Skip to content
Postcode

Postcode 3763 (VIC)

Postcode 3763 in VIC is in the federal divisions of Indi, Casey and McEwen, the state electorate of Eildon and Murrindindi Shire and Nillumbik Shire. It covers Kinglake.

Postcode areas are ABS approximations (POA) of Australia Post postcodes, so results near an edge are indicative.

Find the exact electorates for an address

Federal electorates

Division of Indi67% of postcode 3763
Division of Casey24% of postcode 3763
Division of McEwen9% of postcode 3763

State electorates

Eildon (VIC state electorate)>99% of postcode 3763

Local council areas

Murrindindi Shire67% of postcode 3763
Nillumbik Shire33% of postcode 3763

Suburbs in postcode 3763

SuburbFederal electorateState electorateCouncil
Kinglake VICIndi 67%
Casey 24%
EildonMurrindindi Shire 67%
Nillumbik Shire 33%

Questions

What federal electorate is postcode 3763 in?

Postcode 3763 is in the federal divisions of Indi, Casey and McEwen.

What state electorate is postcode 3763 in?

It is in the state electorate of Eildon.

What council is postcode 3763 in?

It is in Murrindindi Shire and Nillumbik Shire.

Which suburbs are in postcode 3763?

Kinglake.

Why can one postcode be in several electorates?

Postcodes are drawn by Australia Post for mail delivery. Electorates and councils are drawn by electoral and local-government authorities, so the boundaries do not line up. Use the finder for an exact address.

← All postcodes · Find My Electorates

Federal boundaries: Australian Electoral Commission (as at the 2025 federal election). State and council boundaries: incorporates or developed using Administrative Boundaries © Geoscape Australia licensed under CC BY 4.0.