Money flowing to WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd

$1,956,250 flowed to WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd (2021-22 to 2023-24) from 1 sources; $0 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $345k from The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,956,250
2021-22 to 2023-24
Donations
$0
0% of receipts
Public funding
$0
1 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$1,956,250100%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd: $1,956,250J.P. Sesto & Co → United Workers Union: $31,232 (estimated)CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISION → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $54,194 (estimated)United Voice Legal → United Workers Union: $22,723 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $566,696 (estimated)Lexmerca Lawyers Canberra Centre → United Workers Union: $23,441 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → United Workers Union: $105,539 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $26,198 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $9,464 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $78,850 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $25,057 (estimated)Other sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $50,973 (estimated)Government & tax → United Workers Union: $5,006 (estimated)Government & tax → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $21,632 (estimated)United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $266,791 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $8,287 (estimated)CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $170,690 (estimated)Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $194,609 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $34,031 (estimated)Telstra Corporation Limited → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $22,123 (estimated)AWU WA Branch → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $117,824 (estimated)CITYWIDE TRADING PTY LTD → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $19,977 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $15,318 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $66,622 (estimated)Transport Workers Union of Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $62,248 (estimated)Australian Services Union Western Australian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $59,233 (estimated)Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $58,745 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $51,255 (estimated)CEPU - ETU → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $45,712 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $23,612 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $17,751 (estimated)The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $344,720 (estimated)United Voice Legal: $22,723United Voice Legal $22,723Business & financial income: $15,318Business & financial income $15,318Australian Services Union Western Australian Branch: $59,233Australian Services … $59,233Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $51,255Shop, Distributive &… $51,255Government & tax: $26,638Government & tax $26,638Other / unattributed sources: $141,201Other / unattributed sources $141,201Australian Labor Party (ALP): $17,751Australian Labor Par… $17,751J.P. Sesto & Co: $31,232J.P. Sesto & Co $31,232Public funding: $23,612Public funding $23,612Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $1,956,250Australian Labor Par… $1,956,250Transport Workers Union of Australia: $62,248Transport Workers Un… $62,248Government & tax: $66,622Government & tax $66,622AWU WA Branch: $117,824AWU WA Branch $117,824CITYWIDE TRADING PTY LTD: $19,977CITYWIDE TRADING PTY LTD $19,977The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $344,720The Shop, Distributi… $344,720United Workers Union: $266,791United Workers Union $266,791Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: $58,745Australian Manufactu… $58,745Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable: $194,609Perth Trades Hall In… $194,609CEPU - ETU: $45,712CEPU - ETU $45,712Other sources: $154,880Other sources $154,880CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU: $170,690CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU $170,690CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISION: $54,194CFMEU CONSTRUCTION &… $54,194Telstra Corporation Limited: $22,123Telstra Corporation Limited $22,123Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $34,031Shop, Distributive & Allied … $34,031Lexmerca Lawyers Canberra Centre: $23,441Lexmerca Lawyers Canberra Ce… $23,441WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd: $1,956,250WA Labor Foundation Investme… $1,956,250Other sources: $566,696Other sources $566,696Public funding: $8,287Public funding $8,287Original sourceVia associated bodyDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$1,956,250–$1,956,250
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$344,720$344,720The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
United Workers UnionTransfers from related bodies–$266,791$266,791United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business RoundtableDonors - organisations–$194,609$194,609Perth Trades Hall Incorporated T/A Labor Business Roundtable → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAUDonors - individuals–$170,690$170,690CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
AWU WA BranchDonors - organisations–$117,824$117,824AWU WA Branch → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$88,254$88,254Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies–$85,286$85,286Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Transport Workers Union of AustraliaDonors - organisations–$62,248$62,248Transport Workers Union of Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Australian Services Union Western Australian BranchTransfers from related bodies–$59,233$59,233Australian Services Union Western Australian Branch → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations–$58,745$58,745Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISIONDonors - organisations–$54,194$54,194CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISION → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
CEPU - ETUDonors - individuals–$45,712$45,712CEPU - ETU → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Perth Trades Hall T/A Labor Business Round TableDonors - organisations–$45,064$45,064Perth Trades Hall T/A Labor Business Round Table → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
ETU National OfficeDonors - organisations–$36,051$36,051ETU National Office → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Satterley Property GroupDonors - organisations–$34,139$34,139Satterley Property Group → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
PricewaterhouseCoopersDonors - organisations–$33,498$33,498PricewaterhouseCoopers → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Maurice Blackburn LawyersDonors - individuals–$32,597$32,597Maurice Blackburn Lawyers → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$31,899$31,899Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
J.P. Sesto & CoDonors - organisations–$31,232$31,232J.P. Sesto & Co → United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Glenn ButcherDonors - individuals–$30,042$30,042Glenn Butcher → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Michael QuigleyDonors - individuals–$30,042$30,042Michael Quigley → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Ernst & YoungDonors - organisations–$29,497$29,497Ernst & Young → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
APMDonors - organisations–$27,490$27,490APM → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Gold Valley Brown Stone Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$24,855$24,855Gold Valley Brown Stone Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Lexmerca Lawyers Canberra CentreDonors - individuals–$23,441$23,441Lexmerca Lawyers Canberra Centre → United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
United Voice LegalDonors - individuals–$22,723$22,723United Voice Legal → United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Telstra Corporation LimitedDonors - organisations–$22,123$22,123Telstra Corporation Limited → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Mineral Resources LimitedDonors - organisations–$20,429$20,429Mineral Resources Limited → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
JBS&G Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$20,167$20,167JBS&G Australia Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
CITYWIDE TRADING PTY LTDDonors - organisations–$19,977$19,977CITYWIDE TRADING PTY LTD → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Rail Tram & Bus Union National OfficeDonors - organisations–$18,025$18,025Rail Tram & Bus Union National Office → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Australian Manufacturing Workers Union WA BranchDonors - organisations–$18,025$18,025Australian Manufacturing Workers Union WA Branch → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Australian Manufacturing Workers Union National OfficeDonors - organisations–$18,025$18,025Australian Manufacturing Workers Union National Office → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
SUPER CLEARING HOUSEDonors - organisations–$17,844$17,844SUPER CLEARING HOUSE → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Australian Labor Party (ALP)Transfers from related bodies–$17,751$17,751Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Wilson Security Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$17,088$17,088Wilson Security Pty Ltd → United Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
JANETTO HOLDINGS PTY LTD T/A SUBARU WANGARADonors - organisations–$15,896$15,896JANETTO HOLDINGS PTY LTD T/A SUBARU WANGARA → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
Matthew KeoghDonors - individuals–$15,534$15,534Matthew Keogh → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd
GT INSURANCEBusiness & financial income–$15,318$15,318GT INSURANCE → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → WA Labor Foundation Investment Company Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2023-24$0$100,000$0$0$100,000
2022-23$0$737,500$0$0$737,500
2021-22$0$1,118,750$0$0$1,118,750

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.