Skip to content
Postcode

Postcode 3987 (VIC)

Postcode 3987 in VIC is in the federal divisions of Monash and La Trobe, the state electorates of Gippsland South and Bass and South Gippsland Shire and Cardinia Shire. It covers Nyora.

Postcode areas are ABS approximations (POA) of Australia Post postcodes, so results near an edge are indicative.

Find the exact electorates for an address

Federal electorates

Division of Monash88% of postcode 3987
Division of La Trobe12% of postcode 3987

State electorates

Gippsland South (VIC state electorate)86% of postcode 3987
Bass (VIC state electorate)12% of postcode 3987

Local council areas

South Gippsland Shire86% of postcode 3987
Cardinia Shire12% of postcode 3987

Suburbs in postcode 3987

SuburbFederal electorateState electorateCouncil
Nyora VICMonash 88%
La Trobe 12%
Gippsland South 86%
Bass 12%
South Gippsland Shire 86%
Cardinia Shire 12%

Questions

What federal electorate is postcode 3987 in?

Postcode 3987 is in the federal divisions of Monash and La Trobe.

What state electorate is postcode 3987 in?

It is in the state electorates of Gippsland South and Bass.

What council is postcode 3987 in?

It is in South Gippsland Shire and Cardinia Shire.

Which suburbs are in postcode 3987?

Nyora.

Why can one postcode be in several electorates?

Postcodes are drawn by Australia Post for mail delivery. Electorates and councils are drawn by electoral and local-government authorities, so the boundaries do not line up. Use the finder for an exact address.

← All postcodes · Find My Electorates

Federal boundaries: Australian Electoral Commission (as at the 2025 federal election). State and council boundaries: incorporates or developed using Administrative Boundaries © Geoscape Australia licensed under CC BY 4.0.