Money flowing to the Page Research Centre Ltd

$2,707,008 flowed to the Page Research Centre Ltd (2002-03 to 2024-25) from 22 sources; $720,777 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$2,707,008
2002-03 to 2024-25
Donations
$720,777
27% of receipts
Public funding
$0
22 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Government & tax$1,939,43872%
Donors - organisations$454,17317%
Donors - individuals$264,60410%
Transfers from related bodies$40,1931%
Business & financial income$6,6000%
Donations from banks/business$2,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Government & tax → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $1,939,438Business & financial income → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $18,469 (estimated)Government & tax → John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $6,531 (estimated)The Howarth Foundation → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $196,795Commonwealth Simple Grant → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $147,485Maitri Foundation → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $116,178Julia & John Anderson → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $70,000Other sources → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $66,393Dept of Finance & Admin → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $55,000Alliance for Responsible Citizenship → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $52,119FENWICK, SIMON → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $30,000John McEwen House Pty Ltd → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $25,000Business & financial income → The Page Research Centre Ltd: $8,600The Page Research Centre Ltd: $2,707,008The Page Research Centre Ltd $2,707,008Other sources: $66,393Other sources $66,393Government & tax: $1,939,438Government & tax $1,939,438The Howarth Foundation: $196,795The Howarth Foundation $196,795Alliance for Responsible Citizenship: $52,119Alliance for Respons… $52,119FENWICK, SIMON: $30,000FENWICK, SIMON $30,000Business & financial income: $18,469Business & financial income $18,469John McEwen House Pty Ltd: $25,000John McEwen House Pt… $25,000Maitri Foundation: $116,178Maitri Foundation $116,178Julia & John Anderson: $70,000Julia & John Anderson $70,000Commonwealth Simple Grant: $147,485Commonwealth Simple … $147,485Dept of Finance & Admin: $55,000Dept of Finance & Ad… $55,000Government & tax: $6,531Government & tax $6,531Business & financial income: $8,600Business & financial… $8,600RecipientDirect sourceOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax$841,060–$841,060
Department of Finance and DeregulationGovernment & tax$494,436–$494,436
Department of Finance and AdministrationGovernment & tax$249,906–$249,906
The Howarth FoundationDonors - organisations$196,795–$196,795
Commonwealth Simple GrantDonors - individuals$147,485–$147,485
Commonwealth grant Department of FinanceGovernment & tax$137,466–$137,466
Commonwealth grant department of FinannceGovernment & tax$132,408–$132,408
Maitri FoundationDonors - organisations$116,178–$116,178
Department of Finanace and DeregulationGovernment & tax$84,162–$84,162
Julia & John AndersonDonors - organisations$70,000–$70,000
Dept of Finance & AdminDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Alliance for Responsible CitizenshipDonors - individuals$52,119–$52,119
Will VicarsDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
FENWICK, SIMONDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
John McEwen House Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$25,000–$25,000
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$15,193–$15,193
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$8,600$5,180$13,780Westpac Banking Corporation → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → The Page Research Centre Ltd
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income–$13,289$13,289Macquarie Bank → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → The Page Research Centre Ltd
The Page Memorial TrustDonors - organisations$8,000–$8,000
Insurances Services Australia Pty LtdGovernment & tax–$6,531$6,531Insurances Services Australia Pty Ltd → John McEwen House Pty Ltd → The Page Research Centre Ltd
Deloitte Touche TohmatsuDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
Australian Wheat BoardDonors - organisations$4,000–$4,000
Telstra Corp LtdDonors - organisations$2,200–$2,200
Kingold GroupDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
John McEwen House Pty Ltdto a sibling entity2003-04 to 2018-19$108,942
National Party of Australiato its party2003-04 to 2004-05$19,114

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$352,418$0$0$0$352,418
2023-24$290,159$25,000$0$0$315,159
2022-23$0$0$0$137,466$137,466
2021-22$0$0$0$132,408$132,408
2020-21$0$0$0$129,425$129,425
2019-20$0$0$0$129,030$129,030
2018-19$0$0$0$126,500$126,500
2017-18$0$0$0$96,091$96,091
2016-17$0$0$0$94,207$94,207
2015-16$0$0$0$92,089$92,089
2014-15$0$0$0$90,018$90,018
2013-14$0$0$0$89,773$89,773
2012-13$0$0$0$86,016$86,016
2011-12$0$0$0$84,162$84,162
2010-11$0$0$0$99,579$99,579
2009-10$0$0$0$106,865$106,865
2008-09$0$0$0$94,780$94,780
2007-08$0$0$0$101,123$101,123
2006-07$0$0$0$98,656$98,656
2005-06$10,000$8,053$0$43,450$61,503
2004-05$4,200$7,140$0$57,200$68,540
2003-04$4,000$0$0$57,200$61,200
2002-03$60,000$0$0$0$60,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.