Money flowing to the Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council

$19,025,864 flowed to the Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council (2006-07 to 2011-12) from 46 sources; $10,772,485 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $383k from Transport Workers Union of New South Wales via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$19,025,864
2006-07 to 2011-12
Donations
$10,772,485
57% of receipts
Public funding
$0
46 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$6,286,99133%
Transfers from related bodies$5,199,15127%
Donors - individuals$4,485,49424%
Business & financial income$3,015,08916%
Government & tax$39,1390%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $4,889,505Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $383,146 (estimated)Martin morris & jones → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $291,855 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $16,163 (estimated)Transport Workers Union - Federal Office → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $246,282 (estimated)Medical & Dental Centre → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $9,662 (estimated)TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $245,154 (estimated)Workcover Authority → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $9,521 (estimated)Victorian Worksafe Authority → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $219,062 (estimated)Hyway Motors → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $8,876 (estimated)Government & tax → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $173,431 (estimated)Government & tax → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $9,520 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $47,069 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $264,380 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $495,294 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch: $22,853 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $3,015,089Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $419,086 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $393,362 (estimated)Business & financial income → Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch: $84,482 (estimated)Workcover → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $199,754 (estimated)Medical & Dental Centre → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $178,201 (estimated)Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $1,950,541Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $453,199 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $254,094 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch: $4,226 (estimated)TWU SUPERFUND → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $350,845 (estimated)TWU NSW → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $1,876,137Metway Real Estate → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $148,128 (estimated)Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $1,335,968Transport Workers Union (WA Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $1,146,429TWU VIC → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $963,235New South Wales Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $916,497Victorian Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $743,190Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $692,425TWU WA → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $691,496Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $654,652Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $111,561Government & tax → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $39,139Business & financial income: $16,163Business & financial income $16,163Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch: $1,950,541Transport Workers Un… $1,950,541Transport Workers Union - Federal Office: $246,282Transport Workers Un… $246,282Other / unattributed sources: $47,069Other / unattributed sources $47,069Martin morris & jones: $291,855Martin morris & jones $291,855Medical & Dental Centre: $9,662Medical & Dental Centre $9,662Victorian Branch: $743,190Victorian Branch $743,190Other sources: $4,889,505Other sources $4,889,505New South Wales Branch: $916,497New South Wales Branch $916,497Business & financial income: $896,930Business & financial… $896,930Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $383,146Transport Workers Un… $383,146Government & tax: $182,951Government & tax $182,951Other / unattributed sources: $711,519Other / unattributed… $711,519Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch: $111,561Transport Workers Un… $111,561TWU SUPERFUND: $350,845TWU SUPERFUND $350,845Metway Real Estate: $148,128Metway Real Estate $148,128Workcover Authority: $9,521Workcover Authority $9,521TWU NSW: $1,876,137TWU NSW $1,876,137Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch: $654,652Transport Workers Un… $654,652Medical & Dental Centre: $178,201Medical & Dental Cen… $178,201TWU WA: $691,496TWU WA $691,496Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch): $692,425Transport Workers Un… $692,425TWU VIC: $963,235TWU VIC $963,235Business & financial income: $3,015,089Business & financial… $3,015,089Transport Workers Union (WA Branch): $1,146,429Transport Workers Un… $1,146,429Transport Workers Union of New South Wales: $1,335,968Transport Workers Un… $1,335,968Victorian Worksafe Authority: $219,062Victorian Worksafe A… $219,062TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW: $245,154TWU - Transport Work… $245,154Government & tax: $39,139Government & tax $39,139Workcover: $199,754Workcover $199,754Hyway Motors: $8,876Hyway Motors $8,876Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council: $19,025,864Transport Workers Union of A… $19,025,864Other sources: $782,527Other sources $782,527Original sourceDirect sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$2,395,855$25,894$2,421,749National Australia Bank → Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS BranchTransfers from related bodies$1,950,541–$1,950,541
TWU NSWDonors - individuals$1,876,137–$1,876,137
Transport Workers Union of New South WalesTransfers from related bodies$1,335,968$383,146$1,719,114Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Transport Workers Union (WA Branch)Transfers from related bodies$1,146,429–$1,146,429
TWU VICDonors - individuals$963,235–$963,235
New South Wales BranchDonors - organisations$916,497–$916,497
Victorian BranchDonors - organisations$743,190–$743,190
Transport Workers Union of Australia (Queensland Branch)Donors - organisations$692,425–$692,425
TWU WADonors - individuals$691,496–$691,496
Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$654,652–$654,652
ME BankBusiness & financial income$592,834–$592,834
Queensland BranchDonors - organisations$553,311–$553,311
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$544,743$544,743Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
VIC BranchDonors - organisations$544,062–$544,062
TWU QLDDonors - individuals$475,946–$475,946
Transport Workers Union (QLD Branch)Donors - organisations$456,245–$456,245
Western Australia BranchDonors - organisations$412,588–$412,588
TWU SUPERFUNDDonors - individuals$26,400$350,845$377,245TWU SUPERFUND → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
WA BranchDonors - organisations$368,160–$368,160
TWU SADonors - individuals$349,300–$349,300
TWU Super FundBusiness & financial income–$342,456$342,456TWU Super Fund → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
TWU SuperDonors - organisations$246,440$58,597$305,037TWU Super → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Martin morris & jonesDonors - organisations–$291,855$291,855Martin morris & jones → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Transport Workers Union - Federal OfficeDonors - organisations–$246,282$246,282Transport Workers Union - Federal Office → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
TWU - Transport Workers Union NSWDonors - organisations–$245,154$245,154TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
ITFDonors - organisations$244,673–$244,673
Victorian Worksafe AuthorityDonors - individuals–$219,062$219,062Victorian Worksafe Authority → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
WorkcoverDonors - organisations–$199,754$199,754Workcover → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Medical & Dental CentreDonors - organisations–$187,863$187,863Medical & Dental Centre → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
NSW BRANCHDonors - organisations$164,347–$164,347
SA BranchDonors - organisations$159,911–$159,911
Trade Union Education FundDonors - organisations$153,345–$153,345
Department of Victorian CommunitiesGovernment & tax–$149,694$149,694Department of Victorian Communities → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Metway Real EstateDonors - organisations–$148,128$148,128Metway Real Estate → Transport Workers Union (WA Branch) → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Raine & HorneDonors - organisations–$131,205$131,205Raine & Horne → Transport Workers Union of New South Wales → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Transport Workers Union of Australia SA/NT BranchTransfers from related bodies$111,561–$111,561
SA/NT BranchDonors - organisations$111,416–$111,416
Victorian Communities ProgrammeDonors - individuals–$111,209$111,209Victorian Communities Programme → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council
Vic Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals–$101,021$101,021Vic Workcover Authority → Transport Workers Union VIC/TAS Branch → Transport Workers Union of Australia - Federal Council

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Transport Workers Union of New South Wales2006-07 to 2008-09$1,067,043
Transport Workers Union of Australia - NSW Branch2007-08 to 2008-09$45,511

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2011-12$4,086,392$0$0$592,834$4,679,226
2010-11$2,485,214$0$0$415,025$2,900,239
2009-10$2,829,622$0$0$842,422$3,672,044
2008-09$383,809$1,727,171$0$618,383$2,729,363
2007-08$565,419$1,694,753$0$572,921$2,833,093
2006-07$422,029$1,777,227$0$12,643$2,211,899

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.