Money flowing to the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia

$19,594,822 flowed to the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia (2005-06 to 2024-25) from 64 sources; $8,830,650 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $329k from Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$19,594,822
2005-06 to 2024-25
Donations
$8,830,650
45% of receipts
Public funding
$0
64 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Business & financial income$7,897,70740%
Donors - individuals$4,643,75924%
Donors - organisations$4,186,89121%
Transfers from related bodies$2,440,40312%
Government & tax$426,0622%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $7,897,707CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $55,436 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $328,866 (estimated)Government & tax → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $6,043 (estimated)FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $162,603 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $269,162 (estimated)40BA PTY LTD → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $39,994 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $202,931 (estimated)Other sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $13,529 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $16,869 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $43,218 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $30,896 (estimated)Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $125,805 (estimated)Industrial Printing and Publishing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $24,154 (estimated)SDA Newcastle Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $69,222 (estimated)CORRECT CARE AUST → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $12,970 (estimated)Partnervest → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $33,586 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $96,691 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $93,809 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $52,040 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $17,404 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $22,980 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $12,709 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $95,011 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $32,472 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $5,576 (estimated)Eales & Mackenzie → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $22,747 (estimated)Colonial First State → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $65,025 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $3,889,957AAMT → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $21,312 (estimated)FAL Property Group → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $22,498 (estimated)REST Industry Super → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $14,676 (estimated)AJ Macken & Co → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $14,576 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $8,057 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $374,617 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $23,091 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union: $9,750 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $1,581,876Other sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $73,339 (estimated)Other sources → Transport Workers Union: $7,019 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $44,042 (estimated)Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $1,436,822Holistic Care → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $1,068,963Empower Masterpay → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $862,790Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $774,625Yumbah Acquaculture Limited → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $568,677Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $549,892Nims Global Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $453,549Government & tax → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $426,062Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $67,133Transport Workers Union → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $16,769Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $125,805Shop, Distributive a… $125,805Business & financial income: $145,768Business & financial income $145,768Colonial First State: $65,025Colonial First State $65,025Industrial Printing and Publishing Pty Ltd: $24,154Industrial Printing and Publ… $24,154Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $19,594,822Shop, Distributive and Allie… $19,594,822Eales & Mackenzie: $22,747Eales & Mackenzie $22,747Government & tax: $6,043Government & tax $6,043Other / unattributed sources: $259,944Other / unattributed sources $259,944Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $202,931Shop Distributive an… $202,931Transport Workers Union: $16,769Transport Workers Un… $16,769Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $67,133Australian Labor Par… $67,133Other sources: $3,889,957Other sources $3,889,957SDA Newcastle Branch: $69,222SDA Newcastle Branch $69,222Public funding: $44,042Public funding $44,042Business & financial income: $8,057Business & financial… $8,057Yumbah Acquaculture Limited: $568,677Yumbah Acquaculture … $568,677Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $22,980Shop Distributive & … $22,980Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $1,581,876Shop, Distributive &… $1,581,87640BA PTY LTD: $39,99440BA PTY LTD $39,994Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $269,162Shop Distributive & … $269,162Other / unattributed sources: $407,458Other / unattributed… $407,458FIFE Asset Services: $162,603FIFE Asset Services $162,603AAMT: $21,312AAMT $21,312FAL Property Group: $22,498FAL Property Group $22,498Harrison Market Research: $1,436,822Harrison Market Rese… $1,436,822The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $75,008The Shop, Distributi… $75,008Other sources: $104,512Other sources $104,512Empower Masterpay: $862,790Empower Masterpay $862,790Business & financial income: $7,897,707Business & financial… $7,897,707CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU: $55,436CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU $55,436Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty Ltd: $549,892Advance Oral & Maxil… $549,892CORRECT CARE AUST: $12,970CORRECT CARE AUST $12,970Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $774,625Shop, Distributive a… $774,625Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $328,866Shop Distributive & … $328,866Government & tax: $426,062Government & tax $426,062Nims Global Pty Ltd: $453,549Nims Global Pty Ltd $453,549Partnervest: $33,586Partnervest $33,586Holistic Care: $1,068,963Holistic Care $1,068,963AJ Macken & Co: $14,576AJ Macken & Co $14,576REST Industry Super: $14,676REST Industry Super $14,676Other sources: $80,358Other sources $80,358Via associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipientDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Macquarie Investment Services (Investment Sales)Business & financial income$3,731,081–$3,731,081
JBWere (Investment Sales)Business & financial income$2,140,572–$2,140,572
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$1,581,876–$1,581,876
Harrison Market ResearchDonors - individuals$1,436,822–$1,436,822
Holistic CareDonors - individuals$1,068,963–$1,068,963
Empower MasterpayDonors - individuals$862,790–$862,790
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$853,945–$853,945
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$774,625–$774,625
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income$569,027–$569,027
Yumbah Acquaculture LimitedDonors - organisations$568,677–$568,677
Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty LtdDonors - organisations$549,892–$549,892
Nims Global Pty LtdDonors - organisations$453,549–$453,549
Department of Premier & CabinetGovernment & tax$332,932–$332,932
Shared Services SADonors - organisations$331,466–$331,466
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies–$328,866$328,866Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia
MJD Foundation LtdDonors - organisations$294,356–$294,356
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income$293,313–$293,313
Delbridge InvestmentsDonors - organisations$275,000–$275,000
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies–$269,162$269,162Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia
Jaycar AustraliaDonors - organisations$250,000–$250,000
National Crime CheckDonors - organisations$237,548–$237,548
ME BankBusiness & financial income$233,316–$233,316
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch)Transfers from related bodies–$202,931$202,931Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$189,008–$189,008
Govt of SADonors - individuals$178,750–$178,750
Attorney General's DeptDonors - individuals$166,100–$166,100
Shared servicesDonors - organisations$165,000–$165,000
FIFE Asset ServicesDonors - organisations–$162,603$162,603FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia
Harrison ResearchDonors - individuals$160,108–$160,108
Fusion5Donors - organisations$160,041–$160,041
EmpowerDonors - organisations$158,944–$158,944
HarrisonDonors - organisations$155,736–$155,736
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$146,398$146,398Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia
Empower Master PayDonors - individuals$136,800–$136,800
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory BranchTransfers from related bodies–$125,805$125,805Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations$92,767$10,666$103,433Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia
Revenue SADonors - individuals$92,055–$92,055
United VoiceDonors - individuals$84,725–$84,725
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$82,969–$82,969
Johnston Withers LawyersDonors - individuals$80,340–$80,340

