Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)

$22,106,845 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 159 sources; $2,104,436 as donations, $5,494,882 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.6m from G8 Education via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$22,106,845
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$2,104,436
10% of receipts
Public funding
$5,494,882
159 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$13,589,69761%
Public funding$5,494,88225%
Donors - organisations$1,509,7387%
Government & tax$641,4503%
Donors - individuals$594,6983%
Business & financial income$276,3801%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $6,909,476G8 Education → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,550,797 (estimated)John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $14,140 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John Curtin House Limited: $10,316 (estimated)JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,373,659 (estimated)Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $719,286 (estimated)CB Richard Ellis → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $400,000 (estimated)JB Were Limited → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $269,351 (estimated)Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $6,301,808Other / unattributed sources → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,423,010 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $546,390 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $30,794 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $14,447 (estimated)Other sources → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $606,613 (estimated)Other sources → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $1,365,634 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $7,311 (estimated)Business & financial income → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $566,760 (estimated)Business & financial income → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $3,807,628 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $10,611 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $5,493,132EZEATM → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $289,559 (estimated)Volunteering ACT → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $272,239 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $1,055,188Government & tax → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $20,358 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $5,896 (estimated)John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $24,456 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $641,450The Community and Public Sector Union → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $502,988Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $276,380ACT Election Commission → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $266,683CFMEU (ACT) → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $162,050The Estate of Late Geoffry Bond → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $124,512Construction Forestry Maritime Mining & Energy Union The Construction & General Division ACT Divisional Branch → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $107,5001973 Foundation Trust → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $100,000Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $72,163Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $71,757Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $21,7581973 Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,909,4761973 Foundation Pty … $6,909,476Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $72,163Shop Distributive & … $72,163ACT Election Commission: $266,683ACT Election Commiss… $266,683Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $22,106,845Australian Labor Party (ACT … $22,106,845The Community and Public Sector Union: $502,988The Community and Pu… $502,988Other / unattributed sources: $10,316Other / unattributed sources $10,3161973 Foundation Trust: $100,0001973 Foundation Trust $100,000Other sources: $1,055,188Other sources $1,055,188Other sources: $1,979,558Other sources $1,979,558Canberra Labor Club Limited: $6,301,808Canberra Labor Club … $6,301,808CFMEU (ACT): $162,050CFMEU (ACT) $162,050Business & financial income: $4,384,999Business & financial… $4,384,999Construction Forestry Maritime Mining & Energy Union The Construction & General Division ACT Divisional Branch: $107,500Construction Forestr… $107,500Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $21,758Australian Labor Par… $21,758G8 Education: $1,550,797G8 Education $1,550,797Government & tax: $26,254Government & tax $26,254CB Richard Ellis: $400,000CB Richard Ellis $400,000Other / unattributed sources: $2,014,641Other / unattributed… $2,014,641Australian Labor Party (ALP): $71,757Australian Labor Par… $71,757Public funding: $5,493,132Public funding $5,493,132Volunteering ACT: $272,239Volunteering ACT $272,239John Curtin House Limited: $24,456John Curtin House Li… $24,456Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds): $719,286Queens Rd Holdings P… $719,286Business & financial income: $276,380Business & financial… $276,380JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds): $1,373,659JB Were (Investment … $1,373,659John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd: $14,140John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU… $14,140Government & tax: $641,450Government & tax $641,450EZEATM: $289,559EZEATM $289,559The Estate of Late Geoffry Bond: $124,512The Estate of Late G… $124,512JB Were Limited: $269,351JB Were Limited $269,351Direct sourceRecipientOriginal sourceVia associated body

