Money flowing to the United Workers Union

$290,162,561 flowed to the United Workers Union (2005-06 to 2024-25) from 387 sources; $266,686,426 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$290,162,561
2005-06 to 2024-25
Donations
$266,686,426
92% of receipts
Public funding
$0
387 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$226,287,78378%
Donors - individuals$40,398,64314%
Business & financial income$17,979,5446%
Government & tax$4,373,5482%
Transfers from related bodies$1,123,0430%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Greaton Development Pty Ltd → United Workers Union: $145,525,334Business & financial income → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $25,472 (estimated)The Union Education Foundation Limited → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $29,145 (estimated)40BA PTY LTD → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $18,721 (estimated)CRH Law → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $8,832 (estimated)Labor Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $60,596 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $26,292 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Teachers Union: $4,390 (estimated)Metro South Health Services → Queensland Teachers Union: $6,127 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $6,771 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $43,724 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $18,734 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Education Union: $5,297 (estimated)Other sources → Queensland Teachers Union: $5,761 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $8,737 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $261,055 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $118,366 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Education Union: $75,568 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Teachers Union: $17,451 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $18,781 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $49,203 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $101,111 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $44,621 (estimated)112 Trenerry Crescent Pty Ltd → Australian Education Union: $50,895 (estimated)Queensland Teachers Union → Australian Education Union: $10,517 (estimated)Raybil Pty Ltd → Queensland Teachers Union: $35,754 (estimated)Other sources → United Workers Union: $65,118,231Metro South Health Services → Queensland Teachers Union: $25,858 (estimated)Teachers Union Health → Queensland Teachers Union: $11,282 (estimated)Anchor Property Management Pty Ltd → Queensland Teachers Union: $30,222 (estimated)Jones Lang LaSalle → United Workers Union: $28,918,716Business & financial income → United Workers Union: $17,979,544Host Plus → United Workers Union: $11,507,925MeBank → United Workers Union: $6,009,108United Voice Legal → United Workers Union: $4,598,687Government & tax → United Workers Union: $4,373,548J.P. Sesto & Co → United Workers Union: $2,684,788Australian Super → United Workers Union: $2,398,510Australian Council of Trade Unions → United Workers Union: $352,645Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → United Workers Union: $305,578Australian Education Union → United Workers Union: $142,277Queensland Teachers Union → United Workers Union: $126,328Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → United Workers Union: $63,402Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch) → United Workers Union: $57,940Business & financial income: $25,472Business & financial income $25,472112 Trenerry Crescent Pty Ltd: $50,895112 Trenerry Crescen… $50,895Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $63,402Australian Labor Par… $63,402The Union Education Foundation Limited: $29,145The Union Education … $29,145Queensland Teachers Union: $126,328Queensland Teachers … $126,328Host Plus: $11,507,925Host Plus $11,507,925Metro South Health Services: $25,858Metro South Health S… $25,858Teachers Union Health: $11,282Teachers Union Health $11,282Other / unattributed sources: $30,682Other / unattributed sources $30,682Jones Lang LaSalle: $28,918,716Jones Lang LaSalle $28,918,716MeBank: $6,009,108MeBank $6,009,108Other sources: $65,118,231Other sources $65,118,231Other sources: $82,253Other sources $82,253United Workers Union: $290,162,561United Workers Union $290,162,561Public funding: $145,732Public funding $145,732Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch): $57,940Australian Labor Par… $57,940Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland): $305,578Australian Labor Par… $305,578Government & tax: $6,771Government & tax $6,771Other / unattributed sources: $540,424Other / unattributed… $540,424Australian Super: $2,398,510Australian Super $2,398,510CRH Law: $8,832CRH Law $8,832Australian Council of Trade Unions: $352,645Australian Council o… $352,645United Voice Legal: $4,598,687United Voice Legal $4,598,687Australian Education Union: $142,277Australian Education… $142,277Business & financial income: $17,979,544Business & financial… $17,979,544Anchor Property Management Pty Ltd: $30,222Anchor Property Mana… $30,222Queensland Teachers Union: $10,517Queensland Teachers … $10,517Metro South Health Services: $6,127Metro South Health Services $6,12740BA PTY LTD: $18,72140BA PTY LTD $18,721Raybil Pty Ltd: $35,754Raybil Pty Ltd $35,754Government & tax: $4,373,548Government & tax $4,373,548Labor Holdings Pty Ltd: $60,596Labor Holdings Pty Ltd $60,596Greaton Development Pty Ltd: $145,525,334Greaton Development … $145,525,334J.P. Sesto & Co: $2,684,788J.P. Sesto & Co $2,684,788Original sourceVia associated bodyDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Greaton Development Pty LtdDonors - organisations$145,525,334–$145,525,334
Jones Lang LaSalleDonors - organisations$28,918,716–$28,918,716
Host PlusDonors - individuals$11,507,925–$11,507,925
MeBankDonors - organisations$6,009,108–$6,009,108
United Voice LegalDonors - individuals$4,598,687–$4,598,687
ME BankBusiness & financial income$4,200,214–$4,200,214
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$3,256,969–$3,256,969
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$2,789,094–$2,789,094
J.P. Sesto & CoDonors - organisations$2,684,788–$2,684,788
Australian SuperDonors - organisations$2,398,510–$2,398,510
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$2,033,400$6,771$2,040,171Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) → United Workers Union
LUCRF SuperDonors - organisations$1,884,187–$1,884,187
Beacon Real EstateDonors - individuals$1,770,016–$1,770,016
PERFECTION FRESH PTY LTDDonors - organisations$1,685,000–$1,685,000
Morgan StanleyDonors - organisations$1,632,214–$1,632,214
Mutual LimitedDonors - organisations$1,583,492–$1,583,492
Windsor Income ProtectionDonors - organisations$1,572,129–$1,572,129
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income$1,567,587–$1,567,587
COMMERCIAL PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PTY LTDDonors - organisations$1,520,000–$1,520,000
Department for EducationDonors - organisations$1,463,000–$1,463,000
Lexmerca Lawyers Canberra CentreDonors - individuals$1,460,906–$1,460,906
Hillier Carter Property ManagementDonors - organisations$1,353,000–$1,353,000
Commercial Property ManagementDonors - organisations$1,219,872–$1,219,872
Qld Community Organising AllianceDonors - individuals$1,170,092–$1,170,092
Gustav Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,155,931–$1,155,931
Jones Lang La SalleDonors - individuals$1,149,810–$1,149,810
ING BANKBusiness & financial income$1,144,169–$1,144,169
Morgan Stanley Wealth Management Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,100,000–$1,100,000
River Nile SchoolDonors - individuals$1,094,504–$1,094,504
Tremayne Fay RheinbergerDonors - individuals$1,077,119–$1,077,119
Wilson Security Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,065,000–$1,065,000
Members EquityDonors - organisations$1,055,735–$1,055,735
Safe StepsDonors - individuals$919,662–$919,662
WA LaborDonors - individuals$894,442–$894,442
Communications, Electrical, Electronic, Energy, Information, Postal, Plumbing and Allied Services Union of Australia (CEPU) SA BranchDonors - organisations$814,887–$814,887
Q.P.S.UDonors - organisations$805,173–$805,173
Savills (WA) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$803,567–$803,567
Hillier CarterDonors - individuals$739,319–$739,319
Judith FennellDonors - individuals$688,307–$688,307
Community Choice ConveyancingDonors - individuals$637,092–$637,092

