Money flowing to the United Australia Party

$230,275,764 flowed to the United Australia Party (2018-19 to 2024-25) from 17 sources; $1,083,588 as donations, $2,790,989 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$230,275,764
2018-19 to 2024-25
Donations
$1,083,588
0% of receipts
Public funding
$2,790,989
17 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$217,462,39194%
Government & tax$8,938,7964%
Public funding$2,790,9891%
Donors - individuals$686,1280%
Donors - organisations$371,8390%
Donations from banks/business$25,6210%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

MINERALOGY PTY LTD → United Australia Party: $217,462,391Other / unattributed sources → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $216,990,434 (estimated)Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $453,468 (estimated)Government & tax → United Australia Party: $8,938,796Business & financial income → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $11,880 (estimated)Public funding → United Australia Party: $2,790,989Adani Mining Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $6,609 (estimated)Souther Cross Austereo → United Australia Party: $266,924Other sources → United Australia Party: $203,188Trumpet of Patriots → United Australia Party: $200,000Waratah Coal Pty Ltd → United Australia Party: $106,342Seven Network Operation Pty Ltd → United Australia Party: $100,860West Australian Pty ltd → United Australia Party: $86,687James McDonald → United Australia Party: $59,831Newscorp Pty Ltd → United Australia Party: $59,756MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $217,462,391MINERALOGY PTY LTD $217,462,391James McDonald: $59,831James McDonald $59,831Public funding: $2,790,989Public funding $2,790,989West Australian Pty ltd: $86,687West Australian Pty … $86,687Waratah Coal Pty Ltd: $106,342Waratah Coal Pty Ltd $106,342Souther Cross Austereo: $266,924Souther Cross Austereo $266,924Other sources: $203,188Other sources $203,188Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd: $453,468Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean S… $453,468Seven Network Operation Pty Ltd: $100,860Seven Network Operat… $100,860Government & tax: $8,938,796Government & tax $8,938,796Adani Mining Pty Ltd: $6,609Adani Mining Pty Ltd $6,609Business & financial income: $11,880Business & financial income $11,880United Australia Party: $230,275,764United Australia Party $230,275,764Newscorp Pty Ltd: $59,756Newscorp Pty Ltd $59,756Trumpet of Patriots: $200,000Trumpet of Patriots $200,000Other / unattributed sources: $216,990,434Other / unattributed sources $216,990,434Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$217,462,391–$217,462,391
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$8,938,796–$8,938,796
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$2,790,989–$2,790,989
Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$453,468$453,468Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → United Australia Party
Souther Cross AustereoDonors - individuals$266,924–$266,924
Trumpet of PatriotsDonors - individuals$200,000–$200,000
Waratah Coal Pty LtdDonors - organisations$106,342–$106,342
Seven Network Operation Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,860–$100,860
West Australian Pty ltdDonors - organisations$86,687–$86,687
James McDonaldDonors - individuals$59,831–$59,831
Newscorp Pty LtdDonors - organisations$59,756–$59,756
Palmer Coolum ResortDonors - individuals$50,072–$50,072
Clive Frederick PalmerDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Hot Tomato BroadcastingDonors - individuals$27,667–$27,667
Qld regional BroadcastersDonors - individuals$25,904–$25,904
Queensland Nickel Sales Pty LtdDonations from banks/business$25,621–$25,621
IVE Distribution Pty LtdDonors - organisations$18,194–$18,194
Paradise Outdoor AdvertisingDonors - individuals$15,730–$15,730
Bendigo BankBusiness & financial income–$11,880$11,880Bendigo Bank → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → United Australia Party
Adani Mining Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,609$6,609Adani Mining Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → United Australia Party

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$200,000$265,000$0$0$465,000
2023-24$0$225,000$0$0$225,000
2022-23$0$7,088,865$2,062,606$0$9,151,471
2021-22$0$116,844,852$0$0$116,844,852
2020-21$133,755$3,766,690$0$419,179$4,319,624
2019-20$567,798$5,910,341$712,303$2,933,030$10,123,472
2018-19$182,035$83,361,643$16,080$5,586,587$89,146,345

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.