Money flowing to the Greens (WA) Inc

$16,478,476 flowed to the Greens (WA) Inc (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 269 sources; $5,744,926 as donations, $8,149,245 public funding. Includes an estimated $482k from Australian Greens Victoria via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$16,478,476
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$5,744,926
35% of receipts
Public funding
$8,149,245
269 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$8,149,24549%
Donors - individuals$4,652,88628%
Transfers from related bodies$2,061,05713%
Donors - organisations$1,064,0406%
Government & tax$447,0173%
Business & financial income$76,2310%
Donations from banks/business$28,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → The Greens (WA) Inc: $8,149,245Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $482,211 (estimated)Graeme Wood → Australian Greens Victoria: $11,249 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens Victoria: $7,199 (estimated)The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $270,976 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens Victoria: $5,324 (estimated)Queensland Greens → Australian Greens: $204,231 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens Victoria: $11,249 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Queensland Greens: $6,922 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $173,164 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $267,564 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $44,340 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $71,381 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $31,518 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $14,902 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens: $96,369 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $179,626 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $226,636 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $125,928 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens (South Australia): $34,555 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $11,957 (estimated)Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens: $85,333 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $30,727 (estimated)Anna MILANOWICZ → Australian Greens (South Australia): $19,260 (estimated)Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → Australian Greens: $26,859 (estimated)CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens: $21,170 (estimated)CEPU Plumbing Division → Australian Greens: $17,207 (estimated)Estate of Louise Crossley → Australian Greens: $16,537 (estimated)Other sources → The Greens (WA) Inc: $2,352,818AusAID → Australian Greens: $16,091 (estimated)Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch → Australian Greens: $14,560 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $270,171 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $7,464 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $3,102 (estimated)Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc: $1,993,557Other sources → Australian Greens: $80,021 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $8,112 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens: $187,930 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $15,036 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $8,786 (estimated)Ruth Greble → The Greens (WA) Inc: $1,645,880Chilla Bulbeck → The Greens (WA) Inc: $826,049Government & tax → The Greens (WA) Inc: $447,017Estate of the Late Jay Birnbrauer → The Greens (WA) Inc: $334,793Pater Investments Pty Ltd → The Greens (WA) Inc: $299,500Giz Watson → The Greens (WA) Inc: $110,886Anna MILANOWICZ → The Greens (WA) Inc: $100,000Norman Pater → The Greens (WA) Inc: $100,000Business & financial income → The Greens (WA) Inc: $76,231Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch → The Greens (WA) Inc: $22,500Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → The Greens (WA) Inc: $20,000Graeme Wood: $11,249Graeme Wood $11,249The Greens NSW: $270,976The Greens NSW $270,976Government & tax: $5,324Government & tax $5,324Giz Watson: $110,886Giz Watson $110,886Other / unattributed sources: $429,705Other / unattributed sources $429,705Australian Greens Victoria: $482,211Australian Greens Vi… $482,211Australian Greens: $1,993,557Australian Greens $1,993,557AusAID: $16,091AusAID $16,091Other sources: $2,352,818Other sources $2,352,818CEPU Plumbing Division: $17,207CEPU Plumbing Division $17,207Australian Greens (South Australia): $85,333Australian Greens (S… $85,333Chilla Bulbeck: $826,049Chilla Bulbeck $826,049Other sources: $88,133Other sources $88,133Duncan Turpie: $18,171Duncan Turpie $18,171Pater Investments Pty Ltd: $299,500Pater Investments Pt… $299,500Public funding: $211,752Public funding $211,752Queensland Greens: $204,231Queensland Greens $204,231Anna MILANOWICZ: $100,000Anna MILANOWICZ $100,000CEPU - Electrical Division*: $21,170CEPU - Electrical Di… $21,170Government & tax: $173,164Government & tax $173,164Other / unattributed sources: $280,737Other / unattributed… $280,737Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $14,560Australian Greens, A… $14,560Electrical Trades Union: $7,199Electrical Trades Union $7,199Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $26,859Australian Greens, T… $26,859Ruth Greble: $1,645,880Ruth Greble $1,645,880Public funding: $8,149,245Public funding $8,149,245Duncan Turpie: $96,369Duncan Turpie $96,369Norman Pater: $100,000Norman Pater $100,000Estate of the Late Jay Birnbrauer: $334,793Estate of the Late J… $334,793The Greens (WA) Inc: $16,478,476The Greens (WA) Inc $16,478,476Business & financial income: $76,231Business & financial… $76,231Anna MILANOWICZ: $19,260Anna MILANOWICZ $19,260Estate of Louise Crossley: $16,537Estate of Louise Cro… $16,537Government & tax: $447,017Government & tax $447,017Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $22,500Australian Greens, A… $22,500Electrical Trades Union: $30,727Electrical Trades Un… $30,727Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $20,000Australian Greens, T… $20,000Public funding: $578,702Public funding $578,702Original sourceVia associated bodyDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$6,032,252$473,018$6,505,270Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$2,116,993–$2,116,993
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$1,993,557–$1,993,557
Ruth GrebleDonors - individuals$1,645,880–$1,645,880
Chilla BulbeckDonors - individuals$826,049–$826,049
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$482,211$482,211Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$447,017$5,324$452,341Australian Taxation Office → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Estate of the Late Jay BirnbrauerDonors - organisations$334,793–$334,793
Pater Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$299,500–$299,500
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies$10,000$270,976$280,976The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Queensland GreensTransfers from related bodies–$204,231$204,231Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$173,164$173,164Department of Finance → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$127,699$127,699NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Anna MILANOWICZDonors - individuals$100,000$19,260$119,260Anna MILANOWICZ → Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals–$114,540$114,540Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Giz WatsonDonors - individuals$110,886–$110,886
Norman PaterDonors - individuals$100,000$10,585$110,585Norman Pater → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$94,776$94,776Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Jan and Peter KNIGHT/WILMOTDonors - organisations$89,000–$89,000
Australian Greens (South Australia)Transfers from related bodies–$85,333$85,333Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Jude CullityDonors - individuals$77,000–$77,000
Chilla (Margaret) BULBECKDonors - organisations$65,000–$65,000
Jay BirnbrauerDonors - individuals$61,500–$61,500
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$60,092$60,092Electoral Commission of Queensland → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Joshua Wyndham-KiddDonors - individuals$60,000–$60,000
Clare NunanDonors - individuals$56,500–$56,500
Susanne & Stewart GoddenDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Sandra DavisDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Lynn MacLarenDonors - individuals$46,904–$46,904
Police and Nurses BankBusiness & financial income$46,862–$46,862
Australian Greens, Tasmanian BranchTransfers from related bodies$20,000$26,859$46,859Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Robin ChappleDonors - individuals$45,919–$45,919
Scott RyanDonors - individuals$45,197–$45,197
Rachel SiewertDonors - individuals$43,763–$43,763
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding–$40,501$40,501Electoral Funding Authority → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Jean Le QuesneDonors - individuals$39,000–$39,000
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations–$37,926$37,926Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Alison XamonDonors - individuals$37,366–$37,366
Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory BranchTransfers from related bodies$22,500$14,560$37,060Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch → Australian Greens → The Greens (WA) Inc
Peter WilmotDonors - individuals$36,650–$36,650

