Money flowing to the Pinnacle Club

$402,188 flowed to the Pinnacle Club (2018-19 to 2023-24) from 10 sources; $336,000 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $15k from Vapold Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$402,188
2018-19 to 2023-24
Donations
$336,000
84% of receipts
Public funding
$0
10 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$315,00078%
Transfers from related bodies$66,18816%
Donors - individuals$21,0005%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

P&B Bulte No 2 PTY LTD TA Aquaterro → The Pinnacle Club: $130,000Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $23,912 (estimated)Business & financial income → Vapold Pty Ltd: $6,979 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Vapold Pty Ltd: $8,070 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $2,800 (estimated)Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $15,049 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $6,989 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $11,049 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $9,789 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $6,389 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The Pinnacle Club: $66,188P and B Bulte No2 PTY LTD TA Aquaterro → The Pinnacle Club: $47,000Other sources → The Pinnacle Club: $30,000P&B Bulte No.2 Pty Ltd T/A Aquaterro → The Pinnacle Club: $25,000Reach Support Service for Homeless and Disability Inc. → The Pinnacle Club: $25,000Berwick Ranges 500 Club → The Pinnacle Club: $38,000Dr J McNaughton → The Pinnacle Club: $21,000Gratification Pty Ltd → The Pinnacle Club: $20,000Gratification Pty Ltd: $20,000Gratification Pty Ltd $20,000P and B Bulte No2 PTY LTD TA Aquaterro: $47,000P and B Bulte No2 PT… $47,000Business & financial income: $6,979Business & financial income $6,979Dr J McNaughton: $21,000Dr J McNaughton $21,000P&B Bulte No.2 Pty Ltd T/A Aquaterro: $25,000P&B Bulte No.2 Pty L… $25,000Other / unattributed sources: $10,870Other / unattributed sources $10,870The Pinnacle Club: $402,188The Pinnacle Club $402,188Government & tax: $6,389Government & tax $6,389Public funding: $6,989Public funding $6,989Other sources: $30,000Other sources $30,000Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $66,188Liberal Party of Aus… $66,188Reach Support Service for Homeless and Disability Inc.: $25,000Reach Support Servic… $25,000Berwick Ranges 500 Club: $38,000Berwick Ranges 500 C… $38,000Public funding: $23,912Public funding $23,912Vapold Pty Ltd: $15,049Vapold Pty Ltd $15,049P&B Bulte No 2 PTY LTD TA Aquaterro: $130,000P&B Bulte No 2 PTY L… $130,000Other / unattributed sources: $11,049Other / unattributed… $11,049Liberal Party of Australia: $9,789Liberal Party of Aus… $9,789Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipientVia associated body

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
P&B Bulte No 2 PTY LTD TA AquaterroDonors - organisations$130,000–$130,000
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$66,188–$66,188
P and B Bulte No2 PTY LTD TA AquaterroDonors - organisations$47,000–$47,000
Berwick Ranges 500 ClubDonors - organisations$38,000–$38,000
P&B Bulte No.2 Pty Ltd T/A AquaterroDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Reach Support Service for Homeless and Disability Inc.Donors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$23,912$23,912Victorian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The Pinnacle Club
Dr J McNaughtonDonors - individuals$21,000–$21,000
Gratification Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Vapold Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$15,049$15,049Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The Pinnacle Club
BP Bulte Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Jack Ta Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$9,789$9,789Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The Pinnacle Club
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$6,989$6,989Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The Pinnacle Club
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$6,979$6,979National Australia Bank → Vapold Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The Pinnacle Club
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$6,389$6,389Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The Pinnacle Club

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)to its party2021-22$155,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2023-24$45,000$0$0$0$45,000
2022-23$25,000$50,000$0$0$75,000
2021-22$130,000$0$0$0$130,000
2020-21$68,000$0$0$0$68,000
2019-20$15,000$16,188$0$0$31,188
2018-19$53,000$0$0$0$53,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.