Money flowing to the Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch

$21,268,438 flowed to the Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 12 sources; $1,403,586 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.6m from Transport Workers Union of Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$21,268,438
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$1,403,586
7% of receipts
Public funding
$0
12 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$19,754,16293%
Donors - organisations$755,6904%
Donors - individuals$647,8963%
Government & tax$110,6901%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $19,708,651Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $291,419 (estimated)Transport Workers Union of Australia → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,590,783 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $89,764 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $57,934 (estimated)New Century 2001 → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $763,261 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $42,561 (estimated)The Trustee for Cowper Trust → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,505,599 (estimated)Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $20,294 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $19,739 (estimated)WEI WAH INTERNATIONAL TRADING PTY LTD → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $14,496 (estimated)TWU Super → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,457,902 (estimated)Yuhu Group (Australia) Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $14,496 (estimated)AMWU - Australian Manufacturing Workers Union-NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $12,468 (estimated)Taurus Aurum Lin Pty Ltd ATF Taurus aurum Lin Unit → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,351,218 (estimated)ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $12,085 (estimated)TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $11,898 (estimated)Santone Lawyers → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,326,373 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $8,260 (estimated)Government & tax → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $963,953 (estimated)TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AUSTRALIA FEDERAL OFFICE → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $606,771 (estimated)Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $595,414 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $3,301,860 (estimated)TWU NSW → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $647,896Other sources → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $3,683,493 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $5,728 (estimated)TWU of Australia NSW QLD Interim Governance Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $349,285Transport Workers Union - Federal Office → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $36,599Transport Workers Union of Australia NSW QLD VIC Tas Interim Governance Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $247,298Government & tax → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $110,690Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $2,562,024 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $39,783 (estimated)Transport Workers Union (QLD Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $46,499Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $45,511Olicorp Pty Ltd → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $33,000Other sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $25,654TWU National Office → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $17,355Business & financial income: $8,260Business & financial income $8,260Government & tax: $42,561Government & tax $42,561Other / unattributed sources: $57,934Other / unattributed sources $57,934TWU National Office: $17,355TWU National Office $17,355Labor Campaign Investment Pty Ltd: $20,294Labor Campaign Investment Pt… $20,294Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $595,414Australian Labor Par… $595,414Other sources: $25,654Other sources $25,654TWU Super: $1,457,902TWU Super $1,457,902New Century 2001: $763,261New Century 2001 $763,261Other sources: $3,689,221Other sources $3,689,221Business & financial income: $3,301,860Business & financial… $3,301,860The Trustee for Cowper Trust: $1,505,599The Trustee for Cowp… $1,505,599WEI WAH INTERNATIONAL TRADING PTY LTD: $14,496WEI WAH INTERNATIONAL TRADIN… $14,496Transport Workers Union of Australia: $1,590,783Transport Workers Un… $1,590,783Transport Workers Union - Federal Office: $36,599Transport Workers Un… $36,599Yuhu Group (Australia) Pty Ltd: $14,496Yuhu Group (Australia) Pty Ltd $14,496Government & tax: $963,953Government & tax $963,953Transport Workers Union of Australia NSW QLD VIC Tas Interim Governance Branch: $247,298Transport Workers Un… $247,298Taurus Aurum Lin Pty Ltd ATF Taurus aurum Lin Unit: $1,351,218Taurus Aurum Lin Pty… $1,351,218Other / unattributed sources: $2,601,807Other / unattributed… $2,601,807Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $19,739Shop Distributive & Allied E… $19,739TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW: $11,898TWU - Transport Workers Unio… $11,898TWU NSW: $647,896TWU NSW $647,896Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $45,511Transport Workers Un… $45,511Olicorp Pty Ltd: $33,000Olicorp Pty Ltd $33,000Transport Workers Union (QLD Branch): $46,499Transport Workers Un… $46,499Other sources: $89,764Other sources $89,764TWU of Australia NSW QLD Interim Governance Branch: $349,285TWU of Australia NSW… $349,285ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNION NSW: $12,085ETU - ELECTRICAL TRADES UNIO… $12,085Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $19,708,651Transport Workers Un… $19,708,651Santone Lawyers: $1,326,373Santone Lawyers $1,326,373Government & tax: $110,690Government & tax $110,690TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AUSTRALIA FEDERAL OFFICE: $606,771TRANSPORT WORKERS UN… $606,771AMWU - Australian Manufacturing Workers Union-NSW: $12,468AMWU - Australian Manufactur… $12,468Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $21,268,438Transport Workers Union of A… $21,268,438Public funding: $291,419Public funding $291,419Original sourceDirect sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Transport Workers Union of New South WalesTransfers from related bodies$19,708,651$5,728$19,714,379Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Transport Workers Union of AustraliaDonors - organisations–$1,590,783$1,590,783Transport Workers Union of Australia → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
