Money flowing to the Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch

$31,144,219 flowed to the Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch (2011-12 to 2024-25) from 25 sources; $18,035,103 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $3.3m from FIFE Asset Services via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$31,144,219
2011-12 to 2024-25
Donations
$18,035,103
58% of receipts
Public funding
$0
25 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$17,636,39457%
Transfers from related bodies$11,075,52736%
Business & financial income$1,934,4276%
Donors - individuals$398,7091%
Government & tax$99,1620%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $13,875,398Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $10,713 (estimated)Coles Supermarkets → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $5,322 (estimated)FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $3,321,058 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $85,462 (estimated)Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $6,408 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $5,948 (estimated)CB Richard Ellis → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $1,542,550 (estimated)The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $5,831 (estimated)NSW Police → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $846,174 (estimated)Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $292,359 (estimated)Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $103,649 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $94,135 (estimated)Hunter Automotive Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $69,472 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $10,937,872One Path → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $43,104 (estimated)OLTOY Pty Ltd T/A Noble Toyota → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $42,368 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $3,948,061 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $18,061 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $454,727 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $6,652 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $180,215 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $7,687 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $1,934,427Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $1,341,44740BA PTY LTD → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $1,312,262Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $677,238Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $381,893FIFE ASSET SERVICE → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $251,329FUJIFILM BUSINESS INNOVATION AUSTRALIA PTY LTD → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $195,536Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $105,255Government & tax → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $99,162Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $32,400Business & financial income: $5,948Business & financial income $5,948NSW Police: $846,174NSW Police $846,17440BA PTY LTD: $1,312,26240BA PTY LTD $1,312,262Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $103,649Shop, Distributive &… $103,649Other / unattributed sources: $85,462Other / unattributed sources $85,462FIFE Asset Services: $13,875,398FIFE Asset Services $13,875,398Coles Supermarkets: $5,322Coles Supermarkets $5,322Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $16,035Shop Distributive an… $16,035Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $677,238Shop Distributive an… $677,238FUJIFILM BUSINESS INNOVATION AUSTRALIA PTY LTD: $195,536FUJIFILM BUSINESS IN… $195,536Other sources: $381,893Other sources $381,893One Path: $43,104One Path $43,104The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $5,831The Shop, Distributive & All… $5,831Business & financial income: $461,379Business & financial… $461,379Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $105,255Shop, Distributive &… $105,255Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $31,144,219Shop Distributive & Allied E… $31,144,219Government & tax: $94,135Government & tax $94,135CB Richard Ellis: $1,542,550CB Richard Ellis $1,542,550Other / unattributed sources: $3,966,122Other / unattributed… $3,966,122Woolworths Ltd: $10,713Woolworths Ltd $10,713FIFE ASSET SERVICE: $251,329FIFE ASSET SERVICE $251,329Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd: $292,359Custom Service Leasi… $292,359Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $10,937,872Shop Distributive & … $10,937,872OLTOY Pty Ltd T/A Noble Toyota: $42,368OLTOY Pty Ltd T/A No… $42,368Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $6,408Shop, Distributive and Allie… $6,408Business & financial income: $1,934,427Business & financial… $1,934,427Hunter Automotive Pty Ltd: $69,472Hunter Automotive Pt… $69,472Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $32,400Shop Distributive & … $32,400Government & tax: $99,162Government & tax $99,162FIFE Asset Services: $3,321,058FIFE Asset Services $3,321,058Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd: $1,341,447Custom Service Leasi… $1,341,447Other sources: $187,902Other sources $187,902Original sourceVia associated bodyDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
