Money flowing to the Greens NSW

$50,443,485 flowed to the Greens NSW (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 175 sources; $2,874,260 as donations, $44,021,896 public funding. Includes an estimated $384k from Australian Greens Victoria via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$50,443,485
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$2,874,260
6% of receipts
Public funding
$44,021,896
175 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$44,021,89687%
Transfers from related bodies$2,249,6864%
Donors - individuals$2,176,1144%
Government & tax$731,1571%
Donors - organisations$690,3901%
Business & financial income$566,4861%
Donations from banks/business$7,7560%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → The Greens NSW: $44,021,896Anna MILANOWICZ → Australian Greens (South Australia): $5,193 (estimated)Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens: $31,539 (estimated)Graeme Wood → Australian Greens Victoria: $15,983 (estimated)Estate of Louise Crossley → Australian Greens: $23,496 (estimated)Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $384,433 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens Victoria: $10,229 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $181,409 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens (South Australia): $6,824 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $166,059 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $83,755 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens (WA) Inc: $9,220 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens Victoria: $15,983 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Queensland Greens: $9,975 (estimated)Queensland Greens → Australian Greens: $159,485 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens: $109,408 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $19,522 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $176,179 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $65,755 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens (WA) Inc: $56,022 (estimated)The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens: $65,242 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $44,281 (estimated)CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens: $28,119 (estimated)CEPU Plumbing Division → Australian Greens: $24,797 (estimated)Caroline Le Couteur → Australian Greens: $20,369 (estimated)Avant Card → Australian Greens: $18,618 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $378,054 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $4,939 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens: $583,644 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $8,786 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens: $133,757 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $8,112 (estimated)Australian Greens → The Greens NSW: $2,186,651Other sources → The Greens NSW: $1,853,032Government & tax → The Greens NSW: $731,157Business & financial income → The Greens NSW: $566,486Mahons with Yuncken & Yuncken Lawyers (Estate of Alan Roberts) → The Greens NSW: $331,102Jeremy Buckingham → The Greens NSW: $167,145Lee Rhiannon → The Greens NSW: $139,608Late Geoffrey Bond → The Greens NSW: $124,511David Shoebridge → The Greens NSW: $109,303Chris Harris → The Greens NSW: $101,560Jan Barham → The Greens NSW: $89,197Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → The Greens NSW: $21,837The Greens (WA) Inc: $65,242The Greens (WA) Inc $65,242Graeme Wood: $15,983Graeme Wood $15,983Jan Barham: $89,197Jan Barham $89,197Other / unattributed sources: $317,478Other / unattributed sources $317,478Australian Greens Victoria: $384,433Australian Greens Vi… $384,433Australian Greens: $2,186,651Australian Greens $2,186,651CEPU Plumbing Division: $24,797CEPU Plumbing Division $24,797Other sources: $1,853,032Other sources $1,853,032Jeremy Buckingham: $167,145Jeremy Buckingham $167,145Australian Greens (South Australia): $31,539Australian Greens (S… $31,539Other sources: $141,869Other sources $141,869Duncan Turpie: $25,958Duncan Turpie $25,958Public funding: $592,430Public funding $592,430Queensland Greens: $159,485Queensland Greens $159,485CEPU - Electrical Division*: $28,119CEPU - Electrical Di… $28,119Lee Rhiannon: $139,608Lee Rhiannon $139,608David Shoebridge: $109,303David Shoebridge $109,303Government & tax: $181,409Government & tax $181,409Other / unattributed sources: $382,993Other / unattributed… $382,993Electrical Trades Union: $10,229Electrical Trades Union $10,229Mahons with Yuncken & Yuncken Lawyers (Estate of Alan Roberts): $331,102Mahons with Yuncken … $331,102Public funding: $44,021,896Public funding $44,021,896Late Geoffrey Bond: $124,511Late Geoffrey Bond $124,511Avant Card: $18,618Avant Card $18,618Duncan Turpie: $109,408Duncan Turpie $109,408Business & financial income: $566,486Business & financial… $566,486Caroline Le Couteur: $20,369Caroline Le Couteur $20,369Anna MILANOWICZ: $5,193Anna MILANOWICZ $5,193Estate of Louise Crossley: $23,496Estate of Louise Cro… $23,496The Greens NSW: $50,443,485The Greens NSW $50,443,485Government & tax: $731,157Government & tax $731,157Electrical Trades Union: $44,281Electrical Trades Un… $44,281Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $21,837Australian Greens, T… $21,837Public funding: $265,858Public funding $265,858Chris Harris: $101,560Chris Harris $101,560Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$24,305,746–$24,305,746
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$13,564,808$724,160$14,288,968Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding$2,225,145–$2,225,145
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$2,186,651–$2,186,651
State Electoral Office (NSW)Public funding$1,104,355–$1,104,355
NSW EFAPublic funding$1,069,773–$1,069,773
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding$887,398–$887,398
State Electoral OfficePublic funding$750,590–$750,590
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$731,157–$731,157
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$384,433$384,433Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
Mahons with Yuncken & Yuncken Lawyers (Estate of Alan Roberts)Donors - organisations$331,102–$331,102
Suncorp BankBusiness & financial income$260,598–$260,598
Vero InsuranceBusiness & financial income$240,979–$240,979
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$181,409$181,409Department of Finance → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
Jeremy BuckinghamDonors - individuals$167,145–$167,145
Queensland GreensTransfers from related bodies$3,057$159,485$162,542Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
Lee RhiannonDonors - individuals$139,608–$139,608
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals–$135,366$135,366Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
Late Geoffrey BondDonors - individuals$124,511–$124,511
David ShoebridgeDonors - individuals$109,303–$109,303
Chris HarrisDonors - individuals$101,560–$101,560
Jan BarhamDonors - individuals$89,197–$89,197
Michael AaronsonDonors - individuals$80,000–$80,000
Mehreen FaruqiDonors - individuals$76,686–$76,686
Jamie ParkerDonors - individuals$75,186–$75,186
John KayeDonors - individuals$69,230–$69,230
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$68,753$68,753Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
Jenny LeongDonors - individuals$67,129–$67,129
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$65,375$65,375Electoral Commission of Queensland → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
The Greens (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies–$65,242$65,242The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
Sylvia HaleDonors - individuals$61,254–$61,254
Jamie Thomas ParkerDonors - individuals$58,549–$58,549
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations–$54,510$54,510Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens → The Greens NSW
Estate of Late Cecily DignanDonors - organisations$52,534–$52,534
Tamara SmithDonors - individuals$50,642–$50,642
Fred WoollardDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Mr Roger BarsonyDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Marrickville GreensPublic funding$49,721–$49,721
Mr Chris HarrisDonors - individuals$47,500–$47,500
M/- Paget SayersDonors - organisations$46,000–$46,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens1998-99 to 2024-25$5,104,758
The Greens NSW2004-05$35,276
Australian Greens Victoria2024-25$17,479
Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch2011-12$15,000
Queensland Greens2002-03 to 2003-04$12,300
The Greens (WA) Inc2013-14$10,000
Australian Greens - SA2003-04$2,800
Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch2004-05$2,700

