Money flowing to the Australian Labor Party (ALP)

$554,147,879 flowed to the Australian Labor Party (ALP) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 3,099 sources; $145,383,511 as donations, $221,823,723 public funding. Includes an estimated $9.5m from Australian National Audit Office via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$554,147,879
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$145,383,511
26% of receipts
Public funding
$221,823,723
3,099 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$221,823,72340%
Donors - organisations$118,561,52721%
Transfers from related bodies$90,606,52216%
Business & financial income$52,328,0909%
Government & tax$44,006,0338%
Donors - individuals$23,008,0054%
Donations from banks/business$3,813,9791%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $221,823,723Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited: $9,469,922 (estimated)John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $2,632,828 (estimated)Trust Company of Australia Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $719,327 (estimated)Mungarra Holdings Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited: $543,979 (estimated)Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $559,444 (estimated)Business & financial income → John Curtin House Limited: $8,507,709 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $48,676 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $91,770 (estimated)Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $6,222,492 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $58,797 (estimated)Business & financial income → Mining and Energy Union: $813,208 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $5,220 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $18,324 (estimated)Government & tax → John Curtin House Limited: $1,902,673 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $852,286 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $431,399 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $160,262 (estimated)Government & tax → Mining and Energy Union: $18,528 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $179,843 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $134,614 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → John Curtin House Limited: $11,264,753 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $2,517,296 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $2,381,198 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,665,414 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Mining and Energy Union: $1,389,351 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $793,298 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $701,583 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $127,596,912Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $2,293,614 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $3,548,603 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,665,659 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $753,117 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $215,603 (estimated)Other sources → John Curtin House Limited: $1,192,479 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $4,758,378 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $2,120,061 (estimated)Other sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $2,021,520 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,354,974 (estimated)Other sources → Mining and Energy Union: $1,399,005 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $1,151,629 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $1,230,418 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $1,059,465 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $53,595,080Abelshore → Mining and Energy Union: $732,408 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $44,006,033John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $36,233,670Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $11,029,694Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $8,573,031Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $8,399,999Pratt Holdings → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $8,130,110Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $5,964,571Australian Agency for International Development → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $5,500,000Mining and Energy Union → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $4,352,500Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $4,300,795IKON Communications → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $3,727,006Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $2,883,107Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $2,300,542United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $2,114,742CFMEU Mining & Energy → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $1,822,580Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $1,793,784United Workers Union: $2,114,742United Workers Union $2,114,742Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: $1,793,784Australian Manufactu… $1,793,784IKON Communications: $3,727,006IKON Communications $3,727,006John Curtin House Limited: $36,233,670John Curtin House Li… $36,233,670Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $11,029,694Australian Labor Par… $11,029,694Labor Services & Holding Pty Ltd ATF the Labor Services and Holding Trust: $559,444Labor Services & Holding Pty… $559,444John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd: $2,632,828John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU… $2,632,828Mungarra Holdings Pty Ltd: $543,979Mungarra Holdings Pty Ltd $543,979Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $4,300,795Shop Distributive an… $4,300,795Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $2,300,542Australian Labor Par… $2,300,542Other sources: $127,596,912Other sources $127,596,912Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $8,399,999Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $8,399,999Public funding: $8,476,596Public funding $8,476,596Trust Company of Australia Ltd: $719,327Trust Company of Australia Ltd $719,327Business & financial income: $15,766,196Business & financial income $15,766,196Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $2,883,107Australian Labor Par… $2,883,107Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $5,964,571Australian Labor Par… $5,964,571Pratt Holdings: $8,130,110Pratt Holdings $8,130,110Government & tax: $3,679,605Government & tax $3,679,605Abelshore: $732,408Abelshore $732,408Other / unattributed sources: $20,712,893Other / unattributed sources $20,712,893Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $8,573,031Australian Labor Par… $8,573,031Public funding: $221,823,723Public funding $221,823,723Mining and Energy Union: $4,352,500Mining and Energy Un… $4,352,500Business & financial income: $53,595,080Business & financial… $53,595,080Australian Agency for International Development: $5,500,000Australian Agency fo… $5,500,000Australian National Audit Office: $9,469,922Australian National Audit Of… $9,469,922Government & tax: $44,006,033Government & tax $44,006,033Australian Labor Party (ALP): $554,147,879Australian Labor Party (ALP) $554,147,879Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $1,059,465Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $1,059,465CFMEU Mining & Energy: $1,822,580CFMEU Mining & Energy $1,822,580Other sources: $15,228,464Other sources $15,228,464Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$206,666,027$34,871$206,700,898Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$46,699,517$8,022,481$54,721,998Westpac Banking Corporation → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
John Curtin House LimitedTransfers from related bodies$36,233,670$14,831$36,248,501John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$21,733,122$1,411,360$23,144,482Australian Taxation Office → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$15,157,696–$15,157,696
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax$14,463,552$426,166$14,889,718Department of Finance → The Chifley Research Centre Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$11,029,694$82,279$11,111,973Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Labor Holdings Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$8,399,999$1,214,955$9,614,954Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian National Audit OfficeDonors - organisations–$9,469,922$9,469,922Australian National Audit Office → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)Transfers from related bodies$8,573,031$108,608$8,681,639Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Pratt HoldingsDonors - organisations$8,130,110$17,942$8,148,052Pratt Holdings → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$5,964,571$296,742$6,261,313Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian Agency for International DevelopmentDonors - organisations$5,500,000–$5,500,000
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$4,300,795$587,597$4,888,392Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies$4,352,500$86,086$4,438,586Mining and Energy Union → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$782,534$3,232,336$4,014,870Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
IKON CommunicationsDonors - individuals$3,727,006–$3,727,006
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$2,883,107$49,527$2,932,634Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$2,637,737$2,637,737NSW Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$2,632,828$2,632,828John Curtin House Ltd & ACTU/JCH Pty Ltd → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Macquarie Private WealthBusiness & financial income–$2,543,828$2,543,828Macquarie Private Wealth → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies$2,114,742$403,623$2,518,365United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Department of Finance and DeregulationGovernment & tax$2,010,952$349,053$2,360,005Department of Finance and Deregulation → The Chifley Research Centre Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$2,300,542$12,154$2,312,696Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$2,293,614$2,293,614Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$1,793,784$196,436$1,990,220Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
CFMEU Mining & EnergyDonors - organisations$1,822,580$29,846$1,852,426CFMEU Mining & Energy → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division, NSW Energy District → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdDonations from banks/business$1,669,000$46,945$1,715,945Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Morgans Financial LimitedBusiness & financial income$5,500$1,693,470$1,698,970Morgans Financial Limited → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$1,689,846$1,689,846Electoral Commission of Queensland → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
ETU National OfficeDonors - organisations$1,655,000$8,777$1,663,777ETU National Office → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Department of Finance and AdministrationGovernment & tax$1,492,273$168,934$1,661,207Department of Finance and Administration → The Chifley Research Centre Ltd → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
United Voice National OfficeDonors - organisations$1,512,000–$1,512,000
Village Roadshow LimitedDonors - organisations$1,355,750$44,292$1,400,042Village Roadshow Limited → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
ASX LimitedDonors - organisations$1,394,700–$1,394,700
The Pharmacy Guild of AustraliaDonors - organisations$1,236,463–$1,236,463
Macquarie TelecomBusiness & financial income$1,201,133–$1,201,133
National Automotive Leasing & Salary Packaging AssociationDonors - organisations$1,188,368–$1,188,368
Macquarie Group Services Australia Pty LtdGovernment & tax$1,120,840$5,771$1,126,611Macquarie Group Services Australia Pty Ltd → Progressive Business Association Inc → Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Maurice BlackburnDonors - individuals$1,077,739$29,552$1,107,291Maurice Blackburn → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Australian Labor Party (ALP)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
John Curtin House Limitedto its associated entity1998-99 to 2024-25$21,796,124
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)1998-99 to 2024-25$6,043,719
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)1998-99 to 2024-25$3,093,909
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)1999-00 to 2024-25$1,670,131
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)1998-99 to 2024-25$1,178,277
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)1998-99 to 2024-25$911,910
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)1998-99 to 2021-22$863,905
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch1998-99 to 2024-25$706,966
Labor Holdings Pty Ltd2016-17$450,000
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)2003-04 to 2008-09$71,757
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2014-15 to 2020-21$52,000
The Chifley Research Centre Ltdto its associated entity2004-05 to 2014-15$43,199
Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch2007-08$29,462

