Money flowing to the Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch

$6,534,485 flowed to the Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch (2007-08 to 2016-17) from 19 sources; $3,939,731 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $61k from The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$6,534,485
2007-08 to 2016-17
Donations
$3,939,731
60% of receipts
Public funding
$0
19 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$3,319,19151%
Business & financial income$1,974,60330%
Donors - individuals$620,5409%
Transfers from related bodies$620,1519%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $1,974,603CB Richard Ellis → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $45,226 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $225,501 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $15,956 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $8,954 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $1,150 (estimated)AWU National - LSL S Bodnar → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $35,084 (estimated)Other sources → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $10,468 (estimated)Fund Transfer IP A/C to Building A/C → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $30,678 (estimated)Incolink → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $9,929 (estimated)Mechanical and Electrical Redundancy Trust → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $26,465 (estimated)Vic Workcover Authority → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $8,351 (estimated)JonesLangLaSalle → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $22,703 (estimated)Bulters Hire Pty Ltd → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $13,549 (estimated)Merchanical & Electrical Redunancy Trust → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $20,472 (estimated)Commonwealth Steel → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $11,699 (estimated)AWU Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $20,025 (estimated)International Underwriting → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $6,463 (estimated)LEAH JAY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $1,161,853Other sources → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $29,477 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Workers Union - National Office: $27,881 (estimated)Burgess Rawson (WA) Pty Ltd → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $13,613 (estimated)The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland → Australian Workers Union - National Office: $61,182 (estimated)The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office: $37,702 (estimated)The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office: $31,711 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Workers Union - National Office: $15,093 (estimated)LEAH JAY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $469,139Australian Workers Union WA Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office: $14,763 (estimated)Australian Workers Union Greater SA Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office: $11,668 (estimated)The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $420,151Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $200,000MOLY-COP GRINDING MEDIA → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $137,927MOLY-COP AUSTRALASIA → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $111,504ADP EMPLOYER SERVICES → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $1,374,935MRM LAWYERS → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $308,961Other sources → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $295,412APWIRELESS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $80,000The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $420,151The Australian Worke… $420,151Vic Workcover Authority: $8,351Vic Workcover Authority $8,351The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch: $37,702The Australian Worke… $37,702Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $14,763Australian Workers U… $14,763ADP EMPLOYER SERVICES: $1,374,935ADP EMPLOYER SERVICES $1,374,935Incolink: $9,929Incolink $9,929CB Richard Ellis: $45,226CB Richard Ellis $45,226International Underwriting: $6,463International Underwriting $6,463Australian Workers Union Greater SA Branch: $11,668Australian Workers U… $11,668Other / unattributed sources: $26,060Other / unattributed sources $26,060LEAH JAY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT: $1,161,853LEAH JAY PROPERTY MA… $1,161,853MRM LAWYERS: $308,961MRM LAWYERS $308,961Bulters Hire Pty Ltd: $13,549Bulters Hire Pty Ltd $13,549LEAH JAY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS: $469,139LEAH JAY PROPERTY MA… $469,139AWU Greater NSW Branch: $20,025AWU Greater NSW Branch $20,025Other sources: $295,412Other sources $295,412Merchanical & Electrical Redunancy Trust: $20,472Merchanical & Electr… $20,472Business & financial income: $225,501Business & financial… $225,501Other / unattributed sources: $15,093Other / unattributed… $15,093The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch: $6,534,485The Australian Workers Union… $6,534,485Burgess Rawson (WA) Pty Ltd: $13,613Burgess Rawson (WA) Pty Ltd $13,613JonesLangLaSalle: $22,703JonesLangLaSalle $22,703APWIRELESS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD: $80,000APWIRELESS AUSTRALIA… $80,000The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch: $31,711The Australian Worke… $31,711Other sources: $10,468Other sources $10,468The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $61,182The Australian Worke… $61,182MOLY-COP GRINDING MEDIA: $137,927MOLY-COP GRINDING ME… $137,927Australian Workers Union - National Office: $200,000Australian Workers U… $200,000Business & financial income: $1,974,603Business & financial… $1,974,603MOLY-COP AUSTRALASIA: $111,504MOLY-COP AUSTRALASIA $111,504AWU National - LSL S Bodnar: $35,084AWU National - LSL S… $35,084Fund Transfer IP A/C to Building A/C: $30,678Fund Transfer IP A/C… $30,678Commonwealth Steel: $11,699Commonwealth Steel $11,699Other sources: $57,358Other sources $57,358Mechanical and Electrical Redundancy Trust: $26,465Mechanical and Elect… $26,465Direct sourceOriginal sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$1,974,603$80,184$2,054,787Members Equity Bank → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
