Money flowing to the Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch

$8,997,666 flowed to the Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 34 sources; $4,427,252 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $406k from Martin morris & jones via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$8,997,666
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$4,427,252
49% of receipts
Public funding
$0
34 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$2,658,91630%
Business & financial income$2,290,29525%
Donors - individuals$1,768,33620%
Government & tax$1,747,46119%
Transfers from related bodies$532,6586%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $2,290,295Martin morris & jones → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $405,742 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $18,925 (estimated)Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $11,026 (estimated)Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $45,969 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $10,226 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $22,470 (estimated)Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $5,792 (estimated)Medical & Dental Centre → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $13,432 (estimated)Workcover Authority → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $13,237 (estimated)Hyway Motors → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $12,339 (estimated)Government & tax → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $1,747,461Bluecard Business → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $6,172 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $1,096,853Transport Workers Union of Australia → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $832,596Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $532,658Worksafe Victoria → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $510,356TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $497,461Maurice Blackburn → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $462,617TWUSuperannuation Fund → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $384,847Victorian Worksafe Authority → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $345,215Transport Workers Union - Federal Office → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $297,307Martin morris & jones: $405,742Martin morris & jones $405,742Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch): $5,792Transport Workers Union of A… $5,792TWUSuperannuation Fund: $384,847TWUSuperannuation Fund $384,847Business & financial income: $10,226Business & financial income $10,226Workcover Authority: $13,237Workcover Authority $13,237Bluecard Business: $6,172Bluecard Business $6,172Medical & Dental Centre: $13,432Medical & Dental Cen… $13,432Victorian Worksafe Authority: $345,215Victorian Worksafe A… $345,215Other / unattributed sources: $18,925Other / unattributed sources $18,925TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW: $497,461TWU - Transport Work… $497,461Business & financial income: $2,290,295Business & financial… $2,290,295Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $532,658Transport Workers Un… $532,658Worksafe Victoria: $510,356Worksafe Victoria $510,356Hyway Motors: $12,339Hyway Motors $12,339Other sources: $1,096,853Other sources $1,096,853Transport Workers Union of Australia: $832,596Transport Workers Un… $832,596Maurice Blackburn: $462,617Maurice Blackburn $462,617Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $45,969Transport Workers Un… $45,969Government & tax: $1,747,461Government & tax $1,747,461Business & financial income: $22,470Business & financial… $22,470Transport Workers Union - Federal Office: $297,307Transport Workers Un… $297,307Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $8,997,666Transport Workers Union VIC/… $8,997,666Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $11,026Transport Workers Union of A… $11,026Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
TWU Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income$1,694,466–$1,694,466
Transport Workers Union of AustraliaDonors - organisations$832,596–$832,596
TWU of Australia - Federal CouncilGovernment & tax$808,303–$808,303
Transport Workers Union of New South WalesTransfers from related bodies$532,658–$532,658
Worksafe VictoriaDonors - individuals$510,356–$510,356
TWU - Transport Workers Union NSWDonors - organisations$497,461–$497,461
Maurice BlackburnDonors - individuals$462,617–$462,617
TWU Of Australia National CouncilGovernment & tax$433,333–$433,333
Martin morris & jonesDonors - organisations–$405,742$405,742Martin morris & jones → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch
TWU Super FundBusiness & financial income$391,085$10,137$401,222TWU Super Fund → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch
TWUSuperannuation FundDonors - organisations$384,847–$384,847
Victorian Worksafe AuthorityDonors - individuals$345,215–$345,215
Department of Victorian CommunitiesGovernment & tax$303,755–$303,755
Transport Workers Union - Federal OfficeDonors - organisations$297,307–$297,307
TWUSUPER FUNDDonors - organisations$262,539–$262,539
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$182,744–$182,744
TWUSuperannation FundDonors - organisations$154,227–$154,227
Vic Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals$140,441–$140,441
Victorian Communities ProgrammeDonors - individuals$134,250–$134,250
Dept Innov, Industry & Regional DevelopmentDonors - organisations$134,200–$134,200
Victorian Freight & Logistics CouncilGovernment & tax$123,750–$123,750
Vic RoadsDonors - individuals$54,670–$54,670
Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal CouncilTransfers from related bodies–$45,969$45,969Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch
Bluecard BusinessDonors - individuals$39,777$6,172$45,949Bluecard Business → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch
TWU of Austratria National OfficeDonors - organisations$44,257–$44,257
TWU of Australia National OfficeDonors - organisations$39,492–$39,492
Startrack ExpressDonors - individuals$33,660–$33,660
Victorian Trades Hall CouncilGovernment & tax$28,050–$28,050
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$22,559$22,559National Australia Bank → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch
Department of Innovation, Industry & Regional DevelopmentGovernment & tax$22,000–$22,000
Unity BankBusiness & financial income$22,000–$22,000
Department of Premier & CabinetGovernment & tax$17,270–$17,270
Transport Accident CommissionDonors - individuals$16,500–$16,500
Toll Ipec-Altona NorthDonors - individuals$15,850–$15,850
John B HalloranDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
Medical & Dental CentreDonors - organisations–$13,432$13,432Medical & Dental Centre → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch
Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals–$13,237$13,237Workcover Authority → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch
Hyway MotorsDonors - individuals–$12,339$12,339Hyway Motors → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch
Traffic & Transport IntegrationDonors - organisations$11,990–$11,990
Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies–$11,026$11,026Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Councilto a sibling entity2006-07 to 2008-09$1,950,541
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)to its party1999-00 to 2007-08$381,414
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)to its party2001-02 to 2004-05$12,203
Australian Labor Party (ALP)to its party2013-14$10,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$33,000$0$0$103,857$136,857
2023-24$93,757$0$0$187,640$281,397
2022-23$66,000$0$0$123,180$189,180
2021-22$71,500$0$0$187,794$259,294
2020-21$266,459$0$0$28,050$294,509
2019-20$228,635$0$0$0$228,635
2018-19$262,772$0$0$14,011$276,783
2017-18$27,500$0$0$152,960$180,460
2016-17$19,987$0$0$191,072$211,059
2015-16$13,485$0$0$169,798$183,283
2014-15$0$0$0$192,754$192,754
2013-14$161,597$0$0$317,814$479,411
2012-13$135,637$0$0$389,337$524,974
2011-12$15,000$0$0$552,680$567,680
2010-11$504,646$0$0$299,045$803,691
2009-10$1,039,606$0$0$217,180$1,256,786
2008-09$162,441$532,658$0$156,785$851,884
2007-08$714,483$0$0$431,179$1,145,662
2006-07$610,747$0$0$322,620$933,367

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.