Skip to content
Postcode

Postcode 5150 (SA)

Postcode 5150 in SA is in the federal divisions of Boothby and Sturt, the state electorate of Bragg and City of Mitcham and City of Burnside. It covers Leawood Gardens.

Postcode areas are ABS approximations (POA) of Australia Post postcodes, so results near an edge are indicative.

Find the exact electorates for an address

Federal electorates

Division of Boothby57% of postcode 5150
Division of Sturt43% of postcode 5150

State electorates

Bragg (SA state electorate)97% of postcode 5150

Local council areas

City of Mitcham58% of postcode 5150
City of Burnside41% of postcode 5150

Suburbs in postcode 5150

SuburbFederal electorateState electorateCouncil
Leawood Gardens SABoothby 57%
Sturt 43%
BraggCity of Mitcham 58%
City of Burnside 41%

Questions

What federal electorate is postcode 5150 in?

Postcode 5150 is in the federal divisions of Boothby and Sturt.

What state electorate is postcode 5150 in?

It is in the state electorate of Bragg.

What council is postcode 5150 in?

It is in City of Mitcham and City of Burnside.

Which suburbs are in postcode 5150?

Leawood Gardens.

Why can one postcode be in several electorates?

Postcodes are drawn by Australia Post for mail delivery. Electorates and councils are drawn by electoral and local-government authorities, so the boundaries do not line up. Use the finder for an exact address.

← All postcodes · Find My Electorates

Federal boundaries: Australian Electoral Commission (as at the 2025 federal election). State and council boundaries: incorporates or developed using Administrative Boundaries © Geoscape Australia licensed under CC BY 4.0.