Money flowing to the Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees

$213,100 flowed to the Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees (2006-07 to 2019-20) from 2 sources; $13,100 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $37k from Energy Super via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$213,100
2006-07 to 2019-20
Donations
$13,100
6% of receipts
Public funding
$0
2 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$200,00094%
Donors - individuals$13,1006%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees: $200,000Other / unattributed sources → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $60,299 (estimated)Energy Super → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $36,554 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $35,751 (estimated)Southside Toyota → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $28,220 (estimated)Office of Industrial Relations → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $16,582 (estimated)Mr Andrew Smith → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees: $13,100Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $8,789 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $8,551 (estimated)Basic Rights Queensland → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $5,254 (estimated)Energy Super: $36,554Energy Super $36,554Mr Andrew Smith: $13,100Mr Andrew Smith $13,100Office of Industrial Relations: $16,582Office of Industrial Relations $16,582Business & financial income: $8,551Business & financial income $8,551Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $200,000Australian Municipal… $200,000Basic Rights Queensland: $5,254Basic Rights Queensland $5,254Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch: $8,789Australian Municipal Adminis… $8,789Southside Toyota: $28,220Southside Toyota $28,220Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees: $213,100Queensland Services, Industr… $213,100Government & tax: $35,751Government & tax $35,751Other / unattributed sources: $60,299Other / unattributed sources $60,299Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) BranchTransfers from related bodies$200,000–$200,000
Energy SuperDonors - organisations–$36,554$36,554Energy Super → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees
Southside ToyotaDonors - individuals–$28,220$28,220Southside Toyota → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees
State Revenue OfficeGovernment & tax–$20,676$20,676State Revenue Office → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees
Office of Industrial RelationsDonors - individuals–$16,582$16,582Office of Industrial Relations → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$15,075$15,075Australian Taxation Office → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees
Mr Andrew SmithDonors - individuals$13,100–$13,100
Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together BranchTransfers from related bodies–$8,789$8,789Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees
ESI Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income–$8,551$8,551ESI Financial Services → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees
Basic Rights QueenslandDonors - individuals–$5,254$5,254Basic Rights Queensland → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch → Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branchto a sibling entity2011-12 to 2019-20$1,650,000
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)to its party2002-03 to 2024-25$41,928

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2019-20$0$200,000$0$0$200,000
2006-07$13,100$0$0$0$13,100

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.