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$13,931,401$10,361,156$34,887,284$9,359,655$68,539,496
2023-24$9,522,564$1,559,885$186,421$2,329,490$13,598,360
2022-23$11,664,323$1,611,238$1,654,195$2,642,427$17,572,183
2021-22$13,901,643$6,580,033$25,567,366$8,717,642$54,766,684
2020-21$4,875,047$1,222,680$158,541$2,919,397$9,175,665
2019-20$4,001,802$1,888,550$10,080$2,916,073$8,816,505
2018-19$12,624,363$3,729,384$25,025,775$6,782,724$48,162,246
2017-18$4,594,720$1,260,547$208,314$4,243,618$10,307,199
2016-17$4,841,757$475,832$23,196,186$3,610,060$32,123,835
2015-16$5,778,761$1,778,083$78,070$4,282,419$11,917,333
2014-15$3,193,179$1,401,783$0$4,434,109$9,029,071
2013-14$8,940,705$2,751,580$21,538,992$2,708,102$35,939,379
2012-13$6,208,781$1,694,323$0$3,320,191$11,223,295
2011-12$5,589,148$2,101,025$0$538,538$8,228,711
2010-11$6,476,924$5,546,414$21,232,735$3,714,788$36,970,861
2009-10$4,348,140$1,402,720$0$1,826,707$7,577,567
2008-09$1,451,162$3,378,448$50,619$1,831,863$6,712,092
2007-08$4,882,207$18,590,554$22,030,460$12,366,633$57,869,854
2006-07$1,978,700$1,111,514$0$4,128,258$7,218,472
2005-06$712,367$883,732$0$74,469$1,670,568
2004-05$3,692,283$4,197,582$16,783,178$5,297,947$29,970,990
2003-04$2,028,369$2,302,149$0$2,232,197$6,562,715
2002-03$452,511$2,054,628$47,299$1,032,648$3,587,086
2001-02$3,705,727$4,021,507$14,968,371$2,207,010$24,902,615
2000-01$1,915,028$2,391,357$109,709$1,237,333$5,653,427
1999-00$1,136,680$4,253,464$79,616$473,765$5,943,525
1998-99$2,935,219$2,056,354$14,010,512$1,106,060$20,108,145

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.