $84,251 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $391,343 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $269,234 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $352,349 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $2,524,597John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $128,917 (estimated)Platinum Axis Pty Ltd → Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd: $450,000 (estimated)Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $2,458,096Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $30,356 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $120,376 (estimated)Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $1,978,000ALP Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $1,784,000SA Porgressive Business → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $1,448,478Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $1,133,704United Voice SA Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $912,500Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $886,605Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $863,905Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $702,319United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $569,015Australian Liquor, Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union, SA → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $550,450Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $516,912ComBank → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $385,412Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $193,563United Workers Union: $569,015United Workers Union $569,015Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: $886,605Australian Manufactu… $886,605SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $3,912,860SA Progressive Busin… $3,912,860Business & financial income: $45,427Business & financial income $45,427Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty Ltd: $29,458Advance Oral & Maxillofacial… $29,458Nims Global Pty Ltd: $38,535Nims Global Pty Ltd $38,535Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd: $702,319Mallen's Colac Hotel… $702,319Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $1,133,704Shop Distributive an… $1,133,704Holistic Care: $41,819Holistic Care $41,819Other sources: $11,259,011Other sources $11,259,011Other sources: $2,078,549Other sources $2,078,549United Voice SA Branch: $912,500United Voice SA Branch $912,500Harrison Market Research: $390,421Harrison Market Rese… $390,421Public funding: $352,349Public funding $352,349Norman Waterhouse: $145,239Norman Waterhouse $145,239Business & financial income: $1,214,264Business & financial… $1,214,264Coles Team Cover: $6,826Coles Team Cover $6,826Attorney General's Dept: $114,977Attorney General's D… $114,977Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $516,912Shop, Distributive &… $516,912Government & tax: $210,978Government & tax $210,978Other / unattributed sources: $5,571,727Other / unattributed… $5,571,727Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $240,168Shop, Distributive a… $240,168Australian Labor Party (ALP): $863,905Australian Labor Par… $863,905ComBank: $385,412ComBank $385,412SA Porgressive Business: $1,448,478SA Porgressive Busin… $1,448,478Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $38,710,106Australian Labor Party (Sout… $38,710,106Public funding: $6,630,679Public funding $6,630,679ALP Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,784,000ALP Holdings Pty Ltd $1,784,000Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,978,000Australian Labor Par… $1,978,000John Curtin House Limited: $128,917John Curtin House Li… $128,917Business & financial income: $193,563Business & financial… $193,563Yumbah Acquaculture Limited: $20,624Yumbah Acquaculture Limited $20,624Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $2,458,096Shop, Distributive a… $2,458,096Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $50,165Shop, Distributive & Allied … $50,165Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $120,376Shop Distributive & … $120,376Government & tax: $2,524,597Government & tax $2,524,597Johnston Withers Lawyers: $7,314Johnston Withers Lawyers $7,314Australian Hotels Association SA Branch: $192,954Australian Hotels As… $192,954Australian Liquor, Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union, SA: $550,450Australian Liquor, H… $550,450Platinum Axis Pty Ltd: $450,000Platinum Axis Pty Ltd $450,000Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding$6,479,659–$6,479,659
SA Progressive Business IncorporatedTransfers from related bodies$3,912,860–$3,912,860
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$2,458,096$316,670$2,774,766Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$1,978,000–$1,978,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$1,840,965$91,456$1,932,421Australian Taxation Office → SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
ALP Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,784,000–$1,784,000
SA Porgressive BusinessDonors - individuals$1,448,478–$1,448,478