The Trustee for Cowper TrustDonors - organisations–$1,505,599$1,505,599The Trustee for Cowper Trust → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
TWU SuperDonors - organisations–$1,457,902$1,457,902TWU Super → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
ME BankBusiness & financial income–$1,388,708$1,388,708ME Bank → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Taurus Aurum Lin Pty Ltd ATF Taurus aurum Lin UnitDonors - organisations–$1,351,218$1,351,218Taurus Aurum Lin Pty Ltd ATF Taurus aurum Lin Unit → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Santone LawyersDonors - individuals–$1,326,373$1,326,373Santone Lawyers → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$911,012$911,012National Australia Bank → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$110,690$783,754$894,444Australian Taxation Office → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
New Century 2001Donors - organisations–$763,261$763,261New Century 2001 → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
TWU NSWDonors - individuals$647,896–$647,896
TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AUSTRALIA FEDERAL OFFICEDonors - organisations–$606,771$606,771TRANSPORT WORKERS UNION OF AUSTRALIA FEDERAL OFFICE → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)Transfers from related bodies–$595,414$595,414Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Medical & Dental CentreDonors - organisations–$549,249$549,249Medical & Dental Centre → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Magill CollegeDonors - individuals–$537,403$537,403Magill College → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
TWU National OfficeDonors - organisations$17,355$456,507$473,862TWU National Office → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
K. TG Trading Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$419,052$419,052K. TG Trading Pty Ltd → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Transport Workers Union of Australia NSW QLD VIC Tas Interim Governance BranchDonors - organisations$247,298$112,446$359,744Transport Workers Union of Australia NSW QLD VIC Tas Interim Governance Branch → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
TWU of Australia NSW QLD Interim Governance BranchDonors - organisations$349,285–$349,285
Olicorp Pty LtdDonors - organisations$33,000$289,241$322,241Olicorp Pty Ltd → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
ELECTION FUNDING AUTHORITY NSW PUBLIC FUNDINGPublic funding–$291,419$291,419ELECTION FUNDING AUTHORITY NSW PUBLIC FUNDING → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income–$291,220$291,220Members Equity Bank → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Julio Enrique Fuentes And Rosanna FuentesDonors - organisations–$239,007$239,007Julio Enrique Fuentes And Rosanna Fuentes → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
TWU Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income–$235,047$235,047TWU Superannuation Fund → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Macular Disease Foundation AustraliaDonors - organisations–$155,110$155,110Macular Disease Foundation Australia → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
MGA Insurance Brokers Pty LtdBusiness & financial income–$140,002$140,002MGA Insurance Brokers Pty Ltd → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
PRIXCAR TRANSPORT SERVICES PTY LIMITEDDonors - organisations–$136,834$136,834PRIXCAR TRANSPORT SERVICES PTY LIMITED → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
State Revenue OfficeGovernment & tax–$136,653$136,653State Revenue Office → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Triple S Motor Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$14,750$112,006$126,756Triple S Motor Group Pty Ltd → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
National Austrlia BankBusiness & financial income–$113,920$113,920National Austrlia Bank → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
TWU Super FundBusiness & financial income–$83,340$83,340TWU Super Fund → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Hyatt Regency SydneyDonors - individuals–$72,653$72,653Hyatt Regency Sydney → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
M E BankBusiness & financial income–$62,239$62,239M E Bank → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Thomson FordDonors - individuals–$60,763$60,763Thomson Ford → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Stans Excavation and Tipper Hire Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$60,000$60,000Stans Excavation and Tipper Hire Services Pty Ltd → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
BARNES TAXI CENTREDonors - individuals–$51,931$51,931BARNES TAXI CENTRE → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Revenue NSWGovernment & tax–$49,179$49,179Revenue NSW → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Transport Workers Union (QLD Branch)Donors - organisations$46,499–$46,499
Transport Workers Union - Federal OfficeDonors - organisations$36,599$8,929$45,528Transport Workers Union - Federal Office → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch
Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal CouncilTransfers from related bodies$45,511–$45,511

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Transport Workers Union of New South Wales2010-11 to 2024-25$1,446,472
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)1998-99 to 2008-09$761,850
Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council2008-09$654,652
Labor West1999-00$1,500

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$247,298$1,695,000$0$0$1,942,298
2023-24$349,285$1,543,224$0$0$1,892,509
2022-23$0$1,398,435$0$0$1,398,435
2021-22$0$1,332,207$0$110,690$1,442,897
2020-21$0$1,368,764$0$0$1,368,764
2019-20$17,355$1,404,812$0$0$1,422,167
2018-19$0$1,385,882$0$0$1,385,882
2017-18$0$1,389,660$0$0$1,389,660
2016-17$0$1,345,824$0$0$1,345,824
2015-16$0$1,372,872$0$0$1,372,872
2014-15$0$1,272,990$0$0$1,272,990
2013-14$33,000$1,223,215$0$0$1,256,215
2012-13$14,750$1,247,634$0$0$1,262,384
2011-12$0$971,046$0$0$971,046
2010-11$0$757,086$0$0$757,086
2009-10$647,896$0$0$0$647,896
2008-09$0$21,212$0$0$21,212
2007-08$57,403$24,299$0$0$81,702
2006-07$36,599$0$0$0$36,599

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.