Money flowing to the Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National

$181,661,912 flowed to the Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 46 sources; $42,385,413 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $15.2m from FIFE Asset Services via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$181,661,912
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$42,385,413
23% of receipts
Public funding
$0
46 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$129,752,37871%
Donors - organisations$32,273,27418%
Donors - individuals$10,112,1396%
Business & financial income$9,395,3735%
Government & tax$128,7480%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $38,583,398FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $3,321,058 (estimated)FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $11,839,544 (estimated)CB Richard Ellis → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $1,542,550 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $7,897,233 (estimated)NSW Police → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $846,174 (estimated)Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $292,359 (estimated)Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $1,100,032 (estimated)Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $239,350 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $94,135 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $349,815 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $14,318,524 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $11,044,342 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $4,099,414 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $7,215,912 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $3,355,108 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $2,421,952 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $29,906,531Other / unattributed sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $1,011,071 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $3,962,928 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $454,727 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $2,351,938 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $335,159 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $2,418,109 (estimated)Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $710,610 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $23,587,871Holistic Care → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $565,118 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $1,788,050 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $9,352,442 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $7,443,249 (estimated)Other sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $2,681,982 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $58,792 (estimated)Other sources → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $519,900 (estimated)Nims Global Pty Ltd → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $301,081 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $20,519,955Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $1,540,853 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $9,188,186 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $1,220,690 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $2,347,961 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $53,562 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $1,013,386 (estimated)The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $15,762,993Colonial First State → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $2,911,228 (estimated)FAL Property Group → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $1,610,825 (estimated)Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $14,327,236Coles Supermarket/Pick n Pay → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $1,283,950 (estimated)Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $5,018,515 (estimated)Woolworths Ltd → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $413,248 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $9,395,373Government & tax → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $99,162 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $82,211 (estimated)Government & tax → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $336,335 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $200,175 (estimated)CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $2,767,555 (estimated)SDA Newcastle Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $8,780,986Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $10,659,599 (estimated)Warakirri Asset Management → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $5,028,028Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $3,955,238AJ Macken & Co → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $2,946,942Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $2,696,386Eales & Mackenzie → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $2,393,515CARE Super → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $1,856,008Radnik CBD P/L → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $1,792,704Government & tax → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $128,748The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $15,762,993The Shop, Distributi… $15,762,993Coles Supermarket/Pick n Pay: $1,283,950Coles Supermarket/Pi… $1,283,950Business & financial income: $2,806,665Business & financial income $2,806,665CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU: $2,767,555CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU $2,767,555Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $38,583,398Shop Distributive & … $38,583,398Warakirri Asset Management: $5,028,028Warakirri Asset Mana… $5,028,028Government & tax: $443,950Government & tax $443,950CB Richard Ellis: $1,542,550CB Richard Ellis $1,542,550Other / unattributed sources: $4,973,999Other / unattributed sources $4,973,999Nims Global Pty Ltd: $301,081Nims Global Pty Ltd $301,081Radnik CBD P/L: $1,792,704Radnik CBD P/L $1,792,704Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd: $292,359Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd $292,359Holistic Care: $565,118Holistic Care $565,118Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $7,897,233Shop Distributive & … $7,897,233Other sources: $20,519,955Other sources $20,519,955AJ Macken & Co: $2,946,942AJ Macken & Co $2,946,942Colonial First State: $2,911,228Colonial First State $2,911,228Business & financial income: $15,364,638Business & financial… $15,364,638Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch: $14,327,236Shop, Distributive a… $14,327,236Government & tax: $717,883Government & tax $717,883Other / unattributed sources: $42,455,252Other / unattributed… $42,455,252Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $10,659,599Shop, Distributive a… $10,659,599Eales & Mackenzie: $2,393,515Eales & Mackenzie $2,393,515FIFE Asset Services: $3,321,058FIFE Asset Services $3,321,058Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch): $23,587,871Shop Distributive an… $23,587,871Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd: $1,339,382Custom Service Leasi… $1,339,382SDA Newcastle Branch: $8,780,986SDA Newcastle Branch $8,780,986Other sources: $2,753,268Other sources $2,753,268Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branch: $3,955,238Shop Distributive & … $3,955,238Business & financial income: $9,395,373Business & financial… $9,395,373CARE Super: $1,856,008CARE Super $1,856,008Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $29,906,531Shop Distributive & … $29,906,531Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $2,696,386Shop, Distributive a… $2,696,386NSW Police: $846,174NSW Police $846,174Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $181,661,912Shop, Distributive & Allied … $181,661,912Government & tax: $128,748Government & tax $128,748FIFE Asset Services: $11,839,544FIFE Asset Services $11,839,544Woolworths Ltd: $5,431,763Woolworths Ltd $5,431,763FAL Property Group: $1,610,825FAL Property Group $1,610,825Harrison Market Research: $710,610Harrison Market Research $710,610Other sources: $21,844,415Other sources $21,844,415Direct sourceVia associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$38,583,398–$38,583,398
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies$29,906,531–$29,906,531
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch)Transfers from related bodies$23,587,871–$23,587,871
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$9,395,373$11,530,526$20,925,899Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$15,762,993–$15,762,993
FIFE Asset ServicesDonors - organisations–$15,160,602$15,160,602FIFE Asset Services → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory BranchTransfers from related bodies$14,327,236–$14,327,236
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$2,696,386$10,659,599$13,355,985Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
SDA Newcastle BranchDonors - organisations$8,780,986–$8,780,986
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C OfficeTransfers from related bodies–$7,897,233$7,897,233Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations–$5,523,598$5,523,598Woolworths Ltd → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
Warakirri Asset ManagementDonors - organisations$5,028,028–$5,028,028
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian BranchTransfers from related bodies$3,955,238–$3,955,238
AJ Macken & CoDonors - organisations$2,946,942–$2,946,942
Colonial First StateDonors - organisations–$2,911,228$2,911,228Colonial First State → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAUDonors - individuals–$2,767,555$2,767,555CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
Eales & MackenzieDonors - organisations$2,393,515–$2,393,515
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income–$1,911,860$1,911,860Westpac Banking Corporation → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
CARE SuperDonors - organisations$1,856,008–$1,856,008
Radnik CBD P/LDonors - organisations$1,792,704–$1,792,704
Industrial StationersDonors - individuals$1,779,791–$1,779,791
AAMTDonors - organisations$1,738,032–$1,738,032
Custom Service Leasing Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$1,631,741$1,631,741Custom Service Leasing Pty Ltd → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
FAL Property GroupDonors - organisations–$1,610,825$1,610,825FAL Property Group → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
REST Industry SuperDonors - organisations$1,528,498$16,496$1,544,994REST Industry Super → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
CB Richard EllisDonors - individuals–$1,542,550$1,542,550CB Richard Ellis → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
PartnervestDonors - organisations$1,421,055–$1,421,055
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$1,420,867$1,420,867National Australia Bank → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
All Star ComicsDonors - individuals$1,289,151–$1,289,151
Coles Supermarket/Pick n PayDonors - organisations–$1,283,950$1,283,950Coles Supermarket/Pick n Pay → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations$1,276,898–$1,276,898
Harrison Market ResearchDonors - individuals–$1,192,335$1,192,335Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
Coles SupermarketsDonors - organisations–$1,116,654$1,116,654Coles Supermarkets → Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch) → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
40BA PTY LTDDonors - organisations–$1,087,504$1,087,50440BA PTY LTD → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
Scott AshwoodDonors - individuals$1,038,440–$1,038,440
All Star Comics MelbourneDonors - individuals$981,663–$981,663
Correct CareDonors - individuals–$978,133$978,133Correct Care → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National
Custom House Currency ExchangeDonors - individuals$973,970–$973,970
Australian Council of Trade UnionsTransfers from related bodies$932,725–$932,725
JBWere (Investment Sales)Business & financial income–$861,564$861,564JBWere (Investment Sales) → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australian and Northern Territory Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Council of Trade Unions2018-19 to 2021-22$4,645,345
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia2007-08 to 2024-25$1,581,876
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)2015-16 to 2024-25$937,000
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)1999-00 to 2002-03$901,069
Australian Labor Party (ALP)to its party2007-08 to 2013-14$715,829
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)2007-08 to 2024-25$516,912
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)1999-00 to 2024-25$436,805
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association (QLD Branch)to a sibling entity2012-13 to 2024-25$371,763
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia2013-14 to 2023-24$348,018
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch2018-19 to 2021-22$341,634
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)2018-19 to 2021-22$173,000
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Officeto a sibling entity2013-14 to 2014-15$162,739
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch2019-20 to 2023-24$105,255
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)2024-25$50,000
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - Tasmanian Branchto a sibling entity2024-25$38,500

