Money flowing to the Menzies Research Centre Limited

$13,256,078 flowed to the Menzies Research Centre Limited (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 100 sources; $4,966,840 as donations, $300,000 public funding. Includes an estimated $162k from BHP Group Limited via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$13,256,078
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$4,966,840
37% of receipts
Public funding
$300,000
100 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Government & tax$5,537,67242%
Donors - organisations$3,245,51024%
Transfers from related bodies$2,364,76618%
Donors - individuals$1,371,33010%
Donations from banks/business$350,0003%
Public funding$300,0002%
Business & financial income$86,8001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Government & tax → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $5,537,672Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $210,986 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $17,886 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $8,622 (estimated)Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $178,350 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $6,988 (estimated)BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $162,195 (estimated)Austral Brick Company Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $6,312 (estimated)Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $156,165 (estimated)Transurban Holdings Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $45,582 (estimated)Goldman Sachs JB Were → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $40,000 (estimated)Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $488,758 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia: $22,650 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $169,761 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $383,595 (estimated)Other sources → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $3,005,340Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $75,623 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia: $33,496 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Liberal Party of Australia: $6,312 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $102,631 (estimated)Australian Agency for International Development → Liberal Party of Australia: $30,762 (estimated)Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $73,203 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $80,197 (estimated)Other sources → The 500 Club Inc: $25,000 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $1,525,000Liberal Party of Australia → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $735,266The Howarth Foundation → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $600,000Michael Crouch Foundation → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $350,000Public funding → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $300,000Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $300,000Google Australia Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $286,000Jenny McCarthy → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $190,000Paul Espie → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $165,000M B Turnbull → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $150,000Business & financial income → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $86,800The 500 Club Inc → The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $25,000Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $1,525,000Cormack Foundation P… $1,525,000Michael Crouch Foundation: $350,000Michael Crouch Found… $350,000BHP Group Limited: $162,195BHP Group Limited $162,195M B Turnbull: $150,000M B Turnbull $150,000Other / unattributed sources: $17,886Other / unattributed sources $17,886The Menzies Research Centre Limited: $13,256,078The Menzies Research Centre … $13,256,078Other sources: $3,005,340Other sources $3,005,340Liberal Party of Australia: $735,266Liberal Party of Aus… $735,266Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,988Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $6,988Public funding: $75,623Public funding $75,623Business & financial income: $511,408Business & financial… $511,408Rio Tinto Limited: $156,165Rio Tinto Limited $156,165Goldman Sachs JB Were: $40,000Goldman Sachs JB Were $40,000Australian Agency for International Development: $30,762Australian Agency fo… $30,762Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $33,496Liberal Party of Aus… $33,496Government & tax: $102,631Government & tax $102,631Other / unattributed sources: $553,356Other / unattributed… $553,356Wesfarmers Limited: $178,350Wesfarmers Limited $178,350Transurban Holdings Limited: $45,582Transurban Holdings … $45,582Paul Espie: $165,000Paul Espie $165,000The Free Enterprise Foundation: $6,312The Free Enterprise … $6,312Public funding: $300,000Public funding $300,000Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd: $300,000Australia and New Ze… $300,000Business & financial income: $86,800Business & financial… $86,800The 500 Club Inc: $25,000The 500 Club Inc $25,000Government & tax: $5,537,672Government & tax $5,537,672Finclear Services Pty Ltd: $210,986Finclear Services Pt… $210,986The Howarth Foundation: $600,000The Howarth Foundation $600,000Austral Brick Company Ltd: $6,312Austral Brick Company Ltd $6,312Jenny McCarthy: $190,000Jenny McCarthy $190,000Google Australia Pty Ltd: $286,000Google Australia Pty… $286,000Other sources: $178,400Other sources $178,400Public funding: $8,622Public funding $8,622Direct sourceVia associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax$2,939,147$10,375$2,949,522Department of Finance → Liberal Party of Australia → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$1,525,000$6,988$1,531,988Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → Liberal Party of Australia → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Department of Finance and AdministrationGovernment & tax$1,409,479$54,428$1,463,907Department of Finance and Administration → Liberal Party of Australia → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Department of Finance and DeregulationGovernment & tax$1,083,103–$1,083,103
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$735,266–$735,266
The Howarth FoundationDonors - organisations$600,000–$600,000
Michael Crouch FoundationDonors - organisations$350,000–$350,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$11,000$314,696$325,696Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdDonations from banks/business$300,000$19,227$319,227Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Commonwealth of AustraliaPublic funding$300,000–$300,000
Google Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$286,000–$286,000
BHP Group LimitedDonors - organisations$110,000$162,195$272,195BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Finclear Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$210,986$210,986Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$44,000$166,878$210,878National Australia Bank → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Jenny McCarthyDonors - individuals$190,000–$190,000
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations–$178,350$178,350Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Paul EspieDonors - individuals$165,000–$165,000
Rio Tinto LimitedDonors - organisations–$156,165$156,165Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Michael J CrouchDonors - individuals$150,000–$150,000
Cormack Foundatrion Pty LtdDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
M B TurnbullDonors - individuals$150,000–$150,000
David OrfordDonors - individuals$130,000–$130,000
Monetti Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$125,000–$125,000
Qantas Airways LimitedDonors - organisations$124,585–$124,585
McLellan FoundationDonors - organisations$120,000–$120,000
AMP ServicesDonors - organisations$111,000–$111,000
Anchorfield PTY LTD As Trustee for the Brazil Family FoundationDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
PG Howarth Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Jennifer McCarthyDonors - individuals$89,000–$89,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$47,643$37,828$85,471Australian Taxation Office → Liberal Party of Australia → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$75,623$75,623Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → The Menzies Research Centre Limited
Uber Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$66,000–$66,000
VodaphoneDonors - organisations$63,800–$63,800
The Pratt FoundationDonors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Ian Wilson Liberal Foundation Inc.Donors - organisations$55,000–$55,000
Serco Asia PacificDonors - individuals$54,985–$54,985
Woodside Energy LtdDonors - organisations$52,500–$52,500
Jillian MathiesonDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Mr Paul EspieDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Midgeon Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australiato its party1998-99 to 2023-24$1,287,597

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$570,000$350,000$0$313,781$1,233,781
2023-24$590,000$413,200$0$305,231$1,308,431
2022-23$306,100$170,000$0$301,995$778,095
2021-22$248,985$110,000$0$274,027$633,012
2020-21$184,500$0$0$267,854$452,354
2019-20$193,000$50,000$0$281,336$524,336
2018-19$155,000$355,000$0$255,939$765,939
2017-18$522,800$111,500$0$297,739$932,039
2016-17$344,000$0$0$311,420$655,420
2015-16$102,000$50,000$0$245,729$397,729
2014-15$91,000$0$0$239,764$330,764
2013-14$67,000$0$0$234,371$301,371
2012-13$122,000$0$0$229,105$351,105
2011-12$170,000$0$0$224,167$394,167
2010-11$60,000$35,000$0$219,071$314,071
2009-10$25,000$200,000$0$213,728$438,728
2008-09$233,020$155,000$0$219,543$607,563
2007-08$181,651$100,000$0$202,245$483,896
2006-07$143,914$132,066$0$210,933$486,913
2005-06$90,750$70,000$0$201,312$362,062
2004-05$29,674$5,000$0$116,539$151,213
2003-04$39,628$0$0$121,000$160,628
2002-03$55,591$0$0$113,200$168,791
2001-02$439,700$55,000$0$114,443$609,143
2000-01$0$0$0$110,000$110,000
1999-00$0$3,000$200,000$0$203,000
1998-99$1,527$0$100,000$0$101,527

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.