At the 2025 federal election Labor won 55.2% of the two-party-preferred vote, 3.1 points to Labor since 2022. Labor led first preferences with 34.6%, the Coalition 31.8%, the Greens 12.2% and One Nation 6.4%.
The Atlas shows these results for every one of Australia's 2,417 SA2 areas (suburbs and towns), estimated by where voters live, and for every polling place as counted by the AEC. Choose a result, a swing or a 2021 Census measure above; click an area or a polling place for its full history.
| Election | Two-party preferred | Labor % | Coalition % | Greens % | One Nation % | Independents % | Others % | Informal % | Votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Coalition 51.5% | 33.3 | 41.4 | 10.4 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 8.4 | 5.5 | 15,088,616 |
| 2022 | Labor 52.1% | 32.6 | 35.7 | 12.3 | 5.0 | 5.3 | 9.2 | 5.2 | 15,461,379 |
| 2025 | Labor 55.2% | 34.6 | 31.8 | 12.2 | 6.4 | 7.4 | 7.7 | 5.6 | 16,409,748 |
| State | 2019 | 2022 | 2025 | Swing 2022→25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW | Coalition 51.8% | Labor 51.4% | Labor 55.3% | Lab +3.9 |
| VIC | Labor 53.1% | Labor 54.8% | Labor 56.3% | Lab +1.5 |
| QLD | Coalition 58.4% | Coalition 54.0% | Coalition 50.6% | Lab +3.5 |
| WA | Coalition 55.6% | Labor 55.0% | Labor 55.8% | Lab +0.8 |
| SA | Labor 50.7% | Labor 54.0% | Labor 59.2% | Lab +5.2 |
| TAS | Labor 56.0% | Labor 54.3% | Labor 63.3% | Lab +9.0 |
| ACT | Labor 61.6% | Labor 67.0% | Labor 72.5% | Lab +5.5 |
| NT | Labor 54.2% | Labor 55.5% | Labor 54.3% | Coal +1.3 |
Sources: Australian Electoral Commission (AEC) federal election results and votes-by-SA1 files, 2019–2025; Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) Australian Statistical Geography Standard Edition 3 boundaries and 2021 Census DataPacks. Both © Commonwealth of Australia, used under CC BY 4.0. Basemap © Esri, HERE, Garmin, © OpenStreetMap contributors. Area results are estimates of how residents voted, not official counts — see the methods. Built 2 November 2026. Spotted an error? Tell us.