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$3,072,957$8,519,974$0$80,272$11,673,203
2023-24$3,005,341$7,017,291$0$99,531$10,122,163
2022-23$2,154,494$7,307,535$0$41,649$9,503,678
2021-22$3,254,540$8,225,718$0$0$11,480,258
2020-21$2,875,229$7,454,893$0$37,500$10,367,622
2019-20$3,102,942$7,778,581$0$375,142$11,256,665
2018-19$2,288,068$8,055,022$0$621,727$10,964,817
2017-18$2,250,732$8,009,579$0$601,276$10,861,587
2016-17$2,157,679$6,727,555$0$652,319$9,537,553
2015-16$2,086,347$6,818,947$0$715,516$9,620,810
2014-15$2,107,866$6,527,039$0$823,960$9,458,865
2013-14$1,681,360$6,397,835$0$845,748$8,924,943
2012-13$1,694,757$6,605,204$0$917,593$9,217,554
2011-12$2,031,351$5,936,942$0$1,131,374$9,099,667
2010-11$1,821,159$5,982,264$0$774,052$8,577,475
2009-10$1,659,293$5,822,437$0$511,138$7,992,868
2008-09$1,585,861$5,569,037$0$500,429$7,655,327
2007-08$1,559,244$7,124,670$0$476,064$9,159,978
2006-07$1,996,193$3,871,855$0$318,831$6,186,879

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.