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens1998-99 to 2021-22$1,926,378
Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch2011-12$12,000
The Greens (WA) Inc2022-23$8,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$462,331$188,216$507,768$18,313$1,176,628
2023-24$15,995$88,168$0$0$104,163
2022-23$24,637$150,274$1,201,795$39,444$1,416,150
2021-22$180,495$271,502$0$0$451,997
2020-21$59,082$110,090$387,616$0$556,788
2019-20$137,661$41,403$953,726$105,723$1,238,513
2018-19$240,895$174,702$58,420$0$474,017
2017-18$941,174$8,581$0$45,818$995,573
2016-17$158,000$107,601$1,284,744$47,823$1,598,168
2015-16$311,101$207,220$0$24,333$542,654
2014-15$42,905$0$81,930$74,077$198,912
2013-14$1,036,140$551,991$1,153,275$90,458$2,831,864
2012-13$476,867$49,437$364,199$33,013$923,516
2011-12$119,908$48,561$0$26,869$195,338
2010-11$355,119$21,245$774,456$0$1,150,820
2009-10$93,609$22,066$21,956$0$137,631
2008-09$198,553$0$375,832$0$574,385
2007-08$156,037$20,000$466,088$17,377$659,502
2006-07$85,600$0$0$0$85,600
2004-05$265,341$0$345,303$0$610,644
2003-04$86,000$0$0$0$86,000
2001-02$124,700$0$0$0$124,700
2000-01$33,650$0$0$0$33,650
1999-00$104,872$0$0$0$104,872
1998-99$34,254$0$172,137$0$206,391

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.