Money flowing to Queensland Research Pty Ltd

$322,791 flowed to Queensland Research Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2001-02) from 38 sources; $197,360 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$322,791
1998-99 to 2001-02
Donations
$197,360
61% of receipts
Public funding
$0
38 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$147,64046%
Transfers from related bodies$62,92119%
Business & financial income$62,51019%
Donors - individuals$49,72015%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $106,020Business & financial income → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $39,185 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $10,815 (estimated)Business & financial income → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $62,510NPA Nominees Pty Ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $50,000Transpacific Industries Pty ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $27,500TOEA Pty Ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $15,840Macarthur Administration Pty Ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $13,800Civil Contractors Federation → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $12,925National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $12,921Australian Premium Coals → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $11,275Carry Chip Pty Ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $10,000Civil Contractors Federation: $12,925Civil Contractors Fe… $12,925Australian Premium Coals: $11,275Australian Premium C… $11,275Other sources: $106,020Other sources $106,020Carry Chip Pty Ltd: $10,000Carry Chip Pty Ltd $10,000Macarthur Administration Pty Ltd: $13,800Macarthur Administra… $13,800Business & financial income: $62,510Business & financial… $62,510Business & financial income: $39,185Business & financial income $39,185National Party of Australia (Queensland): $12,921National Party of Au… $12,921NPA Nominees Pty Ltd: $50,000NPA Nominees Pty Ltd $50,000Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $322,791Queensland Research Pty Ltd $322,791Other / unattributed sources: $10,815Other / unattributed sources $10,815Transpacific Industries Pty ltd: $27,500Transpacific Industr… $27,500TOEA Pty Ltd: $15,840TOEA Pty Ltd $15,840Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$62,510–$62,510
NPA Nominees Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$50,000–$50,000
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income–$39,185$39,185Bank of Queensland → NPA Nominees Pty Ltd → Queensland Research Pty Ltd
Transpacific Industries Pty ltdDonors - organisations$27,500–$27,500
TOEA Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,840–$15,840
Macarthur Administration Pty LtdDonors - organisations$13,800–$13,800
Civil Contractors FederationDonors - organisations$12,925–$12,925
National Party of Australia (Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$12,921–$12,921
Australian Premium CoalsDonors - organisations$11,275–$11,275
Carry Chip Pty LtdDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000
Mackay Sugar Co-op Assoc LtdDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000
Galli Developments (QLD) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$7,000–$7,000
Mackay SugarDonors - individuals$5,500–$5,500
Babcock & Brown Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,500–$5,500
Queensland Cotton Corporation LtdDonors - organisations$5,500–$5,500
Pacific Century ProductionDonors - individuals$5,500–$5,500
NPD Management Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,500–$5,500
Coachtrans Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,500–$5,500
ERM HoldingsDonors - organisations$5,500–$5,500
Ramsay Health CareDonors - individuals$5,060–$5,060
Callandor Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,000–$5,000
Toll NorhDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
RapCivic Contractors Pty LtdDonors - organisations$3,300–$3,300
Hon B Scott, MPDonors - individuals$2,750–$2,750
Cleary Hoare SolicitorsDonors - individuals$2,575–$2,575
Guiness United DistillersDonors - individuals$2,475–$2,475
Southern Pacific Petroleum NLDonors - individuals$2,310–$2,310
Bruce ScottDonors - individuals$2,200–$2,200
S CopelandDonors - individuals$2,200–$2,200
Sinclair Knight MerzDonors - individuals$2,200–$2,200
J HegartyDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
Max Christmas Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
D Slack MLADonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
Warren TrussDonors - individuals$1,650–$1,650
K LingardDonors - individuals$1,650–$1,650
M RowellDonors - individuals$1,650–$1,650
B BaumannDonors - individuals$1,500–$1,500
Hon V Lester MLADonors - individuals$1,500–$1,500
J.J. RICHARDS & SONS PTY LTDDonors - organisations$1,500–$1,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Party of Australia (Queensland)1998-99 to 2004-05$307,049

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2001-02$66,885$0$0$0$66,885
2000-01$100,225$11,100$0$0$111,325
1998-99$30,250$51,821$0$62,510$144,581

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.