Money flowing to the Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia

$9,991,956 flowed to the Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 41 sources; $6,462,235 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $59k from Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$9,991,956
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$6,462,235
65% of receipts
Public funding
$0
41 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - individuals$3,262,56333%
Donors - organisations$3,199,67232%
Business & financial income$2,458,12625%
Transfers from related bodies$719,8707%
Government & tax$351,7254%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $2,791,498Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $5,348 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $37,002 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $28,209 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $59,064 (estimated)Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $22,676 (estimated)FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $24,895 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $13,645 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $16,408 (estimated)SDA Newcastle Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $8,325 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $48,868 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $18,009 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $5,960 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $27,010 (estimated)CORRECT CARE AUST → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $5,450 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $164,252 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $5,020 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $7,831 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $13,980 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $2,458,126Woolworths Ltd → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $926,408Other sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $878,807EBONY & IVORY → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $753,197African Braids Australia → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $729,455Government & tax → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $351,725Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $348,018The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $310,503Telstra Corporation Limited → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $259,265African Braids → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $165,954Australian Workers Union WA Branch → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $19,000Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $19,000Australian Workers U… $19,000The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $310,503The Shop, Distributi… $310,503Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $22,676Shop, Distributive a… $22,676FIFE Asset Services: $24,895FIFE Asset Services $24,895Business & financial income: $30,053Business & financial income $30,053African Braids Australia: $729,455African Braids Austr… $729,455Woolworths Ltd: $5,348Woolworths Ltd $5,348African Braids: $165,954African Braids $165,954Telstra Corporation Limited: $259,265Telstra Corporation … $259,265Other / unattributed sources: $50,979Other / unattributed sources $50,979Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $37,002Shop Distributive an… $37,002Woolworths Ltd: $926,408Woolworths Ltd $926,408Business & financial income: $2,458,126Business & financial… $2,458,126CORRECT CARE AUST: $5,450CORRECT CARE AUST $5,450Other sources: $878,807Other sources $878,807SDA Newcastle Branch: $8,325SDA Newcastle Branch $8,325Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $59,064Shop Distributive & … $59,064The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $9,991,956The Shop, Distributive & All… $9,991,956Government & tax: $351,725Government & tax $351,725EBONY & IVORY: $753,197EBONY & IVORY $753,197Business & financial income: $21,811Business & financial… $21,811CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU: $2,791,498CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU $2,791,498Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $348,018Shop, Distributive &… $348,018Other / unattributed sources: $169,272Other / unattributed… $169,272Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $48,868Shop Distributive & … $48,868Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $28,209Shop Distributive & Allied E… $28,209Direct sourceVia associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAUDonors - individuals$2,791,498–$2,791,498
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$1,240,320$37,884$1,278,204Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations$926,408$5,348$931,756Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$770,572–$770,572
EBONY & IVORYDonors - organisations$753,197–$753,197
African Braids AustraliaDonors - organisations$729,455–$729,455
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$348,018–$348,018
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$310,815–$310,815
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$310,503–$310,503
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$302,788–$302,788
Telstra Corporation LimitedDonors - organisations$259,265–$259,265
African BraidsDonors - individuals$165,954–$165,954
GIODonors - organisations$139,090–$139,090
SUPA IGA BERTRAMDonors - individuals$116,591–$116,591
FOOD PRESERVERS UNIONDonors - organisations$115,174–$115,174
CITYWIDE TRADING PTY LTDDonors - organisations$74,000–$74,000
GT INSURANCEBusiness & financial income$67,876–$67,876
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies–$59,064$59,064Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia
COMMISSIONER OF STATE REVENUEGovernment & tax$48,937–$48,937
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies–$48,868$48,868Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch)Transfers from related bodies–$37,002$37,002Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia
BLUEGUM CLOTHINGDonors - individuals$31,900–$31,900
Zurich Australian InsuranceBusiness & financial income$31,094–$31,094
National Union of Workers (Western Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$29,176–$29,176
Crown PerthDonors - individuals$29,070–$29,070
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C OfficeTransfers from related bodies–$28,209$28,209Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$28,148–$28,148
SUPER CLEARING HOUSEDonors - organisations$28,064–$28,064
Textile Clothing & Footwear Union of Australia (WA Branch)Donors - organisations$27,500–$27,500
MORLEY CITY HYUNDAIDonors - individuals$27,000–$27,000
EBONY & IVORY HAIRDonors - organisations$25,815–$25,815
JANETTO HOLDINGS PTY LTD T/A SUBARU WANGARADonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Carson, JulieDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
FIFE Asset ServicesDonors - organisations–$24,895$24,895FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia
CGU InsuranceBusiness & financial income$22,909–$22,909
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory BranchTransfers from related bodies–$22,676$22,676Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia
ANGLE AUTO FINANCEDonors - organisations$22,000–$22,000
CITY TOYOTADonors - individuals$21,000–$21,000
SILVANA CEBALODonors - individuals$19,300–$19,300
Australian Workers Union WA BranchTransfers from related bodies$19,000–$19,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National2006-07 to 2024-25$15,762,993
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)to its party2004-05 to 2024-25$3,169,786
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australiato a sibling entity2011-12 to 2017-18$310,503
Australian Workers Union WA Branchto a sibling entity2016-17 to 2018-19$52,055
Australian Council of Trade Unions2023-24$16,739
The Food Preservers' Union of Western Australia Union of Workersto a sibling entity2011-12$13,173
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2022-23$3,950

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$285,607$0$0$0$285,607
2023-24$239,020$24,554$0$0$263,574
2022-23$298,079$145,315$0$92,369$535,763
2021-22$299,041$0$0$24,091$323,132
2020-21$303,489$0$0$174,511$478,000
2019-20$449,022$22,284$0$337,562$808,868
2018-19$322,569$21,164$0$214,362$558,095
2017-18$277,527$99,599$0$178,046$555,172
2016-17$394,671$71,061$0$127,170$592,902
2015-16$332,983$103,401$0$103,893$540,277
2014-15$500,287$0$0$176,617$676,904
2013-14$369,806$82,640$0$201,003$653,449
2012-13$339,211$0$0$222,885$562,096
2011-12$322,538$120,676$0$336,053$779,267
2010-11$310,836$0$0$317,861$628,697
2009-10$110,240$0$0$35,885$146,125
2008-09$1,083,259$0$0$139,560$1,222,819
2007-08$172,212$29,176$0$103,983$305,371
2006-07$51,838$0$0$24,000$75,838

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.