Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch

$7,273,456 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 254 sources; $4,777,457 as donations, $9,200 public funding. Includes an estimated $50k from John Curtin House Limited via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$7,273,456
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$4,777,457
66% of receipts
Public funding
$9,200
254 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$4,046,56556%
Transfers from related bodies$1,294,10418%
Government & tax$952,20013%
Donors - individuals$699,89210%
Business & financial income$240,4953%
Donations from banks/business$31,0000%
Public funding$9,2000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $3,781,731Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $341,188 (estimated)Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited: $15,577 (estimated)Business & financial income → John Curtin House Limited: $9,837 (estimated)John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $50,274 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John Curtin House Limited: $24,860 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $6,294 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $23,432 (estimated)Attorney General's Dept → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $6,979 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $9,331 (estimated)Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $6,727 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $241,506 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $22,228 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $95,129 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $40,861 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $28,553 (estimated)Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $100,222 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $8,584 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $12,682 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $13,479 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $6,314 (estimated)Suncorp Metway → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $11,426 (estimated)Carne Reidy Herd → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $16,124 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $952,200Department for Education → United Workers Union: $10,065 (estimated)PERFECTION FRESH PTY LTD → United Workers Union: $11,860 (estimated)United Voice Legal → United Workers Union: $10,752 (estimated)Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $21,707 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $706,966Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $20,000 (estimated)Randazzo C and G Developments Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $268,500Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $250,130Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $248,295AHA → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $150,000Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $150,000Trepang Services Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $150,000Randazzo Properties Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $144,000United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $141,285Halikos Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $121,000Harold Nelson Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $102,683Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $77,466Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $20,000Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $9,200United Workers Union: $141,285United Workers Union $141,285Attorney General's Dept: $6,979Attorney General's Dept $6,979Business & financial income: $9,837Business & financial income $9,837PERFECTION FRESH PTY LTD: $11,860PERFECTION FRESH PTY… $11,860AHA: $150,000AHA $150,000Harold Nelson Holdings Pty Ltd: $102,683Harold Nelson Holdin… $102,683Other / unattributed sources: $31,154Other / unattributed sources $31,154Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $250,130Shop Distributive an… $250,130Randazzo Properties Pty Ltd: $144,000Randazzo Properties … $144,000Other sources: $3,781,731Other sources $3,781,731Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $150,000Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $150,000United Voice Legal: $10,752United Voice Legal $10,752Harrison Market Research: $21,707Harrison Market Rese… $21,707Public funding: $341,188Public funding $341,188Business & financial income: $137,359Business & financial… $137,359Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $20,000Shop, Distributive a… $20,000Australian National Audit Office: $15,577Australian National Audit Of… $15,577Government & tax: $23,432Government & tax $23,432Other / unattributed sources: $399,724Other / unattributed… $399,724Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $20,000Shop, Distributive a… $20,000Australian Labor Party (ALP): $706,966Australian Labor Par… $706,966Suncorp Metway: $11,426Suncorp Metway $11,426Carne Reidy Herd: $16,124Carne Reidy Herd $16,124Trepang Services Pty Ltd: $150,000Trepang Services Pty… $150,000Randazzo C and G Developments Pty Ltd: $268,500Randazzo C and G Dev… $268,500Public funding: $9,200Public funding $9,200Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch: $7,273,456Australian Labor Party (Nort… $7,273,456John Curtin House Limited: $50,274John Curtin House Li… $50,274Business & financial income: $248,295Business & financial… $248,295Halikos Pty Ltd: $121,000Halikos Pty Ltd $121,000Department for Education: $10,065Department for Educa… $10,065Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $77,466Shop, Distributive a… $77,466Government & tax: $952,200Government & tax $952,200Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $9,331Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $9,331Harrison Market Research: $6,727Harrison Market Research $6,727Other sources: $32,475Other sources $32,475Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies$706,966–$706,966
DCIS Northern Territory GovernmentGovernment & tax$450,843–$450,843
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$424,984$23,432$448,416Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$4,200$272,486$276,686Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
Randazzo C and G Developments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$268,500–$268,500
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$250,130–$250,130
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$179,418$38,390$217,808Westpac Banking Corporation → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
Labor Holdings Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$150,000$9,331$159,331Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
AHADonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
Trepang Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
Randazzo Properties Pty LtdDonors - organisations$144,000–$144,000
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies$141,285–$141,285
Halikos Pty LtdDonors - organisations$121,000–$121,000
Harold Nelson Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$102,683–$102,683
Northwake Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) BranchTransfers from related bodies$99,664–$99,664
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$77,466$20,000$97,466Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
Randazzo Properties NT Pty LtdDonors - organisations$90,000–$90,000
Paspaley Pearling CompanyDonors - organisations$79,000–$79,000
Directhaul Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$71,177$71,177Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
NT Government Trasury, Dept of Corporate Information ServicesGovernment & tax$70,673–$70,673
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding–$68,702$68,702Australian Electoral Commission (ACT) → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
Joondanna Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$67,000–$67,000
Gaymark InvestmentsDonors - organisations$66,000–$66,000
Australian Fuel DistributorsDonors - organisations$65,000–$65,000
CSG Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$62,000–$62,000
The Community and Public Sector UnionDonors - organisations$50,741–$50,741
John Curtin House LimitedTransfers from related bodies–$50,274$50,274John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch
NT KerbingDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Gwello Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
XNG Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Nick BjelicaDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Northern DevelopmentsDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Australian Lottery Company Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Randazzo C&G Developments Pty LtDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Tamboran Resources LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Darwin Airport Resort Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
ME BankBusiness & financial income$50,000–$50,000
Yap Property InvestmentsDonors - organisations$45,000–$45,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ALP)1998-99 to 2024-25$203,852
Labor Holdings Pty Ltd2005-06$150,000
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch2003-04 to 2008-09$99,664
Northern Territory ALP Investment Trustto its associated entity1998-99$20,977
John Curtin House Limited1998-99$3,368

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$180,000$251,205$0$84,437$515,642
2023-24$25,000$45,805$0$0$70,805
2022-23$39,222$15,795$0$21,482$76,499
2021-22$30,000$106,350$0$0$136,350
2020-21$110,000$15,365$0$129,120$254,485
2019-20$125,000$0$0$135,000$260,000
2018-19$44,960$0$0$0$44,960
2017-18$41,443$0$0$0$41,443
2016-17$510,000$15,000$0$35,757$560,757
2015-16$250,000$50,000$0$0$300,000
2014-15$0$20,000$0$0$20,000
2013-14$0$50,000$0$0$50,000
2012-13$718,112$0$0$158,128$876,240
2011-12$229,824$0$0$0$229,824
2010-11$71,500$0$0$0$71,500
2009-10$11,519$0$0$0$11,519
2008-09$824,000$97,000$0$0$921,000
2007-08$92,851$120,000$0$137,834$350,685
2006-07$0$0$0$117,418$117,418
2005-06$91,235$17,466$5,000$125,266$238,967
2004-05$972,539$211,750$4,200$84,860$1,273,349
2003-04$56,100$19,464$0$77,685$153,249
2002-03$65,773$3,645$0$70,673$140,091
2001-02$103,600$128,948$0$0$232,548
2000-01$75,604$5,000$0$7,697$88,301
1999-00$38,109$22,224$0$7,338$67,671
1998-99$71,066$99,087$0$0$170,153

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.