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Council of Trade Unions2019-20 to 2024-25$4,653,970
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)to its party2019-20 to 2024-25$2,409,365
Australian Labor Party (ALP)to its party2020-21 to 2024-25$2,114,742
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)to its party2019-20 to 2024-25$1,418,891
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)to its party2019-20 to 2024-25$1,199,753
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)to its party2019-20 to 2024-25$849,071
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)to its party2021-22 to 2024-25$569,015
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branchto its party2020-21 to 2024-25$141,285
The Parenthood Project Limited2023-24 to 2024-25$129,800

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$10,613,206$81,943$0$296,851$10,992,000
2023-24$4,529,565$0$0$226,433$4,755,998
2022-23$8,505,984$79,555$0$478,137$9,063,676
2021-22$8,103,489$200,331$0$999,933$9,303,753
2020-21$5,317,267$167,426$0$1,764,437$7,249,130
2019-20$3,862,300$135,742$0$818,400$4,816,442
2018-19$151,361,945$109,537$0$2,457,696$153,929,178
2017-18$5,375,767$0$0$1,078,122$6,453,889
2016-17$6,875,477$17,930$0$959,790$7,853,197
2015-16$6,573,613$67,737$0$839,898$7,481,248
2014-15$6,976,536$76,259$0$857,785$7,910,580
2013-14$16,075,686$45,760$0$1,224,515$17,345,961
2012-13$5,313,402$0$0$826,579$6,139,981
2011-12$5,636,759$0$0$1,548,334$7,185,093
2010-11$5,421,690$30,823$0$1,824,536$7,277,049
2009-10$5,496,285$110,000$0$1,590,667$7,196,952
2008-09$3,852,920$0$0$1,749,179$5,602,099
2007-08$4,180,693$0$0$1,629,741$5,810,434
2006-07$2,243,673$0$0$1,090,128$3,333,801
2005-06$370,169$0$0$91,931$462,100

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.