Money flowing to Vapold Pty Ltd

$68,627,103 flowed to Vapold Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 44 sources; $54,345,514 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $2.0m from Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$68,627,103
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$54,345,514
79% of receipts
Public funding
$0
44 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$47,619,26769%
Transfers from related bodies$12,260,57918%
Donors - individuals$6,726,24710%
Business & financial income$1,896,3883%
Government & tax$124,6220%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Rolex Australia Pty Ltd → Vapold Pty Ltd: $36,882,045J B Were & Son → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $803,176 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $484,850 (estimated)Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $274,053 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $3,891,954 (estimated)Goldman Sachs JB Were → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $206,641 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $1,986,511 (estimated)Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $173,684 (estimated)Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $94,628 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $748,034 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $82,386 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $220,106 (estimated)Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $79,344 (estimated)The 500 Club (VIC) → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $143,794 (estimated)JB Were Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $30,006 (estimated)Kooyong 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $35,482 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $473,343 (estimated)Estate Peter Forbes MacLaren → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $33,191 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $75,560 (estimated)Higgins 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $32,296 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $172,302 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $169,372 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $129,407 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Higgins 200 Club: $23,494 (estimated)Australia Post → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $31,121 (estimated)Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $70,291 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $29,759 (estimated)Other sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $14,387 (estimated)Other sources → Higgins 200 Club: $8,802 (estimated)Other sources → ADD LIB: $8,361 (estimated)Leeds Media and Communication → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $25,246 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd: $11,579,643Dr Albert Wong → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $24,305 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $22,674 (estimated)ADD LIB → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $8,361 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $3,416,419 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $543,388 (estimated)Savills → Vapold Pty Ltd: $7,737,907Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $475,299 (estimated)Other sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $112,366 (estimated)SMS Consulting Group Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC): $25,182 (estimated)Credit Suisse → Vapold Pty Ltd: $5,781,553Business & financial income → Vapold Pty Ltd: $1,896,388JB Were Limited → Vapold Pty Ltd: $1,881,964John H Mules Opals Pty Ltd → Vapold Pty Ltd: $697,861The 500 Club (VIC) → Vapold Pty Ltd: $680,936Goldman Sachs JB Were → Vapold Pty Ltd: $649,384Other sources → Vapold Pty Ltd: $583,823Muermann Phoenix → Vapold Pty Ltd: $130,977Government & tax → Vapold Pty Ltd: $124,622The 500 Club (VIC): $143,794The 500 Club (VIC) $143,794Leeds Media and Communication: $25,246Leeds Media and Comm… $25,246Business & financial income: $274,053Business & financial income $274,053Rio Tinto Limited: $79,344Rio Tinto Limited $79,344Vapold Pty Ltd: $68,627,103Vapold Pty Ltd $68,627,103Goldman Sachs JB Were: $206,641Goldman Sachs JB Were $206,641Australia Post: $31,121Australia Post $31,121Government & tax: $75,560Government & tax $75,560Other / unattributed sources: $494,575Other / unattributed sources $494,575Credit Suisse: $5,781,553Credit Suisse $5,781,553Wesfarmers Limited: $94,628Wesfarmers Limited $94,628JB Were Limited: $1,881,964JB Were Limited $1,881,964Other sources: $583,823Other sources $583,823Public funding: $3,891,954Public funding $3,891,954John H Mules Opals Pty Ltd: $697,861John H Mules Opals P… $697,861Business & financial income: $220,106Business & financial… $220,106The 500 Club (VIC): $680,936The 500 Club (VIC) $680,936Muermann Phoenix: $130,977Muermann Phoenix $130,977Kooyong 200 Club: $35,482Kooyong 200 Club $35,482Savills: $7,737,907Savills $7,737,907SMS Consulting Group Ltd: $25,182SMS Consulting Group… $25,182Government & tax: $484,850Government & tax $484,850Other / unattributed sources: $3,959,807Other / unattributed… $3,959,807Estate Peter Forbes MacLaren: $33,191Estate Peter Forbes … $33,191Finclear Services Pty Ltd: $173,684Finclear Services Pty Ltd $173,684Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $22,674Liberal Party of Aus… $22,674Rolex Australia Pty Ltd: $36,882,045Rolex Australia Pty … $36,882,045JB Were Limited: $30,006JB Were Limited $30,006Other sources: $131,600Other sources $131,600Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,986,511Cormack Foundation P… $1,986,511ADD LIB: $8,361ADD LIB $8,361Business & financial income: $1,896,388Business & financial… $1,896,388Goldman Sachs JB Were: $649,384Goldman Sachs JB Were $649,384Public funding: $473,343Public funding $473,343BHP Group Limited: $82,386BHP Group Limited $82,386Dr Albert Wong: $24,305Dr Albert Wong $24,305J B Were & Son: $803,176J B Were & Son $803,176Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $11,579,643Liberal Party of Aus… $11,579,643Government & tax: $124,622Government & tax $124,622Higgins 200 Club: $32,296Higgins 200 Club $32,296Other sources: $587,665Other sources $587,665Liberal Party of Australia: $748,034Liberal Party of Aus… $748,034Via associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipientDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Rolex Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$36,882,045–$36,882,045
