Money flowing to the Transport Workers Union of New South Wales

$74,224,406 flowed to the Transport Workers Union of New South Wales (2005-06 to 2024-25) from 92 sources; $59,156,141 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$74,224,406
2005-06 to 2024-25
Donations
$59,156,141
80% of receipts
Public funding
$0
92 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$54,994,79874%
Business & financial income$10,234,23914%
Donors - individuals$4,161,3436%
Transfers from related bodies$3,724,7325%
Government & tax$1,109,2941%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Taurus Aurum Lin Pty Ltd ATF Taurus aurum Lin Unit → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $29,118,920Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $37,227 (estimated)TWU of Australia NSW QLD Interim Governance Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $65,123 (estimated)Other sources → Labor Campaign Pty Ltd: $9,953 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $11,987 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $1,349,008 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $64,532 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $183,588 (estimated)TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $29,984 (estimated)Government & tax → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $17,944 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $94,491 (estimated)Transport Workers Union - Federal Office → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $26,546 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $14,397 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $216,168 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $10,562 (estimated)Victorian Worksafe Authority → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $25,039 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $637,604 (estimated)Government & tax → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $18,308 (estimated)Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $37,857 (estimated)Vic Workcover Authority → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $17,845 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $37,227 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Labor Campaign Pty Ltd: $4,366 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $78,710 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch: $4,783 (estimated)Yuhu Group (Australia) Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $22,947 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $52,215 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $76,176 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch: $8,882 (estimated)WEI WAH INTERNATIONAL TRADING PTY LTD → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $22,947 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $10,432,510TWU SUPERFUND → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $64,469 (estimated)Labor Campaign Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $14,319 (estimated)Metway Real Estate → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $15,966 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $13,075 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $172,225 (estimated)Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $260,634 (estimated)Transport Workers Union (WA Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $156,612 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $10,234,239Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $115,640 (estimated)Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $98,316 (estimated)Transport Workers Union (QLD Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $55,801 (estimated)The Trustee for Cowper Trust → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $8,011,449Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $13,665 (estimated)Martin morris & jones → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $4,255,479Transport Workers Union of Australia → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $2,355,450TWU Super → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,986,968Santone Lawyers → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,602,863Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,446,472Medical & Dental Centre → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,442,552Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,161,167Government & tax → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,109,294Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,067,043Vic Workcover Authority: $17,845Vic Workcover Authority $17,845Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $74,224,406Transport Workers Union of N… $74,224,406Business & financial income: $137,273Business & financial income $137,273Santone Lawyers: $1,602,863Santone Lawyers $1,602,863Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch: $13,665Transport Workers Un… $13,665Government & tax: $18,308Government & tax $18,308TWU SUPERFUND: $64,469TWU SUPERFUND $64,469Other / unattributed sources: $87,859Other / unattributed sources $87,859Metway Real Estate: $15,966Metway Real Estate $15,966Other sources: $10,432,510Other sources $10,432,510Other sources: $241,127Other sources $241,127Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $115,640Transport Workers Un… $115,640Transport Workers Union (QLD Branch): $55,801Transport Workers Un… $55,801Public funding: $637,604Public funding $637,604Business & financial income: $185,300Business & financial… $185,300TWU of Australia NSW QLD Interim Governance Branch: $65,123TWU of Australia NSW… $65,123Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch): $98,316Transport Workers Un… $98,316Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $156,612Transport Workers Un… $156,612Government & tax: $112,435Government & tax $112,435Other / unattributed sources: $1,597,128Other / unattributed… $1,597,128Victorian Worksafe Authority: $25,039Victorian Worksafe Authority $25,039TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW: $29,984TWU - Transport Workers Unio… $29,984Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd: $37,857Labor Campaign Inves… $37,857Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $1,161,167Australian Labor Par… $1,161,167Labor Campaign Pty Ltd: $14,319Labor Campaign Pty Ltd $14,319Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $1,067,043Transport Workers Un… $1,067,043Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $1,446,472Transport Workers Un… $1,446,472TWU Super: $1,986,968TWU Super $1,986,968Other sources: $21,940Other sources $21,940Business & financial income: $10,234,239Business & financial… $10,234,239The Trustee for Cowper Trust: $8,011,449The Trustee for Cowp… $8,011,449Yuhu Group (Australia) Pty Ltd: $22,947Yuhu Group (Australi… $22,947WEI WAH INTERNATIONAL TRADING PTY LTD: $22,947WEI WAH INTERNATIONA… $22,947Transport Workers Union - Federal Office: $26,546Transport Workers Union - Fe… $26,546Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $260,634Transport Workers Un… $260,634Transport Workers Union of Australia: $2,355,450Transport Workers Un… $2,355,450Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $37,227Shop Distributive & … $37,227Government & tax: $1,109,294Government & tax $1,109,294Taurus Aurum Lin Pty Ltd ATF Taurus aurum Lin Unit: $29,118,920Taurus Aurum Lin Pty… $29,118,920Martin morris & jones: $4,255,479Martin morris & jones $4,255,479Medical & Dental Centre: $1,442,552Medical & Dental Cen… $1,442,552Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $37,227Shop Distributive & Allied E… $37,227Original sourceRecipientDirect sourceVia associated body

