Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)

$227,973,849 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 3,527 sources; $77,728,959 as donations, $56,818,472 public funding. Includes an estimated $15.2m from Labor Holdings Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$227,973,849
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$77,728,959
34% of receipts
Public funding
$56,818,472
3,527 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$80,660,01335%
Donors - organisations$63,347,08728%
Public funding$56,818,47225%
Donors - individuals$14,172,0976%
Government & tax$9,044,8784%
Business & financial income$3,721,5272%
Donations from banks/business$209,7750%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $65,532,897Henderson Charlton Jones → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $427,219 (estimated)ABN Amro Morgans Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $2,120,938 (estimated)Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $8,116,693 (estimated)Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,553,131 (estimated)CRH Law → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,541,976 (estimated)Other sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,735,521 (estimated)Queensland Commercial Lawyers → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,383,054 (estimated)ABN Amro Morgans Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,182,288 (estimated)McGees Property → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $490,889 (estimated)Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,064,031 (estimated)Bentley Realty → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $459,701 (estimated)Credit Suisse → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $999,788 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $56,818,472Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $29,069,791 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $245,098 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $18,156 (estimated)Business & financial income → United Workers Union: $98,860 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $330,632 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $5,312 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $567,882 (estimated)Punch Joseph → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $425,740 (estimated)Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $259,396 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $5,981,658 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $567,804 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $811,967 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $532,345 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $289,496 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $286,364 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $72,893 (estimated)Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $380,100 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $15,112,196 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $46,462 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $46,530,795Other sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $3,784,490 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $463,481 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $1,239,036 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $1,890,413 (estimated)Other sources → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $1,419,411 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $894,408 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $1,399,628 (estimated)Woolworths Ltd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $102,406 (estimated)Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $942,864 (estimated)Labor Resources Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $15,680,000Government & tax → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $42,761 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $127,273 (estimated)Government & tax → United Workers Union: $130,596 (estimated)Government & tax → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $36,603 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $59,679 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $9,044,878The Legislative Assembly of Queensland → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $7,539,585Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $3,817,305Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $3,093,909Australian Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $2,743,246Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $2,732,401Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $2,596,850United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $2,409,365The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $2,073,010CITEC → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,725,166United Voice - Queensland Branch → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,594,295CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,556,452Australian Workers Union (QLD) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,452,931Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,032,292United Workers Union: $2,409,365United Workers Union $2,409,365The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $2,073,010The Australian Worke… $2,073,010Business & financial income: $8,116,693Business & financial income $8,116,693Bentley Realty: $459,701Bentley Realty $459,701The Legislative Assembly of Queensland: $7,539,585The Legislative Asse… $7,539,585United Voice - Queensland Branch: $1,594,295United Voice - Queen… $1,594,295Other / unattributed sources: $567,882Other / unattributed sources $567,882Punch Joseph: $425,740Punch Joseph $425,740Suncorp Metway: $1,064,031Suncorp Metway $1,064,031McGees Property: $490,889McGees Property $490,889Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $2,596,850Shop Distributive an… $2,596,850ABN Amro Morgans Limited: $1,182,288ABN Amro Morgans Limited $1,182,288Other sources: $65,532,897Other sources $65,532,897Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $46,530,795Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $46,530,795Public funding: $1,399,628Public funding $1,399,628Henderson Charlton Jones: $427,219Henderson Charlton Jones $427,219Business & financial income: $29,767,849Business & financial… $29,767,849CITEC: $1,725,166CITEC $1,725,166Credit Suisse First Boston (QLD): $259,396Credit Suisse First Boston (… $259,396Government & tax: $396,912Government & tax $396,912Other / unattributed sources: $8,542,527Other / unattributed… $8,542,527Australian Labor Party (ALP): $3,093,909Australian Labor Par… $3,093,909Suncorp Metway: $1,553,131Suncorp Metway $1,553,131Credit Suisse: $999,788Credit Suisse $999,788Queensland Commercial Lawyers: $1,383,054Queensland Commercia… $1,383,054Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $2,732,401Shop Distributive an… $2,732,401Australian Workers Union: $2,743,246Australian Workers U… $2,743,246ABN Amro Morgans Limited: $2,120,938ABN Amro Morgans Lim… $2,120,938Credit Suisse First Boston (NSW): $380,100Credit Suisse First Boston (… $380,100Public funding: $56,818,472Public funding $56,818,472Other sources: $1,735,521Other sources $1,735,521Australian Workers Union (QLD): $1,452,931Australian Workers U… $1,452,931Business & financial income: $3,817,305Business & financial… $3,817,305Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $227,973,849Australian Labor Party (Stat… $227,973,849Labor Resources Pty Ltd: $15,680,000Labor Resources Pty … $15,680,000CEPU - Electrical Division*: $1,556,452CEPU - Electrical Di… $1,556,452Government & tax: $9,044,878Government & tax $9,044,878Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $1,032,292Australian Municipal… $1,032,292CRH Law: $1,541,976CRH Law $1,541,976Woolworths Ltd: $1,045,270Woolworths Ltd $1,045,270Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $15,158,658Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $15,158,658Other sources: $9,691,239Other sources $9,691,239Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Labor Holdings Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$46,530,795$15,158,658$61,689,453Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding$56,517,972–$56,517,972
Labor Resources Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$15,680,000–$15,680,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$1,635,310$13,320,149$14,955,459Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Morgans Financial LimitedBusiness & financial income$863,096$11,730,916$12,594,012Morgans Financial Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
The Legislative Assembly of QueenslandDonors - organisations$7,539,585–$7,539,585
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$5,441,314$424,398$5,865,712Australian Taxation Office → Together Queensland Industrial Union of Employees → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Macquarie Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income–$3,758,131$3,758,131Macquarie Financial Services → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Macquarie Private WealthBusiness & financial income–$3,613,427$3,613,427Macquarie Private Wealth → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
ABN Amro Morgans LimitedDonations from banks/business$50,353$3,303,226$3,353,579ABN Amro Morgans Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
RBS MorgansBusiness & financial income$53,250$3,175,140$3,228,390RBS Morgans → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$3,093,909$46,907$3,140,816Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch)Transfers from related bodies$2,732,401$22,352$2,754,753Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Australian Workers UnionDonors - organisations$2,743,246–$2,743,246
Suncorp MetwayDonors - organisations$62,867$2,617,162$2,680,029Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$2,596,850$9,998$2,606,848Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies$2,409,365–$2,409,365
The Australian Workers' Union of Employees QueenslandTransfers from related bodies$2,073,010–$2,073,010
CITECDonors - organisations$1,725,166–$1,725,166
United Voice - Queensland BranchDonors - organisations$1,594,295–$1,594,295
CEPU - Electrical Division*Donors - organisations$1,556,452–$1,556,452
CRH LawDonors - individuals–$1,541,976$1,541,976CRH Law → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Australian Workers Union (QLD)Donors - organisations$1,452,931–$1,452,931
Labor Legacies Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,424,597–$1,424,597
United VoiceDonors - individuals$1,421,286–$1,421,286
Communications Electrical Electronic Energy Information Postal Plumbing and Allied Services Union of Australia Electrical Division Queensland & Northern Territory Divisional BranchDonors - organisations$1,398,049–$1,398,049
Queensland Commercial LawyersDonors - individuals–$1,383,054$1,383,054Queensland Commercial Lawyers → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$300,500$1,040,681$1,341,181Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$1,265,731–$1,265,731
CFMEU QLD BranchDonors - organisations$1,217,138–$1,217,138
Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Industries UnionDonors - organisations$1,179,966–$1,179,966
Credit SuisseDonors - individuals–$1,140,461$1,140,461Credit Suisse → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Labor Resources Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations$6,650$1,053,576$1,060,226Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
CPSU PSU GroupDonors - organisations$1,057,526–$1,057,526
MorgansBusiness & financial income$50,185$997,787$1,047,972Morgans → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) BranchTransfers from related bodies$1,032,292–$1,032,292
CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISIONDonors - organisations$946,538–$946,538
Austn Workers UnionDonors - organisations$869,704–$869,704
Australian Rail Tram & Bus Industry Union, Queensland BranchTransfers from related bodies$842,380$6,916$849,296Australian Rail Tram & Bus Industry Union, Queensland Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)
The Brisbane's Future CommitteeTransfers from related bodies$825,657–$825,657