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$11,579,643–$11,579,643
SavillsDonors - organisations$7,737,907–$7,737,907
Credit SuisseDonors - individuals$5,781,553–$5,781,553
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$3,066,287$3,066,287Victorian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$2,010,024$2,010,024Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
JB Were LimitedDonors - organisations$1,881,964$30,006$1,911,970JB Were Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$1,082,570$302,993$1,385,563National Australia Bank → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$1,299,010$1,299,010Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Goldman Sachs JB WereDonors - individuals$649,384$206,641$856,025Goldman Sachs JB Were → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
The 500 Club (VIC)Transfers from related bodies$680,936$143,794$824,730The 500 Club (VIC) → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
J B Were & SonDonors - organisations–$803,176$803,176J B Were & Son → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$748,034$748,034Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$534,864$184,261$719,125Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
John H Mules Opals Pty LtdDonors - organisations$697,861–$697,861
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$61,062$524,207$585,269Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Finclear Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$173,684$173,684Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Muermann PhoenixDonors - individuals$130,977–$130,977
QBE Insurance Group LimitedBusiness & financial income$105,125–$105,125
QBE InsuranceBusiness & financial income$99,000–$99,000
WL Phoenix Pty LtdDonors - organisations$96,616–$96,616
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations–$94,628$94,628Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Hanson PLCDonors - individuals$89,976–$89,976
BHP Group LimitedDonors - organisations–$87,386$87,386BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Rio Tinto LimitedDonors - organisations$7,880$79,344$87,224Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Potter Warburg SecuritiesDonors - individuals$67,107–$67,107
State Revenue OfficeGovernment & tax$55,160$10,653$65,813State Revenue Office → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Woodside Petroleum LimitedDonors - organisations$47,965–$47,965
Westfield TrustDonors - organisations$44,580–$44,580
QBE Management ServicesDonors - organisations$43,074–$43,074
CGU InsuranceBusiness & financial income$36,578–$36,578
Kooyong 200 ClubTransfers from related bodies–$35,482$35,482Kooyong 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
SMS Consulting Group LtdDonors - organisations–$34,240$34,240SMS Consulting Group Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Estate Peter Forbes MacLarenDonors - individuals–$33,191$33,191Estate Peter Forbes MacLaren → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Higgins 200 ClubTransfers from related bodies–$32,296$32,296Higgins 200 Club → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income$32,051–$32,051
Australia PostDonors - organisations–$31,121$31,121Australia Post → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Transurban Holdings LimitedDonors - organisations–$28,963$28,963Transurban Holdings Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd
BMW Australia LtdDonors - organisations–$27,203$27,203BMW Australia Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC) → Vapold Pty Ltd
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$25,550$25,550Department of Finance → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Vapold Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)to its party1999-00 to 2024-25$27,790,108
The 500 Club (VIC)to a sibling entity1999-00 to 2004-05$18,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$3,100,000$1,119,079$0$0$4,219,079
2023-24$0$2,662,192$0$0$2,662,192
2022-23$1,681,553$2,287,250$0$55,314$4,024,117
2021-22$1,000,000$305,100$0$0$1,305,100
2020-21$0$1,174,450$0$0$1,174,450
2019-20$0$25,000$0$556,658$581,658
2018-19$37,603,716$0$0$52,322$37,656,038
2017-18$2,839,029$120,000$0$41,837$3,000,866
2016-17$512,862$0$0$79,171$592,033
2015-16$478,778$150,000$0$72,308$701,086
2014-15$657,638$0$0$74,324$731,962
2013-14$629,226$0$0$89,028$718,254
2012-13$604,459$0$0$65,667$670,126
2011-12$501,762$0$0$71,046$572,808
2010-11$521,026$0$0$62,201$583,227
2009-10$464,728$0$0$54,791$519,519
2008-09$405,144$0$0$85,512$490,656
2007-08$375,000$150,000$0$79,676$604,676
2006-07$300,500$0$0$62,468$362,968
2005-06$362,434$112,529$0$51,460$526,423
2004-05$323,247$177,650$0$75,060$575,957
2003-04$751,216$419,893$0$89,391$1,260,500
2002-03$241,575$1,214,938$0$69,357$1,525,870
2001-02$217,369$2,086,108$0$54,896$2,358,373
2000-01$211,568$140,048$0$55,217$406,833
1999-00$367,199$59,870$0$69,180$496,249
1998-99$195,485$56,472$0$54,126$306,083

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.