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Taurus Aurum Lin Pty Ltd ATF Taurus aurum Lin UnitDonors - organisations$29,118,920–$29,118,920
The Trustee for Cowper TrustDonors - organisations$8,011,449–$8,011,449
ME BankBusiness & financial income$5,205,243–$5,205,243
Martin morris & jonesDonors - organisations$4,255,479–$4,255,479
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$2,925,845$172,225$3,098,070National Australia Bank → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales
Transport Workers Union of AustraliaDonors - organisations$2,355,450–$2,355,450
TWU SuperDonors - organisations$1,986,968–$1,986,968
Santone LawyersDonors - individuals$1,602,863–$1,602,863
Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$1,446,472$115,640$1,562,112Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales
Medical & Dental CentreDonors - organisations$1,442,552–$1,442,552
New Century 2001Donors - organisations$1,362,492–$1,362,492
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)Transfers from related bodies$1,161,167–$1,161,167
Magill CollegeDonors - individuals$1,075,915–$1,075,915
Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal CouncilTransfers from related bodies$1,067,043–$1,067,043
K. TG Trading Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,001,732–$1,001,732
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AUSTRALIA FEDERAL OFFICEDonors - organisations$990,170–$990,170
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$863,810$41,553$905,363Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales
Julio Enrique Fuentes And Rosanna FuentesDonors - organisations$892,381–$892,381
TWU National OfficeDonors - organisations$724,549–$724,549
ELECTION FUNDING AUTHORITY NSW PUBLIC FUNDINGPublic funding–$637,604$637,604ELECTION FUNDING AUTHORITY NSW PUBLIC FUNDING → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales
TWU Super FundBusiness & financial income$480,432$44,780$525,212TWU Super Fund → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales
National Austrlia BankBusiness & financial income$425,343–$425,343
Olicorp Pty LtdDonors - organisations$415,500–$415,500
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$344,945–$344,945
TWU Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income$317,953–$317,953
WorkcoverDonors - organisations$316,796–$316,796
Triple S Motor Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$278,300–$278,300
M E BankBusiness & financial income$260,835–$260,835
Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS BranchTransfers from related bodies–$260,634$260,634Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales
Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals$254,050–$254,050
PRIXCAR TRANSPORT SERVICES PTY LIMITEDDonors - organisations$216,607–$216,607
State Revenue OfficeGovernment & tax$196,305–$196,305
BluecardDonors - organisations$188,669–$188,669
ME GlobalDonors - individuals$188,250–$188,250
Thomson FordDonors - individuals$181,300–$181,300
Raine & HorneDonors - organisations$180,368–$180,368
Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch)Donors - organisations$62,988$98,316$161,304Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales
Transport Workers Union (WA Branch)Transfers from related bodies–$156,612$156,612Transport Workers Union (WA Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales
Macular Disease Foundation AustraliaDonors - organisations$155,110–$155,110
MGA Insurance Brokers Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$140,002–$140,002

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch2010-11 to 2024-25$19,708,651
Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council2006-07 to 2007-08$1,335,968
Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch2008-09$532,658
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)to its party2021-22 to 2024-25$194,100
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)2004-05$21,843
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2021-22$1,100

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$1,111,182$113,078$0$140,002$1,364,262
2023-24$1,053,836$352,852$0$0$1,406,688
2022-23$1,078,749$41,617$0$20,720$1,141,086
2021-22$523,204$233,912$0$0$757,116
2020-21$536,669$111,150$0$713,439$1,361,258
2019-20$30,176,027$97,842$0$0$30,273,869
2018-19$1,244,052$15,787$0$92,975$1,352,814
2017-18$7,758,458$39,500$0$195,270$7,993,228
2016-17$3,091,348$0$0$1,933,562$5,024,910
2015-16$1,106,794$39,375$0$4,006,251$5,152,420
2014-15$685,134$82,147$0$740,553$1,507,834
2013-14$1,429,784$0$0$327,388$1,757,172
2012-13$1,011,710$897,555$0$65,723$1,974,988
2011-12$1,130,850$433,826$0$2,504,831$4,069,507
2010-11$588,681$148,998$0$246,854$984,533
2009-10$650,631$33,920$0$85,649$770,200
2008-09$4,830,329$498,254$0$258,005$5,586,588
2007-08$514,334$346,502$0$0$860,836
2006-07$613,235$238,417$0$12,311$863,963
2005-06$21,134$0$0$0$21,134

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.