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$47,903$249,996$1,602,977$254,280$2,155,156
2023-24$124,511$51,765$3,030,474$108,945$3,315,695
2022-23$0$28,308$6,623,626$402,975$7,054,909
2021-22$19,149$391,265$1,354,125$0$1,764,539
2020-21$0$74,094$1,129,160$127,116$1,330,370
2019-20$52,500$43,416$4,853,842$94,143$5,043,901
2018-19$323,602$133,147$2,757,207$32,068$3,246,024
2017-18$186,442$71,142$1,327,865$37,549$1,622,998
2016-17$242,638$87,846$4,100,129$16,174$4,446,787
2015-16$145,717$294,434$2,840,920$70,672$3,351,743
2014-15$140,322$30,045$1,130,050$0$1,300,417
2013-14$20,000$138,845$2,499,139$58,466$2,716,450
2012-13$39,380$32,773$494,128$0$566,281
2011-12$127,952$0$839,793$0$967,745
2010-11$273,588$16,380$3,037,359$46,366$3,373,693
2009-10$49,779$0$473,592$0$523,371
2008-09$65,294$0$11,398$0$76,692
2007-08$91,035$20,000$2,269,281$0$2,380,316
2006-07$90,000$0$223,382$0$313,382
2005-06$6,886$0$238,135$0$245,021
2004-05$263,806$35,276$1,816,277$13,177$2,128,536
2003-04$159,919$0$800,084$9,245$969,248
2002-03$215,645$0$166,721$19,735$402,101
2001-02$50,171$550,954$0$6,732$607,857
2000-01$0$0$83,165$0$83,165
1999-00$7,629$0$257,491$0$265,120
1998-99$130,392$0$61,576$0$191,968

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.