Money flowing to the Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch

$428,294 flowed to the Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch (2013-14 to 2021-22) from 6 sources; $146,967 as donations, $211,327 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Democratic Labor Party (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$428,294
2013-14 to 2021-22
Donations
$146,967
34% of receipts
Public funding
$211,327
6 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$211,32749%
Donors - individuals$130,96731%
Government & tax$50,00012%
Transfers from related bodies$20,0005%
Donors - organisations$16,0004%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch: $211,327Public funding → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $16,293 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia - Victoria: $3,707 (estimated)Optom Admin → Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch: $100,000Government & tax → Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch: $50,000Michael Murphy → Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch: $30,967National Party of Australia - Victoria → Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch: $20,000Field and Game Australia → Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch: $16,000National Party of Australia - Victoria: $20,000National Party of Au… $20,000Government & tax: $50,000Government & tax $50,000Public funding: $16,293Public funding $16,293Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch: $428,294Democratic Labour Party - Vi… $428,294Optom Admin: $100,000Optom Admin $100,000Field and Game Australia: $16,000Field and Game Austr… $16,000Public funding: $211,327Public funding $211,327Michael Murphy: $30,967Michael Murphy $30,967Other / unattributed sources: $3,707Other / unattributed sources $3,707Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$211,327$10,959$222,286Victorian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch
Optom AdminDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Combined Firearms Council of VictoriaGovernment & tax$50,000–$50,000
Michael MurphyDonors - individuals$30,967–$30,967
National Party of Australia - VictoriaTransfers from related bodies$20,000–$20,000
Field and Game AustraliaDonors - organisations$16,000–$16,000
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$5,334$5,334Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia - Victoria → Democratic Labour Party - Victorian Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2021-22$0$0$101,902$0$101,902
2020-21$0$0$42,965$0$42,965
2019-20$0$0$42,547$0$42,547
2018-19$16,000$20,000$23,913$50,000$109,913
2013-14$130,967$0$0$0$130,967

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.