Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)

$261,265,389 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 2,753 sources; $106,803,838 as donations, $111,133,415 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.8m from FIFE Asset Services via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$261,265,389
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$106,803,838
41% of receipts
Public funding
$111,133,415
2,753 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$111,133,41543%
Donors - organisations$91,215,47935%
Transfers from related bodies$23,955,6539%
Donors - individuals$15,233,1596%
Government & tax$14,564,4566%
Business & financial income$4,808,0272%
Donations from banks/business$355,2000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $111,133,415Public funding → Country Labor Party: $4,408,832 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $755,836 (estimated)FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $755,612 (estimated)CB Richard Ellis → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $263,362 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $1,594,795 (estimated)NSW Police → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $262,193 (estimated)FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $958,433 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $95,655 (estimated)Government & tax → Country Labor Party: $215,397 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $18,883 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $90,229 (estimated)Government & tax → Health Services Union NSW: $11,506 (estimated)Government & tax → United Workers Union: $31,479 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $81,377 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Country Labor Party: $3,057,205 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $1,761,006 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $379,627 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Health Services Union NSW: $363,300 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $103,059 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $240,023 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU Construction and General Division, New South Wales Divisional Branch: $814,908 (estimated)Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $56,162 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $84,905 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $156,462 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $14,847 (estimated)Business & financial income → United Workers Union: $23,834 (estimated)Business & financial income → CFMEU Construction and General Division, New South Wales Divisional Branch: $5,209 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $30,891 (estimated)John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $218,574 (estimated)Hunter Automotive Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $16,003 (estimated)Other sources → Country Labor Party: $89,588 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $136,880 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $69,403 (estimated)Other sources → Health Services Union NSW: $142,806 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $353,266 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $553,735 (estimated)Other sources → CFMEU Construction and General Division, New South Wales Divisional Branch: $20,523 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $93,239,961Government & tax → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $15,281 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Country Labor Party: $22,720 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $190,921 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $11,889 (estimated)Mercer Property → Health Services Union NSW: $338,126 (estimated)Australian Automotive Group → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $6,370 (estimated)HSU NSW Branch → Health Services Union NSW: $119,806 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $158,960 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $115,947 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $14,564,456Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $8,399,000Country Labor Party → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $7,793,742Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $5,059,777Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $4,554,902Unions NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $2,019,129Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $1,987,709TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $1,957,922NUW National Union of Workers NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $1,913,460ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $1,812,850Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $1,670,131Markson Sparks Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $1,556,680Health Services Union NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $975,544Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $937,000United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $849,071CFMEU Construction and General Division, New South Wales Divisional Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $840,640United Workers Union: $849,071United Workers Union $849,071Business & financial income: $95,655Business & financial income $95,655Health Services Union NSW: $975,544Health Services Unio… $975,544Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $4,554,902Shop Distributive & … $4,554,902Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd: $8,399,000Broadcast Operations… $8,399,000CB Richard Ellis: $263,362CB Richard Ellis $263,362TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW: $1,957,922TWU - Transport Work… $1,957,922Government & tax: $15,281Government & tax $15,281Other / unattributed sources: $81,377Other / unattributed sources $81,377Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $1,987,709Shop Distributive an… $1,987,709Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $115,947Shop Distributive an… $115,947Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd: $56,162Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd $56,162HSU NSW Branch: $119,806HSU NSW Branch $119,806Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $1,594,795Shop Distributive & … $1,594,795Other sources: $93,239,961Other sources $93,239,961ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSW: $1,812,850ETU - ELECTRICAL TRA… $1,812,850Public funding: $5,164,668Public funding $5,164,668Markson Sparks Pty Ltd: $1,556,680Markson Sparks Pty Ltd $1,556,680Business & financial income: $285,257Business & financial… $285,257Country Labor Party: $7,793,742Country Labor Party $7,793,742Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $937,000Shop, Distributive &… $937,000Government & tax: $367,494Government & tax $367,494Hunter Automotive Pty Ltd: $16,003Hunter Automotive Pty Ltd $16,003Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $158,960Shop Distributive & … $158,960Australian Labor Party (ALP): $1,670,131Australian Labor Par… $1,670,131Other / unattributed sources: $6,719,128Other / unattributed… $6,719,128FIFE Asset Services: $755,612FIFE Asset Services $755,612Public funding: $111,133,415Public funding $111,133,415NUW National Union of Workers NSW: $1,913,460NUW National Union o… $1,913,460Other sources: $11,889Other sources $11,889John Curtin House Limited: $218,574John Curtin House Li… $218,574Business & financial income: $5,059,777Business & financial… $5,059,777CFMEU Construction and General Division, New South Wales Divisional Branch: $840,640CFMEU Construction a… $840,640Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $30,891Shop, Distributive & Allied … $30,891Mercer Property: $338,126Mercer Property $338,126Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $213,641Shop Distributive & … $213,641NSW Police: $262,193NSW Police $262,193Government & tax: $14,564,456Government & tax $14,564,456FIFE Asset Services: $958,433FIFE Asset Services $958,433Australian Automotive Group: $6,370Australian Automotive Group $6,370Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $261,265,389Australian Labor Party (N.S.… $261,265,389Unions NSW: $2,019,129Unions NSW $2,019,129Other sources: $1,366,201Other sources $1,366,201Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$73,530,437$4,408,832$77,939,269NSW Electoral Commission → Country Labor Party → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
ELECTION FUNDING AUTHORITY NSW PUBLIC FUNDINGPublic funding$16,543,402–$16,543,402
State Electoral Office (NSW)Public funding$9,105,263–$9,105,263
Broadcast Operations Pty LtdDonors - organisations$8,399,000–$8,399,000
Country Labor PartyTransfers from related bodies$7,793,742–$7,793,742
State Electoral OfficePublic funding$6,310,931–$6,310,931
Parliament of NSWGovernment & tax$5,610,584–$5,610,584
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$4,554,902$213,641$4,768,543Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$4,270,351$344,249$4,614,600Australian Taxation Office → Country Labor Party → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding$4,494,731–$4,494,731
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$1,702,029$325,120$2,027,149Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$1,987,709$33,699$2,021,408Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Country Labor Party → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Unions NSWDonors - individuals$2,019,129–$2,019,129
TWU - Transport Workers Union NSWDonors - organisations$1,957,922–$1,957,922
NUW National Union of Workers NSWDonors - organisations$1,913,460–$1,913,460
FIFE Asset ServicesDonors - organisations–$1,822,575$1,822,575FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSWDonors - organisations$1,812,850$6,110$1,818,960ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSW → Country Labor Party → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$1,670,131–$1,670,131
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C OfficeTransfers from related bodies–$1,617,534$1,617,534Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Markson Sparks Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,556,680–$1,556,680
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$1,551,795–$1,551,795
HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION- NSWDonors - organisations$1,491,915$36,730$1,528,645HSU - HEALTH SERVICES UNION- NSW → Country Labor Party → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Labor Campaign Investment Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,498,687$28,893$1,527,580Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd → Labor Campaign Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Parliament of Australia House of RepresentativesGovernment & tax$1,475,035–$1,475,035
Health Services Union (HSU)Donors - organisations$1,362,338–$1,362,338
USU - United Services UnionDonors - organisations$1,339,340–$1,339,340
Australian Tax AuthorityDonors - organisations$1,212,931–$1,212,931
Adelaide BankBusiness & financial income$1,096,516–$1,096,516
SDA Newcastle BranchDonors - organisations$1,041,981$47,617$1,089,598SDA Newcastle Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
AMWU - Australian Manufacturing Workers Union-NSWDonors - organisations$1,058,065–$1,058,065
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$937,000$39,803$976,803Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
Health Services Union NSWTransfers from related bodies$975,544–$975,544
CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISIONDonors - organisations$970,600–$970,600
NSW LOCAL GOVERNMENT CLERICAL ADMINISTRATIVE ENERGY AIRLINES & UTILITIES UNIONGovernment & tax$942,483–$942,483
AHA (NSW)Donors - organisations$890,404–$890,404
AWU Greater NSW BranchDonors - organisations$849,679–$849,679
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies$849,071–$849,071
CFMEU Construction and General Division, New South Wales Divisional BranchTransfers from related bodies$840,640–$840,640
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$378,678$435,201$813,879Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)
CFMEU Northern Mining & NSW Energy DistrictTransfers from related bodies$808,965–$808,965

