Money flowing to the Democratic Labor Party

$605,711 flowed to the Democratic Labor Party (1999-00 to 2021-22) from 13 sources; $315,513 as donations, $220,198 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

External receipts
$605,711
1999-00 to 2021-22
Donations
$315,513
52% of receipts
Public funding
$220,198
13 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

AEC party group: Democratic Labor Party, 2 bodies. Combined receipts $605,711, of which $0 (0%) moved between these bodies and is excluded below to avoid double counting. Associated entities are not in the AEC group; they appear as sources.

Bodies in this group

BodyAll receipts
Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch$428,294
Democratic Labour Party$177,417

What the money is made of

Donors - individuals$299,51349%
Public funding$220,19836%
Government & tax$50,0008%
Transfers from related bodies$20,0003%
Donors - organisations$16,0003%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $220,198Public funding → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $16,293 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $3,707 (estimated)Optom Admin → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $100,000J B R Beach → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $73,000Government & tax → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $50,000Jonathan BR Beach → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $50,000Michael Murphy → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $30,967National Party of Australia - Victoria → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $20,000Mr Gavan Grimes → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $19,546Field and Game Australia → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $16,000Jonathan Beach QC → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $15,000Robert Semmel → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $6,000Mr John C McGauran → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $5,000J B R Beach: $73,000J B R Beach $73,000Mr John C McGauran: $5,000Mr John C McGauran $5,000Public funding: $220,198Public funding $220,198Robert Semmel: $6,000Robert Semmel $6,000Jonathan Beach QC: $15,000Jonathan Beach QC $15,000National Party of Australia - Victoria: $20,000National Party of Au… $20,000Mr Gavan Grimes: $19,546Mr Gavan Grimes $19,546Government & tax: $50,000Government & tax $50,000Public funding: $16,293Public funding $16,293Optom Admin: $100,000Optom Admin $100,000Jonathan BR Beach: $50,000Jonathan BR Beach $50,000Field and Game Australia: $16,000Field and Game Austr… $16,000Michael Murphy: $30,967Michael Murphy $30,967Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies): $605,711Democratic Labor Party (all … $605,711Other / unattributed sources: $3,707Other / unattributed sources $3,707Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$211,327$10,959$222,286Victorian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Optom AdminDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
J B R BeachDonors - individuals$73,000–$73,000
Combined Firearms Council of VictoriaGovernment & tax$50,000–$50,000
Jonathan BR BeachDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Michael MurphyDonors - individuals$30,967–$30,967
National Party of Australia - VictoriaTransfers from related bodies$20,000–$20,000
Mr Gavan GrimesDonors - individuals$19,546–$19,546
Field and Game AustraliaDonors - organisations$16,000–$16,000
Jonathan Beach QCDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$8,871–$8,871
Robert SemmelDonors - individuals$6,000–$6,000
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$5,334$5,334Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)
Mr John C McGauranDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2021-22$0$0$101,902$0$101,902
2020-21$0$0$42,965$0$42,965
2019-20$0$0$42,547$0$42,547
2018-19$16,000$20,000$23,913$50,000$109,913
2013-14$130,967$0$0$0$130,967
2006-07$19,546$0$0$0$19,546
2004-05$5,000$0$0$0$5,000
2003-04$50,000$0$0$0$50,000
2002-03$77,500$0$0$0$77,500
2001-02$16,500$0$0$0$16,500
1999-00$0$0$8,871$0$8,871

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.