FIFE Asset ServicesDonors - organisations$13,875,398$3,321,058$17,196,456FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C OfficeTransfers from related bodies$10,937,872–$10,937,872
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$1,849,109$352,308$2,201,417Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Custom Service Leasing Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,341,447$292,359$1,633,806Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
CB Richard EllisDonors - individuals–$1,542,550$1,542,550CB Richard Ellis → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
40BA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$1,312,262–$1,312,262
NSW PoliceDonors - individuals–$846,174$846,174NSW Police → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$677,238–$677,238
FIFE ASSET SERVICEDonors - individuals$251,329–$251,329
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$105,255$103,649$208,904Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
FUJIFILM BUSINESS INNOVATION AUSTRALIA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$195,536–$195,536
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$33,296$94,135$127,431Australian Taxation Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Chubb InsuranceBusiness & financial income–$101,833$101,833Chubb Insurance → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
CUSTOM LEASING PTY LTDDonors - organisations$69,865–$69,865
Hunter Automotive Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$69,472$69,472Hunter Automotive Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Revenue NSWGovernment & tax$65,866–$65,866
INTERNATIONAL CONVENTION CENTRE SYDNEYDonors - individuals$64,704–$64,704
Entertainment Publications of Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$63,342–$63,342
QBE Insurance (Australia) LimitedBusiness & financial income$52,318–$52,318
Taylor & ScottDonors - organisations$30,081$18,069$48,150Taylor & Scott → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
One PathDonors - individuals–$43,104$43,104One Path → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
OLTOY Pty Ltd T/A Noble ToyotaDonors - organisations–$42,368$42,368OLTOY Pty Ltd T/A Noble Toyota → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Unions NSWDonors - individuals$33,176–$33,176
Zurich Australian InsuranceBusiness & financial income$33,000–$33,000
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies$32,400–$32,400
CUSOTM SERVICE LEASING PTY LTDDonors - organisations$18,763$7,937$26,700CUSOTM SERVICE LEASING PTY LTD → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Athol WilliamsDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Robert TonkliDonors - individuals$24,500–$24,500
Suttons ChulloraDonors - individuals–$23,578$23,578Suttons Chullora → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Australian Automotive GroupDonors - organisations–$22,637$22,637Australian Automotive Group → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Ticketmaster AustraliaDonors - organisations$21,540–$21,540
Paul Wakeling Group Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$17,313$17,313Paul Wakeling Group Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
CBRE (v) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$16,912–$16,912
Western Region AutomotiveDonors - individuals–$15,066$15,066Western Region Automotive → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Motor Traders Group P/LDonors - organisations–$14,250$14,250Motor Traders Group P/L → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Huntermotive P/LDonors - organisations–$14,100$14,100Huntermotive P/L → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
CUSTOM SERVICE LEASING PTY TLDDonors - organisations$14,010–$14,010
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations–$10,713$10,713Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Auto Trade Annangrove Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$9,428$9,428Auto Trade Annangrove Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch
Acedera Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$8,856$8,856Acedera Holdings Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National2006-07 to 2024-25$38,583,398
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)to its party2000-01 to 2020-21$4,554,902
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Officeto a sibling entity2011-12$335,000
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)to its party1999-00 to 2008-09$72,163
Country Labor Partyto its party2019-20$52,721
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch)2024-25$17,888
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2018-19 to 2023-24$12,844

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$2,801,115$0$0$562,828$3,363,943
2023-24$2,973,883$19,540$0$459,567$3,452,990
2022-23$1,920,873$19,709$0$210,174$2,150,756
2021-22$2,769,834$16,506$0$21,588$2,807,928
2020-21$1,408,898$32,400$0$176,261$1,617,559
2019-20$1,462,143$49,500$0$153,189$1,664,832
2018-19$2,048,815$0$0$209,758$2,258,573
2017-18$1,138,334$0$0$65,600$1,203,934
2016-17$1,511,208$0$0$174,624$1,685,832
2015-16$0$2,753,363$0$0$2,753,363
2014-15$0$4,156,190$0$0$4,156,190
2013-14$0$1,045,377$0$0$1,045,377
2012-13$0$1,697,451$0$0$1,697,451
2011-12$0$1,285,491$0$0$1,285,491

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.