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branchto a sibling entity2006-07 to 2024-25$12,552,147
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National2006-07 to 2011-12$2,696,386
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)to its party1999-00 to 2020-21$2,458,096
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australiato a sibling entity2005-06 to 2023-24$774,625
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branch2004-05 to 2015-16$77,466
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2010-11 to 2011-12$7,675
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)2002-03$2,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$962,893$140,845$0$517,398$1,621,136
2023-24$948,207$315,757$0$1,747,022$3,010,986
2022-23$1,062,875$384,833$0$3,731,081$5,178,789
2021-22$777,688$639,361$0$25,567$1,442,616
2020-21$290,954$91,261$0$103,239$485,454
2019-20$14,252$154,264$0$77,839$246,355
2018-19$71,132$66,540$0$330,184$467,856
2017-18$62,496$125,012$0$97,827$285,335
2016-17$229,006$0$0$0$229,006
2015-16$199,709$54,859$0$52,764$307,332
2014-15$341,622$54,155$0$80,236$476,013
2013-14$468,210$45,133$0$153,708$667,051
2012-13$408,343$0$0$442,103$850,446
2011-12$551,162$38,900$0$151,137$741,199
2010-11$397,973$39,586$0$145,216$582,775
2009-10$612,084$0$0$202,173$814,257
2008-09$484,558$41,800$0$243,799$770,157
2007-08$623,026$155,028$0$222,476$1,000,530
2006-07$324,460$74,919$0$0$399,379
2005-06$0$18,150$0$0$18,150

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.