Money flowing to the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch

$15,335,274 flowed to the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 10 sources; $2,515,311 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.2m from Harrison Market Research via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$15,335,274
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$2,515,311
16% of receipts
Public funding
$0
10 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$12,552,14782%
Donors - organisations$2,501,04816%
Government & tax$214,2541%
Business & financial income$53,5620%
Donors - individuals$14,2630%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $12,552,147Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $135,133 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $3,574,669 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $108,922 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $77,196 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $38,269 (estimated)Partnervest → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $22,295 (estimated)SDA Newcastle Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $19,597 (estimated)Radnik CBD P/L → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $7,828 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $2,678,374 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $261,731 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $15,328 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Transport Workers Union: $9,750 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $29,237 (estimated)Victorian Department Employment & Youth Affairs → Transport Workers Union: $7,019 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $1,828,212 (estimated)Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $1,157,807 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $670,971 (estimated)Holistic Care → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $568,760 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $2,395,233Empower Masterpay → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $551,967 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $366,310 (estimated)Nims Global Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $301,081 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $214,254Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $284,540 (estimated)TWU → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $61,286Shared Services SA → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $268,388 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $53,562Yumbah Acquaculture Limited → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $239,734 (estimated)The Pharmacy Guild of Australia NT Branch → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $44,529Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $44,565 (estimated)Halfpenny Lawyers → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $14,263Transport Workers Union → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $16,769 (estimated)Yumbah Acquaculture Limited: $239,734Yumbah Acquaculture … $239,734Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $108,922Shop Distributive & Allied E… $108,922Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $670,971Shop, Distributive &… $670,971Other / unattributed sources: $286,809Other / unattributed sources $286,809TWU: $61,286TWU $61,286Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $2,395,233Shop Distributive an… $2,395,233The Pharmacy Guild of Australia NT Branch: $44,529The Pharmacy Guild o… $44,529Halfpenny Lawyers: $14,263Halfpenny Lawyers $14,263Harrison Market Research: $1,157,807Harrison Market Rese… $1,157,807Victorian Department Employment & Youth Affairs: $7,019Victorian Department Employm… $7,019Empower Masterpay: $551,967Empower Masterpay $551,967Business & financial income: $2,678,374Business & financial… $2,678,374Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty Ltd: $284,540Advance Oral & Maxil… $284,540Government & tax: $366,310Government & tax $366,310Other / unattributed sources: $3,574,669Other / unattributed… $3,574,669Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $135,133Shop Distributive & Allied E… $135,133Partnervest: $22,295Partnervest $22,295Nims Global Pty Ltd: $301,081Nims Global Pty Ltd $301,081Holistic Care: $568,760Holistic Care $568,760Radnik CBD P/L: $7,828Radnik CBD P/L $7,828Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $15,335,274Shop, Distributive and Allie… $15,335,274Other sources: $38,269Other sources $38,269Business & financial income: $53,562Business & financial… $53,562Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $12,552,147Shop, Distributive a… $12,552,147Government & tax: $214,254Government & tax $214,254Shared Services SA: $268,388Shared Services SA $268,388Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $77,196Shop Distributive and Allied… $77,196Transport Workers Union: $16,769Transport Workers Un… $16,769Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $44,565Australian Labor Par… $44,565SDA Newcastle Branch: $19,597SDA Newcastle Branch $19,597Other sources: $1,828,212Other sources $1,828,212Public funding: $29,237Public funding $29,237Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$12,552,147–$12,552,147
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$2,395,233$66,065$2,461,298Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Harrison Market ResearchDonors - individuals–$1,157,807$1,157,807Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
JBWere (Investment Sales)Business & financial income–$889,916$889,916JBWere (Investment Sales) → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Macquarie Investment Services (Investment Sales)Business & financial income–$684,363$684,363Macquarie Investment Services (Investment Sales) → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies–$670,971$670,971Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Holistic CareDonors - individuals–$568,760$568,760Holistic Care → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Empower MasterpayDonors - individuals–$551,967$551,967Empower Masterpay → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income–$448,384$448,384Bank of Queensland → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$398,129$398,129National Australia Bank → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Nims Global Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$301,081$301,081Nims Global Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Department of Premier & CabinetGovernment & tax–$292,787$292,787Department of Premier & Cabinet → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$284,540$284,540Advance Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Shared Services SADonors - organisations–$268,388$268,388Shared Services SA → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$177,850$66,129$243,979Australian Taxation Office → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Yumbah Acquaculture LimitedDonors - organisations–$239,734$239,734Yumbah Acquaculture Limited → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
National Crime CheckDonors - organisations–$179,712$179,712National Crime Check → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Attorney General's DeptDonors - individuals–$166,100$166,100Attorney General's Dept → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income–$165,485$165,485Macquarie Bank → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations–$163,917$163,917Wesfarmers Limited → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Harrison ResearchDonors - individuals–$155,364$155,364Harrison Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Fusion5Donors - organisations–$155,299$155,299Fusion5 → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Empower Master PayDonors - individuals–$136,800$136,800Empower Master Pay → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies–$135,133$135,133Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Shared servicesDonors - organisations–$116,155$116,155Shared services → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies–$108,922$108,922Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations–$91,835$91,835Woolworths Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Jaycar AustraliaDonors - organisations–$87,253$87,253Jaycar Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
United VoiceDonors - individuals–$81,108$81,108United Voice → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch)Transfers from related bodies–$77,196$77,196Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
ME BankBusiness & financial income$33,871$30,960$64,831ME Bank → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
TWUDonors - organisations$61,286–$61,286
MJD Foundation LtdDonors - organisations–$53,991$53,991MJD Foundation Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Johnston Withers LawyersDonors - individuals–$51,037$51,037Johnston Withers Lawyers → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Delbridge InvestmentsDonors - organisations–$50,441$50,441Delbridge Investments → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Coles Team CoverDonors - individuals–$47,632$47,632Coles Team Cover → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies–$44,565$44,565Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
The Pharmacy Guild of Australia NT BranchDonors - organisations$44,529–$44,529
VGL ServicesDonors - organisations–$34,422$34,422VGL Services → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch
Employers Mutual Bank LimitedBusiness & financial income–$32,460$32,460Employers Mutual Bank Limited → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - Nationalto a sibling entity2009-10 to 2024-25$14,327,236
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)to its party2021-22 to 2024-25$278,001
Australian Labor Party (ALP)to its party2018-19$30,000
Australian Labor Party (Northern Territory) Branchto its party2014-15$20,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$1,029,853$0$33,213$1,063,066
2023-24$0$1,050,867$0$35,664$1,086,531
2022-23$0$949,905$0$0$949,905
2021-22$0$957,657$0$24,090$981,747
2020-21$44,529$536,858$0$71,949$653,336
2019-20$0$902,717$0$17,658$920,375
2018-19$938,553$0$0$20,148$958,701
2017-18$0$941,369$0$33,414$974,783
2016-17$0$840,604$0$0$840,604
2015-16$14,263$768,468$0$0$782,731
2014-15$0$764,907$0$0$764,907
2013-14$0$647,288$0$0$647,288
2012-13$0$747,898$0$0$747,898
2011-12$0$655,027$0$0$655,027
2010-11$611,310$0$0$0$611,310
2009-10$0$573,211$0$19,366$592,577
2008-09$0$566,066$0$0$566,066
2007-08$906,656$0$0$0$906,656
2006-07$0$619,452$0$12,314$631,766

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.