ADP EMPLOYER SERVICESDonors - organisations$1,374,935–$1,374,935
LEAH JAY PROPERTY MANAGEMENTDonors - organisations$1,161,853–$1,161,853
LEAH JAY PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTSDonors - organisations$469,139–$469,139
The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$420,151$31,711$451,862The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
MRM LAWYERSDonors - individuals$308,961–$308,961
Australian Workers Union - National OfficeTransfers from related bodies$200,000–$200,000
Chifley Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income–$145,317$145,317Chifley Financial Services → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
MOLY-COP GRINDING MEDIADonors - individuals$137,927–$137,927
MOLY-COP AUSTRALASIADonors - individuals$111,504–$111,504
Mechanical and Electrical Redundancy TrustDonors - organisations$58,958$26,465$85,423Mechanical and Electrical Redundancy Trust → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
APWIRELESS AUSTRALIA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$80,000–$80,000
WesTrac Pty LtdDonors - organisations$70,205–$70,205
The Australian Workers' Union of Employees QueenslandTransfers from related bodies–$61,182$61,182The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
CB Richard EllisDonors - individuals–$45,226$45,226CB Richard Ellis → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
The Australian Workers' Union Victorian BranchTransfers from related bodies–$37,702$37,702The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
PATHWAYS EMPLOYMENT SERVICES PTY LTDDonors - organisations$36,743–$36,743
AWU National - LSL S BodnarDonors - organisations–$35,084$35,084AWU National - LSL S Bodnar → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
ADP EMPLOYER SERVUCESDonors - individuals$34,420–$34,420
Fund Transfer IP A/C to Building A/CDonors - organisations–$30,678$30,678Fund Transfer IP A/C to Building A/C → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
APD EMPLOYERS SERVICESDonors - organisations$28,496–$28,496
LEAH JAY PROPERTY SERVICESDonors - organisations$23,121–$23,121
JonesLangLaSalleDonors - organisations–$22,703$22,703JonesLangLaSalle → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
Merchanical & Electrical Redunancy TrustDonors - organisations–$20,472$20,472Merchanical & Electrical Redunancy Trust → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
AWU Greater NSW BranchDonors - organisations–$20,025$20,025AWU Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
Australian Workers UnionDonors - organisations$15,741–$15,741
Mr. John KeenDonors - individuals$15,250–$15,250
Australian Workers Union WA BranchTransfers from related bodies–$14,763$14,763Australian Workers Union WA Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
Burgess Rawson (WA) Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$13,613$13,613Burgess Rawson (WA) Pty Ltd → Australian Workers Union WA Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
Bulters Hire Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$13,549$13,549Bulters Hire Pty Ltd → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
CROWN CASTLE INTERNATIONALDonors - individuals$12,478–$12,478
Commonwealth SteelDonors - individuals–$11,699$11,699Commonwealth Steel → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
Australian Workers Union Greater SA BranchDonors - organisations–$11,668$11,668Australian Workers Union Greater SA Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle & Northern Regions BrDonors - organisations–$11,450$11,450The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle & Northern Regions Br → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
Fuji Xerox Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$10,628$10,628Fuji Xerox Australia Pty Ltd → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
IncolinkDonors - organisations–$9,929$9,929Incolink → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
AWU - Port Kembla, South Coast & Southern Highlands BranchDonors - organisations–$9,763$9,763AWU - Port Kembla, South Coast & Southern Highlands Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
Vic Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals–$8,351$8,351Vic Workcover Authority → The Australian Workers' Union Victorian Branch → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
AWU National OfficeDonors - organisations–$7,786$7,786AWU National Office → The Australian Workers' Union - Greater NSW Branch → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch
AWU - Australian Workers Union (Tasmanian Branch)Transfers from related bodies–$6,668$6,668AWU - Australian Workers Union (Tasmanian Branch) → Australian Workers Union - National Office → The Australian Workers Union - Newcastle Central Coast & Northern Regions Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2016-17$145,302$29,951$0$0$175,253
2015-16$821,065$158,278$0$294,138$1,273,481
2014-15$762,595$154,696$0$0$917,291
2013-14$1,161,793$77,226$0$700,021$1,939,040
2012-13$974,768$0$0$180,444$1,155,212
2010-11$15,250$0$0$800,000$815,250
2008-09$0$200,000$0$0$200,000
2007-08$58,958$0$0$0$58,958

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.