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Labor Holdings Pty Ltdto its associated entity1998-99 to 2024-25$15,087,167
Australian Labor Party (ALP)1998-99 to 2024-25$5,964,571
Labor Resources Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2000-01$350,000
United Workers Unionto its associated entity2013-14 to 2021-22$305,578
John Curtin House Limited1998-99 to 2004-05$189,862
The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queenslandto its associated entity2013-14$41,500
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)2013-14$21,758
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)1998-99 to 2004-05$13,005
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)2004-05$12,522

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$4,113,687$5,906,842$9,530,098$1,392,928$20,943,555
2023-24$3,424,179$1,990,518$2,949,000$902,376$9,266,073
2022-23$2,197,067$900,484$3,034,979$598,267$6,730,797
2021-22$4,967,107$2,655,950$1,366,540$395,779$9,385,376
2020-21$5,284,001$3,878,061$6,778,728$985,491$16,926,281
2019-20$2,959,614$1,836,810$1,295,658$568,211$6,660,293
2018-19$5,056,102$2,156,696$1,129,720$378,694$8,721,212
2017-18$4,267,772$3,709,291$5,930,141$1,082,017$14,989,221
2016-17$1,875,180$979,287$1,435,314$265,227$4,555,008
2015-16$3,225,302$4,200,868$1,435,169$188,782$9,050,121
2014-15$2,724,969$3,699,216$5,905,442$884,839$13,214,466
2013-14$2,665,515$2,231,573$97,952$237,760$5,232,800
2012-13$2,076,427$510,991$3,301,190$216,721$6,105,329
2011-12$1,539,147$5,119,737$4,929,898$835,671$12,424,453
2010-11$3,262,195$1,608,716$1,019,000$222,329$6,112,240
2009-10$2,069,565$2,010,309$0$232,257$4,312,131
2008-09$2,308,033$5,130,534$1,573,356$548,637$9,560,560
2007-08$2,803,888$3,802,450$35,106$146,090$6,787,534
2006-07$2,035,106$8,763,652$1,503,342$221,534$12,523,634
2005-06$2,229,250$1,435,796$41,362$227,302$3,933,710
2004-05$2,437,592$1,527,422$11,900$258,186$4,235,100
2003-04$4,324,418$5,727,512$1,362,639$699,144$12,113,713
2002-03$2,025,241$307,479$10,844$175,049$2,518,613
2001-02$1,994,643$1,912,871$11,550$674,419$4,593,483
2000-01$2,082,647$2,729,346$1,209,192$375,693$6,396,878
1999-00$2,325,437$1,659,326$21,631$12,750$4,019,144
1998-99$1,454,875$4,268,276$898,721$40,252$6,662,124

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.