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
1973 Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$6,909,476–$6,909,476
Canberra Labor Club LimitedTransfers from related bodies$6,301,808–$6,301,808
ACT Electoral CommissionPublic funding$5,488,932–$5,488,932
PulseBusiness & financial income–$2,862,823$2,862,823Pulse → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
G8 EducationDonors - organisations–$1,550,797$1,550,797G8 Education → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations–$1,373,659$1,373,659JB Were (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income–$721,955$721,955Westpac Banking Corporation → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations–$719,286$719,286Queens Rd Holdings Pty Ltd ATF Five Dock Family Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
The Community and Public Sector UnionDonors - organisations$502,988–$502,988
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$404,574–$404,574
CB Richard EllisDonors - individuals–$400,000$400,000CB Richard Ellis → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
EZEATMDonors - organisations–$289,559$289,559EZEATM → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Volunteering ACTDonors - individuals–$272,239$272,239Volunteering ACT → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
JB Were LimitedDonors - organisations–$269,351$269,351JB Were Limited → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
ACT Election CommissionDonors - individuals$266,683–$266,683
JBWere (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations–$242,790$242,790JBWere (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Connoisseur CateringDonors - individuals–$227,925$227,925Connoisseur Catering → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$210,814–$210,814
BMA Five Dock Pty Ltd (Rental Income)Business & financial income–$206,389$206,389BMA Five Dock Pty Ltd (Rental Income) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Childers Nominees Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$202,458$202,458Childers Nominees Pty Ltd → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Canberra Labor Club GroupDonors - organisations–$199,514$199,514Canberra Labor Club Group → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
CGU InsuranceBusiness & financial income–$197,891$197,891CGU Insurance → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
CFMEU (ACT)Donors - organisations$162,050–$162,050
G8 Education (Rent)Business & financial income–$154,368$154,368G8 Education (Rent) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
TicketekDonors - organisations–$139,935$139,935Ticketek → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Department of Justice and Community SafetyGovernment & tax$129,507–$129,507
The Estate of Late Geoffry BondDonors - organisations$124,512–$124,512
British American Tobacco Australia LtdDonors - organisations–$113,566$113,566British American Tobacco Australia Ltd → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Construction Forestry Maritime Mining & Energy Union The Construction & General Division ACT Divisional BranchTransfers from related bodies$107,500–$107,500
JB Were (Investment Income)Business & financial income–$105,313$105,313JB Were (Investment Income) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Sentinel Dandenong Homemaker Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds)Donors - organisations–$102,785$102,785Sentinel Dandenong Homemaker Trust (Investment Sale Proceeds) → 1973 Foundation Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Department of Justice & Community ServicesGovernment & tax$100,469–$100,469
1973 Foundation TrustDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
ACTTAB LimitedDonors - organisations–$93,916$93,916ACTTAB Limited → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
TravelexDonors - organisations–$83,019$83,019Travelex → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Marsh Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$72,853$72,853Marsh Pty Ltd → Canberra Labor Club Limited → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$72,163–$72,163
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$71,757–$71,757
Jeffries Printing Services (NSW) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$55,808–$55,808
Woden Tradesmen's ClubDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
1973 Foundation Pty Ltdto its associated entity2016-17 to 2024-25$1,940,000
Australian Labor Party (ALP)1998-99 to 2024-25$530,840
Canberra Labor Club Limitedto its associated entity2001-02 to 2008-09$165,591
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)2000-01 to 2001-02$53,913
John Curtin House Limited1998-99 to 2004-05$40,222
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)2020-21 to 2021-22$6,926
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch2004-05$4,000
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)2002-03$4,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$73,775$1,728,822$1,221,986$81,406$3,105,989
2023-24$195,781$750,000$260,771$0$1,206,552
2022-23$38,384$338,556$244,235$0$621,175
2021-22$32,076$317,297$234,617$0$583,990
2020-21$31,239$150,000$1,134,080$72,828$1,388,147
2019-20$24,448$901,022$274,363$67,888$1,267,721
2018-19$66,864$331,527$269,158$0$667,549
2017-18$30,249$267,866$264,290$0$562,405
2016-17$85,575$790,985$959,703$0$1,836,263
2015-16$34,650$556,804$170,211$30,196$791,861
2014-15$34,650$244,097$166,293$18,895$463,935
2013-14$77,750$279,420$164,088$0$521,258
2012-13$366,683$0$0$17,948$384,631
2011-12$57,725$1,461,854$0$0$1,519,579
2010-11$30,050$649,086$0$44,117$723,253
2009-10$162,055$664,567$4,250$11,827$842,699
2008-09$77,733$630,539$120,887$156,701$985,860
2007-08$82,334$574,783$0$58,976$716,093
2006-07$6,500$238,552$0$0$245,052
2005-06$37,467$385,923$0$24,005$447,395
2004-05$162,027$345,240$2,100$195,902$705,269
2003-04$30,563$357,033$0$21,674$409,270
2002-03$24,979$378,461$0$9,598$413,038
2001-02$122,964$482,767$0$105,869$711,600
2000-01$106,722$276,007$1,750$0$384,479
1999-00$63,418$210,572$0$0$273,990
1998-99$47,775$277,917$2,100$0$327,792

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.