Skip to content
Postcode

Postcode 3856 (VIC)

Postcode 3856 in VIC is in the federal divisions of Gippsland and Monash, the state electorates of Gippsland South and Narracan and Baw Baw Shire, Latrobe City and Wellington Shire. It covers Toongabbie.

Postcode areas are ABS approximations (POA) of Australia Post postcodes, so results near an edge are indicative.

Find the exact electorates for an address

Federal electorates

Division of Gippsland57% of postcode 3856
Division of Monash43% of postcode 3856

State electorates

Gippsland South (VIC state electorate)57% of postcode 3856
Narracan (VIC state electorate)43% of postcode 3856

Local council areas

Baw Baw Shire43% of postcode 3856
Latrobe City29% of postcode 3856
Wellington Shire28% of postcode 3856

Suburbs in postcode 3856

SuburbFederal electorateState electorateCouncil
Toongabbie VICGippsland 57%
Monash 43%
Gippsland South 57%
Narracan 43%
Baw Baw Shire 43%
Latrobe City 29%
Wellington Shire 28%

Questions

What federal electorate is postcode 3856 in?

Postcode 3856 is in the federal divisions of Gippsland and Monash.

What state electorate is postcode 3856 in?

It is in the state electorates of Gippsland South and Narracan.

What council is postcode 3856 in?

It is in Baw Baw Shire, Latrobe City and Wellington Shire.

Which suburbs are in postcode 3856?

Toongabbie.

Why can one postcode be in several electorates?

Postcodes are drawn by Australia Post for mail delivery. Electorates and councils are drawn by electoral and local-government authorities, so the boundaries do not line up. Use the finder for an exact address.

← All postcodes · Find My Electorates

Federal boundaries: Australian Electoral Commission (as at the 2025 federal election). State and council boundaries: incorporates or developed using Administrative Boundaries © Geoscape Australia licensed under CC BY 4.0.