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ALP)1998-99 to 2024-25$8,573,031
Transport Workers Union of New South Walesto its associated entity2011-12 to 2012-13$1,161,167
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)2001-02 to 2010-11$615,153
Country Labor Party2002-03 to 2019-20$556,008
Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branchto its associated entity2012-13 to 2013-14$532,214
John Curtin House Limited1998-99 to 2001-02$276,587
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)1998-99 to 2021-22$112,223
Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group)to its associated entity2021-22$80,322
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)1998-99 to 2014-15$64,208
The Chifley Research Centre Ltd2015-16$50,000
Australian Labor Party (NSW) Gifts Pty Ltdto its associated entity1998-99 to 1999-00$37,942
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch2000-01 to 2004-05$30,000
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)2018-19$14,250
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)1998-99$2,400

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$2,550,247$1,859,798$4,181,000$1,034,340$9,625,385
2023-24$1,629,347$847,042$5,408,601$169,896$8,054,886
2022-23$1,926,279$762,084$17,194,273$155,516$20,038,152
2021-22$2,887,540$3,602,057$3,613,606$310,533$10,413,736
2020-21$971,434$866,475$3,518,200$0$5,356,109
2019-20$1,084,400$2,034,950$7,498,669$714,279$11,332,298
2018-19$1,525,513$2,384,201$8,313,482$183,487$12,406,683
2017-18$1,136,346$917,486$2,396,427$0$4,450,259
2016-17$1,419,577$1,369,851$2,912,883$639,654$6,341,965
2015-16$2,443,985$519,028$6,567,772$470,334$10,001,119
2014-15$1,011,675$331,349$10,047,189$1,354,242$12,744,455
2013-14$2,560,931$649,027$3,629,840$443,871$7,283,669
2012-13$2,852,011$494,700$3,088,009$623,444$7,058,164
2011-12$879,060$237,965$9,885,553$1,257,398$12,259,976
2010-11$7,261,344$299,235$1,321,222$953,599$9,835,400
2009-10$2,945,613$256,099$761,613$587,441$4,550,766
2008-09$1,912,957$772,889$901,700$149,227$3,736,773
2007-08$6,977,984$1,240,565$3,214,791$1,204,628$12,637,968
2006-07$8,082,170$292,560$3,256,570$1,118,014$12,749,314
2005-06$4,907,960$268,058$957,396$678,674$6,812,088
2004-05$7,544,932$718,901$835,809$3,106,838$12,206,480
2003-04$7,505,111$260,035$2,177,811$1,390,292$11,333,249
2002-03$6,907,438$1,122,860$4,083,921$830,928$12,945,147
2001-02$6,337,206$835,161$806,469$602,336$8,581,172
2000-01$3,065,947$295,145$0$389,716$3,750,808
1999-00$4,649,314$410,701$773,546$786,751$6,620,312
1998-99$13,827,517$307,431$3,787,063$217,045$18,139,056

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.