Money flowing to Sir Charles Court Foundation

$675,021 flowed to Sir Charles Court Foundation (2009-10 to 2022-23) from 7 sources; $625,021 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $7k from Furuma Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$675,021
2009-10 to 2022-23
Donations
$625,021
93% of receipts
Public funding
$0
7 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$575,02185%
Donors - individuals$50,0007%
Transfers from related bodies$50,0007%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Sherwood Overseas Co. Pty Ltd → Sir Charles Court Foundation: $500,000Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $32,100 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $11,153 (estimated)Furuma Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $6,747 (estimated)Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Sir Charles Court Foundation: $50,000Lester Property Investments → Sir Charles Court Foundation: $25,021Perron Investments Pty Ltd → Sir Charles Court Foundation: $25,000Malcolm Geoffrey MASON → Sir Charles Court Foundation: $25,000Jefferson Investments Pty Ltd → Sir Charles Court Foundation: $25,000Jennifer Kay MASON → Sir Charles Court Foundation: $25,000Lester Property Investments: $25,021Lester Property Inve… $25,021Perron Investments Pty Ltd: $25,000Perron Investments P… $25,000Malcolm Geoffrey MASON: $25,000Malcolm Geoffrey MASON $25,000Jefferson Investments Pty Ltd: $25,000Jefferson Investment… $25,000Sherwood Overseas Co. Pty Ltd: $500,000Sherwood Overseas Co… $500,000Jennifer Kay MASON: $25,000Jennifer Kay MASON $25,000Sir Charles Court Foundation: $675,021Sir Charles Court Foundation $675,021Public funding: $11,153Public funding $11,153Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc: $50,000Liberal Party (W.A. … $50,000Other / unattributed sources: $32,100Other / unattributed sources $32,100Furuma Pty Ltd: $6,747Furuma Pty Ltd $6,747Direct sourceRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Sherwood Overseas Co. Pty LtdDonors - organisations$500,000–$500,000
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) IncTransfers from related bodies$50,000–$50,000
Lester Property InvestmentsDonors - organisations$25,021–$25,021
Jefferson Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Jennifer Kay MASONDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Malcolm Geoffrey MASONDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Perron Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$11,153$11,153Western Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Sir Charles Court Foundation
Furuma Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,747$6,747Furuma Pty Ltd → Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Inc → Sir Charles Court Foundation

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
The Liberal Party of Western Australia Pty Ltdto a sibling entity2016-17$50,000
Liberal Party (W.A. Division) Incto its party2016-17 to 2019-20$43,938

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2022-23$25,021$0$0$0$25,021
2012-13$0$25,000$0$0$25,000
2011-12$12,500$25,000$0$0$37,500
2010-11$537,500$0$0$0$537,500
2009-10$50,000$0$0$0$50,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.