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$184,441$1,031,825$1,216,266Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$1,133,704$13,539$1,147,243Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
United Voice SA BranchDonors - organisations$912,500–$912,500
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$886,605–$886,605
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$863,905–$863,905
Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$702,319–$702,319
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$516,912$100,100$617,012Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies$569,015–$569,015
Australian Liquor, Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union, SADonors - organisations$550,450–$550,450
Australian Hotels Association SA BranchDonors - organisations$284,150$192,954$477,104Australian Hotels Association SA Branch → SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Platinum Axis Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$450,000$450,000Platinum Axis Pty Ltd → Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
ComBankDonors - organisations$385,412$59,412$444,824ComBank → SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$93,870$320,285$414,155Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Harrison Market ResearchDonors - individuals–$390,421$390,421Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Australian Workers Union SA BranchTransfers from related bodies$295,965–$295,965
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory BranchTransfers from related bodies$278,001$16,642$294,643Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT BranchTransfers from related bodies$263,801–$263,801
Pickard Capital Pty LtdDonors - organisations$250,000–$250,000
United VoiceDonors - individuals$186,591$40,643$227,234United Voice → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Australian Workers Union (Adelaide)Donors - organisations$189,262–$189,262
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income–$174,106$174,106Bank of Queensland → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Australian Services Union SA - NT BranchTransfers from related bodies$168,233–$168,233
LHMWUDonors - organisations$165,140–$165,140
ALHMWU - SADonors - individuals$165,082–$165,082
Attorney General's DeptDonors - individuals$48,221$114,977$163,198Attorney General's Dept → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Westpac Banking CorporationDonations from banks/business$14,000$149,182$163,182Westpac Banking Corporation → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Liquor Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers UnionDonors - organisations$156,835–$156,835
Parliament of South AustraliaGovernment & tax$150,121–$150,121
Norman WaterhouseDonors - individuals–$145,239$145,239Norman Waterhouse → SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)
Members of the State Parliament of South AustraliaGovernment & tax$143,715–$143,715
Members of House of Assembly and Legislative CouncilGovernment & tax$137,826–$137,826
Members of the House of Assembly & Legislative Council of SAGovernment & tax$133,580–$133,580
Australian Services UnionDonors - organisations$132,147–$132,147

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltdto its associated entity1998-99 to 2005-06$3,541,500
Australian Labor Party (ALP)1998-99 to 2024-25$2,300,542
ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trustto its associated entity2006-07 to 2024-25$1,966,178
John Curtin House Limited1998-99 to 2004-05$76,250
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australiato its associated entity2021-22$67,133
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)1998-99$15,600
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)1998-99$4,841
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch2001-02$3,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$2,721,173$956,426$222,870$0$3,900,469
2023-24$1,036,275$313,067$145,634$0$1,494,976
2022-23$945,553$234,378$192,030$178,602$1,550,563
2021-22$710,000$765,507$3,007,243$101,177$4,583,927
2020-21$38,819$271,589$130,677$142,000$583,085
2019-20$46,732$67,535$146,199$343,023$603,489
2018-19$267,007$175,218$192,543$0$634,768
2017-18$348,546$775,907$2,305,433$163,680$3,593,566
2016-17$85,409$237,245$23,000$0$345,654
2015-16$221,369$165,932$0$18,375$405,676
2014-15$86,604$474,503$0$85,932$647,039
2013-14$640,217$1,366,138$179,000$183,129$2,368,484
2012-13$175,822$310,353$0$0$486,175
2011-12$116,260$205,326$0$18,877$340,463
2010-11$640,396$349,837$0$134,918$1,125,151
2009-10$658,949$994,872$22,950$63,392$1,740,163
2008-09$259,724$595,831$0$155,120$1,010,675
2007-08$422,642$1,025,727$0$71,153$1,519,522
2006-07$225,673$140,578$0$52,911$419,162
2005-06$2,782,354$186,286$21,150$398,395$3,388,185
2004-05$918,009$445,044$5,950$161,065$1,530,068
2003-04$636,681$236,610$0$149,230$1,022,521
2002-03$437,830$218,008$0$177,266$833,104
2001-02$1,032,987$1,445,689$29,700$132,687$2,641,063
2000-01$488,478$91,177$0$2,500$582,155
1999-00$255,045$229,107$0$0$484,152
1998-99$713,297$152,176$6,300$4,078$875,851

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.