Skip to content
Postcode

Postcode 2132 (NSW)

Postcode 2132 in NSW is in the federal divisions of Reid and Grayndler, the state electorate of Strathfield and Burwood Council and Inner West Council. It covers Croydon.

Postcode areas are ABS approximations (POA) of Australia Post postcodes, so results near an edge are indicative.

Find the exact electorates for an address

Federal electorates

Division of Reid82% of postcode 2132
Division of Grayndler18% of postcode 2132

State electorates

Strathfield (NSW state electorate)>99% of postcode 2132

Local council areas

Burwood Council62% of postcode 2132
Inner West Council38% of postcode 2132

Suburbs in postcode 2132

SuburbFederal electorateState electorateCouncil
Croydon NSWReid 82%
Grayndler 18%
StrathfieldBurwood Council 62%
Inner West Council 38%

Questions

What federal electorate is postcode 2132 in?

Postcode 2132 is in the federal divisions of Reid and Grayndler.

What state electorate is postcode 2132 in?

It is in the state electorate of Strathfield.

What council is postcode 2132 in?

It is in Burwood Council and Inner West Council.

Which suburbs are in postcode 2132?

Croydon.

Why can one postcode be in several electorates?

Postcodes are drawn by Australia Post for mail delivery. Electorates and councils are drawn by electoral and local-government authorities, so the boundaries do not line up. Use the finder for an exact address.

← All postcodes · Find My Electorates

Federal boundaries: Australian Electoral Commission (as at the 2025 federal election). State and council boundaries: incorporates or developed using Administrative Boundaries © Geoscape Australia licensed under CC BY 4.0.