Money flowing to the 500 Club (VIC)

$1,985,158 flowed to the 500 Club (VIC) (1998-99 to 2010-11) from 411 sources; $1,903,308 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $10k from Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,985,158
1998-99 to 2010-11
Donations
$1,903,308
96% of receipts
Public funding
$0
411 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$1,042,37853%
Donors - individuals$845,90043%
Transfers from related bodies$68,0003%
Donations from banks/business$15,0301%
Business & financial income$13,8501%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → The 500 Club (VIC): $1,551,994Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $5,283 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $17,478 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $14,221 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $3,036 (estimated)Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $9,982 (estimated)Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $8,319 (estimated)KPMG (VIC) → The 500 Club (VIC): $69,284Douglas Kefford Capital Pty Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC): $62,500SMS Consulting Group Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC): $62,015BMW Australia Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC): $58,000Village Roadshow Limited → The 500 Club (VIC): $50,000Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The 500 Club (VIC): $50,000Skilled Engineering Ltd → The 500 Club (VIC): $43,715Daimler Chrysler → The 500 Club (VIC): $29,300Business & financial income → The 500 Club (VIC): $8,350Daimler Chrysler: $29,300Daimler Chrysler $29,300Village Roadshow Limited: $50,000Village Roadshow Lim… $50,000Other / unattributed sources: $3,036Other / unattributed sources $3,036Douglas Kefford Capital Pty Ltd: $62,500Douglas Kefford Capi… $62,500The 500 Club (VIC): $1,985,158The 500 Club (VIC) $1,985,158Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $9,982Cormack Foundation P… $9,982Business & financial income: $8,350Business & financial… $8,350KPMG (VIC): $69,284KPMG (VIC) $69,284Public funding: $5,283Public funding $5,283SMS Consulting Group Ltd: $62,015SMS Consulting Group… $62,015Other sources: $1,551,994Other sources $1,551,994Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division): $50,000Liberal Party of Aus… $50,000BMW Australia Ltd: $58,000BMW Australia Ltd $58,000Public funding: $14,221Public funding $14,221Skilled Engineering Ltd: $43,715Skilled Engineering … $43,715Other / unattributed sources: $17,478Other / unattributed… $17,478Liberal Party of Australia: $8,319Liberal Party of Aus… $8,319Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipientVia associated body

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
KPMG (VIC)Donors - organisations$69,284–$69,284
Douglas Kefford Capital Pty LtdDonors - organisations$62,500–$62,500
SMS Consulting Group LtdDonors - organisations$62,015–$62,015
BMW Australia LtdDonors - organisations$58,000–$58,000
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)Transfers from related bodies$50,000–$50,000
Village Roadshow LimitedDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Skilled Engineering LtdDonors - organisations$43,715–$43,715
Daimler ChryslerDonors - individuals$29,300–$29,300
Philip Morris Corporate Services IncDonors - organisations$28,400–$28,400
Barro Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,400–$25,400
Daniel WallisDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
B L Fitzgerald Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Bilia HawthornDonors - individuals$21,680–$21,680
Lloyd RobertsDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Quinn Group (Management) LtdDonors - organisations$18,900–$18,900
Grundig Dictation MachinesDonors - individuals$18,140–$18,140
Vapold Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$18,000–$18,000
Aspect Computing Pty LtdDonors - organisations$16,500–$16,500
Ross HerronDonors - individuals$15,637–$15,637
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$14,221$14,221Victorian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The 500 Club (VIC)
Mr Allan BloodDonors - individuals$13,500–$13,500
George FendykDonors - individuals$13,500–$13,500
Macquarie BankDonations from banks/business$13,265–$13,265
Mr Ken TaylorDonors - individuals$13,000–$13,000
IOOF LtdDonors - organisations$12,950–$12,950
Premier Developments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$12,650–$12,650
Mr John ConnellanDonors - individuals$12,500–$12,500
Alex KaarDonors - individuals$12,050–$12,050
Emirates AirlineDonors - individuals$12,000–$12,000
David AshmoreDonors - individuals$11,140–$11,140
Philip Morris LimitedDonors - organisations$11,000–$11,000
Signcraft Pty LtdDonors - organisations$11,000–$11,000
D G P and J E BuistDonors - organisations$10,050–$10,050
Mr Philip BonneyDonors - individuals$10,000–$10,000
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$9,982$9,982Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division) → The 500 Club (VIC)
James KitsiouDonors - individuals$9,800–$9,800
Granger Transport Pty LtdDonors - organisations$9,450–$9,450
Maunsell McIntyre Pty LtdDonors - organisations$9,350–$9,350
Benson PartnersDonors - organisations$9,350–$9,350
MacFeather Transport Management Pty LtdDonors - organisations$9,300–$9,300

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)to its party1999-00 to 2008-09$2,580,310
Vapold Pty Ltdto a sibling entity1998-99 to 2005-06$680,936
Liberal Party of Australia2004-05$42,000
Higgins 200 Clubto a sibling entity2003-04 to 2005-06$9,960

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2010-11$162,500$50,000$0$0$212,500
2009-10$12,050$0$0$0$12,050
2005-06$51,327$0$0$0$51,327
2004-05$131,575$6,000$0$0$137,575
2003-04$132,512$0$0$2,500$135,012
2002-03$148,889$6,000$0$0$154,889
2001-02$120,878$0$0$0$120,878
2000-01$237,993$0$0$7,750$245,743
1999-00$308,725$6,000$0$3,600$318,325
1998-99$596,859$0$0$0$596,859

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.